Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Michael Joseph, 1945
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1945. First Published. 223 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with tears, chips, and some areas of loss. Noticeable rubbing and marking.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Michael Joseph, 1945
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1945. First Published. 223 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with tears, chips, and some areas of loss. Noticeable rubbing and marking.
Language: English
Published by Michael Joseph, London UK, 1946
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, United Kingdom
Hard Back/Hard Cover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. Second Impression. 224 pages. No dustjacket, Badly marked blue hardback binding. Wear to spine-ends and boards' corners. Striking B&W woodcuts. Clean pages.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 30.50
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Michael Joseph, 1945
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United Kingdom
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. The copyright page has 'First Published 1945'. No additional printings are indicated. There is some ink marginalia. Illustrated. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Published by Antiquaries Journal, London, 1931
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
US$ 11.98
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 13 pages, 4 illustrations. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 17 x 25 cms. Category: Antiquaries Journal; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Published by Michael Joseph, London, 1945
Seller: NorWest Books (UK), Minehead, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition, First Printing. 224 Pages, Illustrated. A Bright And Soundly Bound Book, Previous Owner's Dedication On Endpaper, Covers Rather Shelf-Worn. Not Ex Library.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 23.57
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Published by Michael Joseph, London, 1945
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
US$ 12.39
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover in clipped dust jacket; includes 11 engravings by various artists and a mix of short stories and poems by various authors. DJ is worn at extremities, has been repaired on inside with tape along spine and flap hinges, and is heavily tanned at spine. Boards are worn and dented at edges, bumped at corners and marked at spine. Pageblock lightly marked and lightly foxed. Internal pages are clean throughout. AD. Used.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 24.79
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 40.14
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Michael Joseph, London, 1945
Seller: Saffron Books, Ely, Cambridgeshire., United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. Illustrated with Drawings (illustrator). First Edition/First Printing. Writing with warmth and perception, leading authors have produced a varied pattern in essay, story and verse, while pictures by distinguished artists bring shafts of illumination from sometimes unexpected directions.
Published by Society of Antiquaries of London; Humphrey Milford; Oxford University Press, 1924
Seller: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 12.11
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Grey paper covers are slightly darkened at edges, with bumping to upper corner. Sound binding. Clean pages and plates. Some pages are uncut (unopened). Contents include: Sculptured Cornices in Churches near Banbury and their Connection with William of Wykeham, by Charles E Keyser; The Sacro Catino at Genoa, by Sir Martin Conway; Ancient Carving from Sussex, by J E Couchman; Further Roman Finds in Kent, by W Whiting; The Age an Origin of the Wansdyke, by A D Passmore; Fourth Report on the Excavations at Stonehenge, by W Hawley; Pottery Finds at Wisley, by Reginald A Smith; Notes, reviews, etc. 1-92 pages. Contains black and white plates and illustrations. No dust jacket, as published. Stamps for Halifax Antiquarian Society and "Withdrawn" stamp on inside front cover. Pages of main text and plates (including reverse of plates) are free from stamps. Hand-written reference numbers on lower spine. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 40119091095. All our books are sent by tracked mail.
Published by Society of Antiquaries of London; Humphrey Milford; Oxford University Press, 1924
Seller: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 12.11
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Grey paper covers are slightly darkened at edges. Sound binding. Clean pages and plates. Some pages are uncut (unopened). Contents include: Excavation at Tell el Obeid, by C Leonard Woolley; Discoveries near Cissbury, by Garnet R Wolseley and Reginald A Smith; Notes on the Shrine of St. Swithun formerly in Winchester Cathedral, by J D Le Couteur and D H M Carter; A Jug of the Anglo-Saxon Period, by Cyril Fox; Notes on Some English Alabaster Carvings, by W L Hildburgh; Medieval Tiles in the Church of Llangattock-nigh-Usk, by G McN. Rushforth; Some Notes on the Preservation, Moulding and Casting of Seals, by Hilary Jenkinson; Notes, reviews, etc. 329-478 pages. Contains black and white plates and illustrations. No dust jacket, as published. Stamps for Halifax Antiquarian Society and "Withdrawn" stamp on inside front cover. Pages of main text and plates (including reverse of plates) are free from stamps. Hand-written reference numbers on lower spine. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 40119091098. All our books are sent by tracked mail.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. J.B. Lippincott Company, c1910, hardback, no edition stated, NAP, red boards, Very Good(spine darkening with a marker "X" top of spine, some board edgewear & minor soiling, bookplate on front paste down)/no dust jacket, 145 pages + several pages of ads, many illustrations, MINING METALURGY; B0753 F6F.
Language: English
Published by Michael Joseph Ltd., 1945
Seller: The Books of Eli, Birmingham, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 27.54
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition. Near fine book, in a very good DW. Voices on the Green is an anthology of stories and essays edited by A. R. J. Wise and Reginald A. Smith. The book was a fundraising project during World War II to support St Mary's Hospitals for Women and Children in Manchester. It was published in 1945 by Michael Joseph.
