Smith John D Editor (115 results)

His Mission (The Gospel Coalition)
Carson, D. A. [Editor]; Nielson, Kathleen [Editor]; Piper, John [Contributor]; Smith, Colin S. [Contributor]; Loritts, Crawford W. [Contributor]; DeYoung, Kevin [Contributor]; Um, Stephen T. [Contributor]; Millar, J. Gary [Contributor]; Keller, Timothy [Contributor];
Language: English
Published by Crossway 2015
Series: The Gospel Coalition, Book 3 of 33. Book 3 of 33 - The Gospel Coalition
- Softcover
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.Gulf Coast Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 5.62
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Fair.

The Best from Fantasy and Science Fiction: Eleventh Series
Mills, Robert P. - Editor; Anderson, Poul; Asimov, Issac [1920 - 1992]; Berry, John; Davidson, Avram; Dickson, Gordon R; Finney, Charles G.; Scott, Jody; Simak, Clifford D.; Smith, Cordwainer; Smith,
- Softcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

The Best from Fantasy and Science Fiction: Eleventh Series
Mills, Robert P. - Editor; Anderson, Poul; Asimov, Issac [1920 - 1992]; Berry, John; Davidson, Avram; Dickson, Gordon R; Finney, Charles G.; Scott, Jody; Simak, Clifford D.; Smith, Cordwainer; Smith,
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 8.97
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

The Best from Fantasy and Science Fiction: Eleventh Series
Mills, Robert P. - Editor; Anderson, Poul; Asimov, Issac [1920 - 1992]; Berry, John; Davidson, Avram; Dickson, Gordon R; Finney, Charles G.; Scott, Jody; Simak, Clifford D.; Smith, Cordwainer; Smith,
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 8.97
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Last Word Books, Olympia, WA, U.S.A.Last Word Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. A used book with light shelf wear and imperfections. Thank you for supporting Last Word Books and independent bookstores.

His Mission (The Gospel Coalition)
Carson, D. A. [Editor]; Nielson, Kathleen [Editor]; Piper, John [Contributor]; Smith, Colin S. [Contributor]; Loritts, Crawford W. [Contributor]; DeYoung, Kevin [Contributor]; Um, Stephen T. [Contributor]; Millar, J. Gary [Contributor]; Keller, Timothy [Contributor];
Language: English
Published by Crossway 2015
Series: The Gospel Coalition, Book 3 of 33. Book 3 of 33 - The Gospel Coalition
- Softcover
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.Your Online Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.54
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New.

Shoot the Indian: Media, Misperception and Native Truth
Anthony R. Pico; Mark Trahant; James Adams; Patricia Gonzales; Roberto Rodriguez; Suzan Shown Harjo; Robert W. Venables; Daniel K. Inouye; Tom Wanamaker; John C. Mohawk; Kara Briggs [Editor]; Ronald D. Smith [Editor]; José Barreiro [Editor]; Frank Salcido [Illustrator]; Ben Nightorse Campbell [Preface];
Language: English
Published by American Indian Policy & Media Initiative 2007
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chaparral Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Chaparral Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Text and images unmarked. Light dampstaining on the top edge of the text block. The wrapper shows some very light handling. 8vo. 202pp. Frank Salcido (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Dell Magazine, New York 2005
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 14 Short Stories. Featured are On the Centenary of Ellery Queen by Jon L Breen, Getting to Know Manny Lee by Steven E Steinbock, Edward at the Edge by John Morgan Wilson, Naughty by Steve Hockensmith, Paris Masque by Edward D Hoch, Spri…nkle on a Memory by Dean Wesley Smith, I Bigfoot Christmas by James Powell, Love and Death in Africa by Joan Richter, The Ice Storm by Helen Tucker, The Grotto by Donald Olson, The Voyeur by Jeffery Deaver, Snowball in July by Ellery Queen, Ramon Acuria's Time by Isaac Aisemberg and The Tale of the Purloined Tail by Marie E Truitt. In Fine Condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Dell Magazines, New York 2018
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Double Issue of 19 Short Stories. Featured are Health and Safety by Liza Cody. Rip Currents by Susan Perry Benson, The Ancient Mariner Syndrome by Peter Turnbull, Victory Garden by GM Malliet, Sofee by David Dean, Cleopatran Cocktails by William Burt…on McCormick, The Avenging Angel by John Lantigua, The Last Man I Killed by Margaret Maron, Faceless Killer by Christine Poulson, The Submarine of Walker Lake by Brendan DuBois, A Young Man's Game by Josh Pachter, Bench Mark by Marilyn Todd, The Wedding Ring by Kristine Kathryn Rusch, Tigers and Flies by Cath Staincliffe, Reader, I Buried Them by Peter Lovesey, ONe Fall to a Finish by Chris Muessig and Steve Seder, Some Kind of Lonely by Samantha Allen, The Barroom Girl (1776) by Jane Smith and Rest in Peace by Thomas Przybilka and Gitta List. In Fine Condition.

Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press, Athens, GA, U.S.A. 1993
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.Reader's Corner, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: wraps. First Edition. This is a new tradepaperback copy.

- Softcover
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.95
US$ 4.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. [Interesting provenance: From the private library of renowned historian, Philip D. Morgan.] Softcover. Good binding and cover. Edge wear. Clean, unmarked pages. From the professional library of Dr. Philip D. Morgan, a professor of History at Johns Hopkins University. Morgan specializes in the Afr…ican-American experience, the history of slavery, the early Caribbean, and the study of the early Atlantic world. Morgan is the author of more than 14 books on Colonial America and African American history. He has won both the Bancroft Prize and the Frederick Douglass Prize for his book Slave Counterpoint: Black Culture in the Eighteenth-Century Chesapeake and Lowcountry (1998).

Helen Matthews Lewis: Living Social Justice in Appalachia
Lewis, Helen M.; Beaver, Patricia D. [Editor]; Jennings, Judith [Editor]; Adams, Mary Thom [Contributor]; Appleby, Monica [Contributor]; Beaver, Patricia D. [Contributor]; Bingman, Beth [Contributor]; Fisher, Steve [Contributor]; Francis, Hywel [Contributor]; Gaventa, John [Contributor]; Gozemba, Pat [Contributor]; Jennings, Judi [Contributor]; Kirby, Amelia [Contributor]; Smith, Herb E. [Contributor]; Kohl-Arenas, Erica [Contributor]; Thrasher, Sue [Contributor]; Leonard, Bill [Contributor]; Waller, Maxine [Contributor]; Merrifield, Juliet [Contributor]; Wright, Jack [Contributor]; Schumann, William [Contributor]; Couto, Richard A. [Contributor];
- Hardcover
Seller: Pink Casa Antiques, Frankfort, KY, U.S.A.Pink Casa Antiques
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.94
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. hardcover with dust jacket, tight, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, gift stamp on flyleaf, packaged in cardboard box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders.

