Smith Jacob Getlar (16 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Story Classics, Emmanus, PA 1951

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.95

    US$ 8.65 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. 1st. 1st thus, limited editin; #2315 of 3,000 copies in a limited edition; grey c w/gilt titles, 172 clean, unmarked pages; in Very good, sunned slipcase. Jacob Getlar Smith (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Story Classics, Emmanus, PA 1951

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.95

    US$ 8.65 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. 1st. 1st thus, limited, numbered edition; #2042 of 3,000 copies; grey c w/gilt titles, 172 clean, unmarked pages; in Very good, sunned slipcase. Jacob Getlar Smith (illustrator).

  • Published by Sterling/ Oak Tree

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 10.87

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Published by Watson-Guptill Publications

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 16.08

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less 1.01.

  • Published by Thomas Y. Crowell, New York 1951

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, truth or consequences, U.S.A.Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 16.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Review Copy. 83pp.; HB magenta w/gilt; rubbed&sunned w/heavy sun on spine; some staine w/wear on edges&corners; sticker ghost,ft.endpaper; clean,tight pgs. China, Japan, and Persia. illus. review copy. Smith, Jacob Getlar (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by A.S. Barnes and Company, Inc 1960

    • Softcover

    Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 27.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. A Perpetua Book, published by A. S. Barnes and Company of New York, 1960. With illustrations by Jacob Getlar Smith. Binding tight and sturdy; text also very good. Light shelfwear. NOT ex-library. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

  • Published by Story Classics, Emmaus, PA 1951

    • Hardcover

    Seller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, Ann Arbor, U.S.A.West Side Book Shop, ABAA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. 172 pp, 14 short stories, about the author and the book. 3,000 copies of this book have been printed and the type remelted. This is copy No. 539. Age-tanned spine, in Near Fine slipcase with lightly age-tanned edges, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean d

  • Published by Story Classics, Emmaus, PA 1951

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Round Table Books, LLC, Gurnee, U.S.A.Round Table Books, LLC

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. Limited Edition. First Printing. Limited Edition (No. 1,070 of 3,000 copies). Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, portrait of author on orange paste-down in blind-stamped panel on cover, top edge orange. Illustrated with full-pag

  • Published by Story Classics, Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U. S. A. 1951

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, U.S.A.Granada Bookstore, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 19.99

    US$ 6.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Limited. Limited Edition Of 3,000. This Book Is Number 244. The Book Is Bound In Blue Cloth With Image Of The Author Within A Blind Stamped Field On The Front. Gilt Stamped Lettering On The Spine. The Top Edges Are Dyed Brown. Darkened Spine, Else Fine. The Slip Case Is Faded At The Opening. Smit

  • Published by The Oak Tree Press, London 1967

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, United KingdomSilver Trees Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 9.63

    US$ 28.26 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Revised Edition. Very good book in clean blue cloth covers with bright gilt titles to spine. Internally very good and free of inscriptions; very well illustrated. No dust jacket.

  • Published by New York : Nordness Gallery. 1960

    • Softcover
    • Manuscript

    Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 50.00

    US$ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. 8vo. 34 pp. Very Good. Soft Cover. Illustrated stiff paper wraps. Minor shelf wear. Toning to wraps. B&W block-printed landscapes. Essay by Jacob Getlar Smith about Gregorio Prestopino. Scarce.From the Collection of the Art Historian Peter Selz (1919-2019).

  • Published by Sterling Publishing Co Inc; The Oak Tree Press, New York and London 1967

    • Hardcover

    Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United KingdomCURIO

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 24.77

    US$ 40.09 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Revised Edition. Large hardback copy in pictorial boards, no dustjacket. 96pp. Colour and b/w illustrations. Not library copy, no inscriptions. (1/5).

  • Published by Minneapolis, Minn., Art Instruction, Inc., 1958. [ 1958

    • Softcover

    Seller: Reiner Books, Minneapolis, U.S.A.Reiner Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 75.00

    US$ 2.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. ] Saddle-stapled softcover, small folio, appx 10 1/4 x 13 1/2 inches, 32 pages + cover, VG. Generally very clean and not much wear at all. A very light shade of tanning along spine. Quality paper (coated stock) throughout. Most images in color. Includes essays by each of the 3 artist/authors (ii

  • Published by Watson-Guptill, New York 1951

    Seller: Libreria Antiquaria Prandi, Reggio Emilia, ItalyLibreria Antiquaria Prandi

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 29.70

    US$ 46.14 shipping 
    Ships from Italy to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    8°; pp. 127 su carta patinata, con molte illustraz. in nero e a colori. Ril. similpelle edit. con titoli al dorso e al piatto. Materiali, tecniche, esercizi e didattica per la pittura ad acquerello.Num. catalogo: 257.

  • Published by Watson-Guptill Publications, Inc., USA 1949

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Periodical

    Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 149.95

    US$ 19.99 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. 80 pages. Features: Painting by David Lax; Tempura painting by Jo Mielziner; Death of a Painter; Elmer Jacobs; Leslie Saalburg; Thinking versus Erasing; In Defense of Canaries; Introducing Richard Haines; Watercolor by Richard Haines; The Weathervane - art in the country; Il

  • Language: English

    Published by Literary Licensing, LLC 2012

    1258379783 / 9781258379780

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 42.52

    US$ 17.92 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days. Smith, Jacob Getlar (illustrator).