Language: English
Published by Michael Joseph, London, 1945
Seller: Saffron Books, Ely, Cambridgeshire., United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 12.39
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Price clipped. Illustrated with Drawings (illustrator). First Edition/First Printing. Some chipping to jacket, tape to inside of jacket, owners inscription to fep. Writing with warmth and perception, leading authors have produced a varied pattern in essay, story and verse, while pictures by distinguished artists bring shafts of illumination from sometimes unexpected directions.
Published by Committee of Public Worship of the Diocese of Fredericton, New Brunswick, Fredericton, 1972
Seller: Augustine Funnell Books, Fredericton, NB, Canada
First Edition
Stiff Card Wraps. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Booklet. 22 pages. A bit of smudging, faint soil, a bit of corner wear. Uncommon. Size: Small octavo. Book.
Published by Mercury, New York, 1960
Seller: 32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Softcover. Digest magazine. 132 pp. Cover art by Emsh. Includes contributions from Howard Fast, Richard McKenna, Robert J. Tilley, Reginald Bretnor, Jane Rice, Robert Murray and E. E. Smith among many others. Very Good with some handling, light soiling and some wear at the extremities.
Language: English
Published by New Seed Industries, LLC, 2019
ISBN 10: 0982364083 ISBN 13: 9780982364086
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 41.60
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 229 pages. 9.30x7.30x1.40 inches. In Stock.
Published by The Ontario Review, Ontario, Canada, 1980
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Fine. First edition. 110pp. Pictorial gray-blue wrappers. Fine. Including *The Counsellor* by John Updike, "Irving Malin, *Abrupt Mutilations* (Paul Bowles' Collected Stories 1939-1976).
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 19.79
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book offers a concise, practical guide to assaying gold and silver using fire assay techniques. Written by an experienced assayer, the author offers a straightforward, non-technical guide for the busy or overworked professional who desires a rapid grounding in assaying. It is designed to provide a solid foundation in the science and methodology of assaying these precious metals, emphasizing a hands-on approach to facilitate a quick mastery of the subject. The author shares insights into the art of assaying, explaining the underlying principles and offering valuable tips and tricks gained through years of experience. The book is a valuable resource for anyone looking to acquire a practical understanding of assaying gold and silver. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by Oxford University Press; Humphrey Milford, London, Glasgow etc., 1931
Seller: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 36.36
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Clean firm brown cover, gilt lettering on the spine, clean pages. Split to webbing between title-page and front end-paper but binding is otherwise sound. Many black and white illustrations including fold-out plans and diagrams. Original card covers are bound in. Contents include: The Winchester Anglo-Saxon Bowl by W J Andrew and Reginald A Smith; The Date of the Cissbury Camp by E Cecil Curwen and R P Ross Williamson; Roman Objects from Stanwix and Thatcham by R G Collingwood; The Gunner's Stiletto by J G Mann; An Appeal for the Church and Buildings of Kingsmead Priory circa 1218 by Rose Graham; Recent Discoveries in the Minsters of Ripon and York by C R Peers; The Sacred Tree motive on a Roman bronze from Essex by A B Tonnochy and C F C Hawkes; An Illuminated Charter of Free Warren, dated 1291, by Charles Clay; Three Carved Stones in the Collection of the Society by A W Clapham; Two dug-out boats from Wales by W F Grimes; Notes on the History in the Seventeenth Century of the Portraits of Richard II by Mrs Reginald Lane Poole; Anniversary Address by Sir Charles Peers; The Leachmere Stone by G Baldwin Brown; A Seal of Edward II for Scottish Affairs by Hilary Jenkinson; Lydney Castle by D A Casey; Palaeolithic Implements from Kirmington, Lincolnshire, and their relationship to the 100-foot raised beach of Late Pleistocene Times by J P T Burchell; The Excavations at Ur, 1930-1, by C Leonard Woolley; Chastleton Camp, Oxfordshire, a hill-fort of the Early Iron Age by E Thurlow Leeds; An Iron-Age site near Radley, Berks, by E Thurlow Leeds; A Sword and a Helm in Westminster Abbey by J G Mann; A West Alpine and Hallstatt Site at Southchurch, Essex by A G Francis; etc. 482 pages. No dust jacket, as published. Privately bound with plate for The Library of the Yorkshire Archaeological Society and Withdrawn stamp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 40118021006. All our books are sent by tracked mail. This book is heavier than 1kg, and may incur additional delivery charges on some delivery services to some locations.
Published by London: Michael Joseph Ltd., 1945
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 8vo., 224 pp., Very Good, Blue Cloth, Dust Jacket with small tears, minor losses, sun-fading, staining, creasing, edge wear & rubbing; binding somewhat loose; edges of text block somewhat stained; shelf wear. Signed dedication to former owner on FFEP. Wood engravings.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Mai 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1024053741 ISBN 13: 9781024053746
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - 'Modern Assaying' is a detailed treatise on the methods and appliances used in modern assaying. Written by J Reginald Smith and Frederick William Braun, this concise guide presents the latest techniques in metallurgical analysis and industrial chemistry. It is an invaluable resource for professionals and students in the fields of metallurgy, chemistry, and engineering. The book provides a comprehensive overview of assaying processes, making it an essential addition to any technical library. It is a reprint of a historical text and offers unique insights into the evolution of assaying practices.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.