BEST SF: 1969
Harrison, Harry (editor)(Anthony Burgess; Brian W. Aldiss; Frederik Pohl; James Tiptree, Jr.; D. M. Thomas; Dr. Paul Ehrlich; Pg Wyal; Ursula K. Le Guin; Edward Lucie-Smith; John Cotton; J. G. Ballard; Ken W. Purdy; Joseph Wesley; Philip K. Dick; +)
Published by Berkley Medallion, NY 1971
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.25
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. [1st printing] Apr. 1971; #N1982. Cover art by Lehr. Includes 'Introduction"; "The Muse" by Anthony Burgess; "Working in the Spaceship Yards" by Brian W. Aldiss; "The Schematic Man" by Frederik Pohl; "The Snows Are Melted, The Snows Are Gone" by James Tiptree, Jr.; "Hospital of Trans…planted Hearts" by D. M. Thomas; "Eco-Catastrophe!" by Dr. Paul Ehrlich; "The Castle on the Crag" by Pg Wyal; "Nine Lives" by Ursula K. Le Guin; "Holding Your Eight Hands" by Edward Lucie-Smith; "Progression of the Species" by Brian W. Aldiss; "Report Back" by John Cotton; "The Killing Ground" by J. G. Ballard; "The Dannold Cheque" by Ken W. Purdy; "Womb to Tomb" by Joseph Wesley; "Like Father" by Jon Hartridge; "The Electric Ant" by Philip K. Dick; "The Man Inside" by Bruce McAllister; "Now Hear the Word of the Lord" by Algis Budrys; "Afterward: An Awful Lot of Copy" by Brian W. Aldiss. Tipped-in bookclub card. Tanning; edge nicks and wear.Edge and corner nicks and wear; tanning; minor creasing; minor internal; ink spot. Book.
Published by Lakeside Press, R. R. Donnelley & Sons Co. 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 4.20
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: fine. NOT an ex library book. Dark blue cloth covered book has gold print on spine. Cover has publisher's crest and lines on edge in gold. Gilt on top edge. Clean pages.
Published by Lakeside Press, R. R. Donnelley & Sons Co. 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 5.40
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: fine. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. NOT an ex library book. Dark blue cloth covered book has gold print on spine. Cover has publisher's crest and lines on edge in gold. Gilt on top edge. Clean pages. Glassine jacket.
Published by Lakeside Press/R. R. Donnelley & Sons, Chicago 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Allen F. Wright, Wesley Chapel, FL, U.S.A.Allen F. Wright
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 7.40
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. A Lakeside Classic. Blue clorth binding. The narrative begins in 1860. Illustrated with maps and black & white photographs. xxxii + 188 pages. Very nice condition.
Reader's Digest Condensed Books - Volume 3, 1974: "The Will Of Magda Townsend", "Forever Island", "Thirty-Four East", "The Didakoi", "Lion In the Evening"
DeWitt Wallace & Lila Acheson Wallace (Founders); John T. Beaudouin (Editor); Joseph W. Hotchkiss (Executive Editor); Anthony Wethered (Managing Editor); Margaret Culkin Banning, Patrick D. Smith, Alfred Coppel, et al. (Contributors)
Language: English
Published by The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., Pleasantville, NY 1974
- Hardcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.33
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Decorative Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Used-Acceptable. 1st Edition/Volume 3, 1974. 574 pp. Stated first edition! Vol. 3, 1974 issue only! Over-sized and/or over weight book; may require extra postage. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur an additional shipping charge. Solidly bound cop…y with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Stains on fore-edge. Dust jacket shows extensive wear and rips along the front and back, and around edges. George Jones, Darrell Sweet, Don Stivers, Alan Lee, Stanley Borack (Illustrated by); The Peaceable Kingdom by Edward Hicks (Painting); William Gregory (Art Editor); Marion Davis & Thomas Von Der Linn (Associate Art Eds); Katherine Kelleher (Art Research) (illustrator).
Published by Lakeside Press, Chicago 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.Lowry's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth Over Board. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. This book is in very good condition with tight binding and clean text. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Published by THE LAKESIDE PRESS, R.R. DONNELLEY & SONS COMPANY, CHICAGO 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BRIER ROSE BOOKS, TEANECK, NJ, U.S.A.BRIER ROSE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
BLUE CLOTH. Condition: FINE. Dust Jacket Condition: NO DUST JACKET, AS ISSUED. FIRST EDITION THUS (LIMITED). GOLD GILT LETTERING ON SPINE AND GOLD GILT DONNELLY INDIAN PORTRAIT LOGO ON COVER, 188 PP., TOP EDGE GILT, 6 ILLUSTRATIONS, INDEX. THIS IS VOLUME 67 OF THE ANNUAL LAKESIDE CLASSICS. NO FLAWS, NO EXCUSES.

- Softcover
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good/NO DUSTJACKET. New York, NY: John Wiley & Sons. Good/NO DUSTJACKET. (1978). . Paperback. 4to., 168 pp., cover rubbed, frayed corner, ink stamps . Black & White/Color Illus. & Photos (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Olivant Press, Homestead, FL 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Homestead, FL: Olivant Press. 1976. First Edition. Magazine. Edge wear, light creasing to spine. Lacking tear off subscription form at rear of book. ; Poetry published every fourth month. 12mo 7" - 7ý" tall; 152 pages See photos clphE.
More imagesPublished by Terminus, Owlswick, & Ft Mudge Electrick St Railway Gazette, Chicago 1969
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Chicago: Terminus, Owlswick, & Ft Mudge Electrick St Railway Gazette. 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Sword and sorcery fanzine / magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], saddle-stapled, 20 pages [including the cover], illustrated. Near Fine copy [light stress creasing t…o the spine area . mag4E.

Published by Olivant Press, Homestead, FL 1968
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Homestead, FL: Olivant Press. 1968. First Edition. Softcover. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.25" x 8.25"], 75+ pages, illustrated. Poet Percival R. Roberts III has written his name ["PRRobertsIII"] to the title page. Index Volume IV leaflet laid in. Prospectus/order form for… Wind Child by Orma Jean Surbey folded and laid in. Very good with light wear. 811.

SOURDOUGH SAGAS - Pioneering and Gold in Alaska
Heller, Herbert L. (editor) (D. A. Murphy; Henry Davis; Jim Bender; Frank Buteau; Gordon C. Bettles; Lynn Smith; John A. Clark)
Published by Ballantine Books, New York 1972
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.95
US$ 9.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Ballantine Book 02620. Light edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; no interior markings. This collection contains: Foreword by Senator Ernest Gruening; The Alaska Sourdoughs by Herbert L. Heller; Frontier Incidents at Juneau by D. A. Murphy; Recollections by Henry Da…vis; Early Days inAlaska by Jim Bender; My Experiences in the World by Frank Buteau; Some Early Yukon River History by Gordon C. Bettles; A Sequel to Mrs Bean's Murder - Anonymous; Indian and Eskomo Stories from Along the Yukon by Lynn Smith; and three stories by John A. Clark: From Valdez to Fairbanks in 1906; Fairbanks in 1906; and WatchingMy First Breakup. Book.

The Magic Circular January, 1981 (John Salisse on cover) / John Le Rossignol "The Magic Circle Show - 1980-81" / S H Sharpe "Through Magic-Coloured Spectacles" / Cliff Townsend "Magic, a State of Mind" / G E Arrow smith "Easy When You Know How!" / John Salisse "October inLos Angeles" / Peter D Blanchard "Roving Rovi Returns" / Ian Keable-Elliott "The Blenheim Bar" / John Salisse "Siegfried and Roy" / Tom Ellis "'My Kind of Magic' - Alan Saxon" / Stephen Blood "The Psychology of Kid's Magic - Bart Harding" / Charles Goodliffe Neale - Obituary
Alan Snowden (Editor) / John Le Rossignol "The Magic Circle Show - 1980-81" / S H Sharpe "Through Magic-Coloured Spectacles" / Cliff Townsend "Magic, a State of Mind" / G E Arrow smith "Easy When You Know How!" / John Salisse "October inLos Angeles" / Peter D Blanchard "Roving Rovi Returns" / Ian Keable-Elliott "The Blenheim Bar" / John Salisse "Siegfried and Roy" / Tom Ellis "'My Kind of Magic' - Alan Saxon" / Stephen Blood "The Psychology of Kid's Magic - Bart Harding" / Charles Goodliffe Neale - Obituary
Published by Magic Circle 1981
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.84
US$ 14.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 36 pages. Illustrated. John Le Rossignol "The Magic Circle Show - 1980-81" / S H Sharpe "Through Magic-Coloured Spectacles" / Cliff Townsend "Magic, a State of Mind" / G E Arrow smith "Easy When You Know How!" / John Salisse "October inLos Angeles" / Peter D Blanchard "Roving Rovi Returns" / Ian… Keable-Elliott "The Blenheim Bar" / John Salisse "Siegfried and Roy" / Tom Ellis "'My Kind of Magic' - Alan Saxon" / Stephen Blood "The Psychology of Kid's Magic - Bart Harding" / Charles Goodliffe Neale - Obituary (VM10).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Silver Scarab Press, Albuquerque, NM 1977
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. The photos in the listing are of the actual item you will receive. Very good with light wear, small stain to front and rear covers at center staple. See photos mag15E.
African Arts: May 1982, Volume XV, Number 3
Carl Liedholm; Fred T. Smith; Joanne B. Eicher; Arthur P. Bourgeois; Lisa Aronson; Christopher D. Roy; Patrick R. McNaughton; Daniel P. Biebuyck; Norma H. Wolff; John F. Povey [Editor]
Published by The University of California 1982
- Softcover
Seller: CMG Books and Art, Toronto, ON, CanadaCMG Books and Art
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Light shelf wear. U.S. orders are shipped from Lewiston, NY location.

London Review Of Books 21 June 2001
Mary-Kay Wilmers (Editor) / Murray Sayle "Hydrocarbon Civilisation" / R W Johnson "Who was to blame for Rwanda?" / John Upton "Labour's Threat to Criminal Justice" / A D Nuttall "Milton Misread" / Germaine Greer "In praise of Lucy Hutchinson" / Frank Kermode Gielgud" / Paul Smith "Ornamentalism : How the British Saw Their Empire" / Robert Irwin "Tournament of shadows: The Great Game and the Race for Empire in Asia"
Published by LRB 2001
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.90
US$ 14.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 44 pages. Murray Sayle "Hydrocarbon Civilisation" / R W Johnson "Who was to blame for Rwanda?" / John Upton "Labour's Threat to Criminal Justice" / A D Nuttall "Milton Misread" / Germaine Greer "In praise of Lucy Hutchinson" / Frank Kermode Gielgud" / Paul Smith "Ornamentalism : How the British…Saw Their Empire" / Robert Irwin "Tournament of shadows: The Great Game and the Race for Empire in Asia".
Journal of the American Academy of Religion, vol. LIV (54), no. 2 (Summer 1986): Eros & Language in Origen; Doctrine & Truth in D?gen; Aquinas's Religious Ethics; St. Louis Project Report
Wendy Doniger O'Flaherty; Patricia Cox Miller; Dale S. Wright; Steven Anthony Edwards [Contributor]; Dixon Slingerland [Contributor]; Ivan Strenski [Contributor]; D. Moody Smith [Contributor]; Roger Haight [Contributor]; Bernard McGinn [Contributor]; Reginald Lilly [Contributor]; James Luther Mays [Contributor]; John R. Sachs [Contributor]; William Scott Green [Editor];
Published by American Academy of Religion 1986
- Softcover
Seller: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.MyLibraryMarket
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Journal. Condition: Very Good. ***please read*** no marks on text - cover has 13 stained dots on it - my shelf location 22-F-3*.
More imagesSpace Science Fiction Vol. 1 No. 5 (UK edition)
del Rey, Lester (Editor); Sherred, T.L.; Garrett, Randell; Dick, Philip D.; Kornbluth, Cyril ; Brooks, Kirby; Jakes, John
Language: English
Published by Space Publications Inc. The Archer Press Ltd., London 1953
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United KingdomRaymond Tait
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.90
US$ 28.96 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. UK edition. Contents similar to May 1953 US issue but without most of the non-fiction and with the addition of the Jakes story from the September 1952 US issue. Contains 'Cue for Quiet' (Part one of two) by Sherred; 'Instant of Decision' by Garrett; 'Second Variety' by Dick;… 'The Adventurer' by Kornbluth; 'All that Goes up' by Brooks; 'With Wings' by Jakes and an editorial by del Rey. Three pieces of tape across the bottom three inches of the spine and a one inch closed tear at the top of the spine next to the front cover. Black felt pen park to inside of the front cover and to the top of the first page which also has a few light pen marks and some brown spotting. An earlier owner has made some annotations in pencil to the inside of the front cover and the first page which have been erased but some traces remain. The page edges are browned and there are small tears to the edges of the first two pages. Browning to the pages which have a few traces of annotation in pencil but are otherwise unmarked. Cover art by Ebel and interior illustrations by Edel, Freas, Orban and Smith. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed. Orban, Paul; Freas, Frank Kelly; Ebel, Alex; Smith, H.R.; Schecterson (illustrator).