Smith Len Private (12 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: SatelliteBooks, Burlington, VT, U.S.A.SatelliteBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.76 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good dust jacket. Clear Text and Images. Free of any markings and no writings inside. Minor shelf-wear. For any additional information or pictures, please inquire.

- Hardcover
Seller: Zardoz Books, Westbury, WILTS, United KingdomZardoz Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 12.36
US$ 26.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Condition: fine/fine. fine book in fine dw 1st ??? Collins 2009 edition hardcover book In stock shipped from our UK warehouse.

- Hardcover
Seller: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, CanadaRussell Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.99
US$ 19.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, , United KingdomHay Cinema Bookshop Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 18.23
US$ 25.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st. Ed. 8vo. 383pp. Cold. and b/w ills. Original boards with d/w, cream spine with small pic, red and black text. ISBN 9780007313846 US$18.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, United KingdomOrlando Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 27.62
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. First World War diary, full of colour and black & white sketches by an accredited War Artist, published for the first time after being discovered amongst family papers by his nephew David Mason. True first edition with full number string sequence i…ncluding the number "1" on the publication page: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. ***Colour and black & white illustrations throughout. ***Near fine in dark red cloth-covered boards with gilt titles to spine. Dark red front and rear end-papers and paste-downs. No inscriptions. Spine tight. Head and tail of spine very slightly rubbed. Pages clean and bright. (N.B. The slight "foxing" effect one can see in the margins of the interior pages in the scan is where the original diary has been photographed, and is not actual foxing in the published book). Printed on quality heavyweight paper. ***In a near fine colour illustrated dustwrapper, which has not been price-clipped, showing original publisher's price of £20. No tears. No fading. Front and back covers and spine bright. ***383 pages including appendix of letters to rear. 248 mm x 160 mm. ***'Len Smith joined the City of London Regiment on his 23rd birthday in September 1914, and fought in some of the bloodiest battles of the First World War- at Loos and Vimy Ridge - before being drafted as an observer and becoming an accredited War Artist.' (Quote from inside back flap of dustwrapper blurb). ***'In reading this diary it will be well to remember that it has with definitive reason not been embellished or altered in any way from the original scrawl in an old French notebook. ---'I preferred to retain a faithful copy of the diary as written on the spot - "the spot" being sometimes sordid, noisy, terrifying, wretched and utterly uncongenial to clear thought and orderly writing.' (Quote from inside front flap of dustwrapper blurb). ***'The horrors of war in the trenches are brought to life with a rare immediacy and power through the diary of soldier and artist Len Smith. Living through battles such as those at Loos and Vimy Ridge, Len survives with a mixture of whimsical humour, bravery and sheer good luck. Len's colour sketches of the people and places he encountered create an extraordinary intimacy and tremendous sense of being at his side during this experiences.' (Quote from back of dustwrapper blurb) ***An incredibly packed, detailed, profusely illustrated First World War diary, written and illustrated by a solider and official War Artist. *** For all our books, postage is charged at cost, allowing for packaging: any shipping rates indicated on ABE are an average only: we will reduce the P & P charge where appropriate - please contact us for postal rates for heavier books and sets etc. ***Please note that this is a heavy book and will incur extra postage. Private Len Smith (War Artist) (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hall of Books, Shropshire, United KingdomHall of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 34.46
US$ 21.38 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition first printing hardback, 2009, with unclipped jacket. In overall fine condition. Binding tight and appears unopened. Internally clean, no annotation or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Photographs available. Not a…n old library book.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Yare Books, Great Yarmouth, United KingdomYare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.75
US$ 35.86 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: EmJay Books, Bradford., , United KingdomEmJay Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.62
US$ 32.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 383pp, photos, drawings. Diary of a Great War soldier and artist, illustrated with his own drawings, facsimile pages, letters. As new. 1.2kg.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Greystone Books, Margate, , United KingdomGreystone Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 38.67
US$ 22.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition Thus, First Edition. NrF. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Paperback. 383pp. Profusely illustrated with photographs and line-drawings. The horrors of war in the trenches are broght to life with a rare immediacy and power through the illustrated diary of soldier and artist Len Smi…th. Living through some of the bloodiest battles of the war, such as Loos and Vimy Ridge, Len survived through a mixture of whimsical humour, and shear good luck. After a severe bout of trench fever he was drafted as an observer and became an accredated War Artist, once spending four days avoiding enemy fire to skethch troop movements. Drawings such as these were used were used to plan military strategy. He also worked on ingenious camouflage devices for the Royal Engineers Special Branch. With 'Len's Letters Home'. A near fine copy of an UNCOMMON first paperback edition, first printing.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Strawberry Hill Books, Rotherfield, East Sussex, , United KingdomStrawberry Hill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 52.48
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Type: Book.
Published by Collins, London, UK 2009
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, , United KingdomSarah Zaluckyj
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.57
US$ 28.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good ++. Dust Jacket Condition: Dustjacket Very Good ++. First Edition. 383 pages. Stirking colour and B&W illustrations. Very clean dustjacket - not price-clipped. Very clean dark red hardback binding with light wear to spine-ends and boards' corners. Very clean pages. A moving account of a young sold…er and very gifted artists of his time in the frontline and behind lines in the First World War in France.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: powellbooks Somerset UK., Ilminster, SOM, United Kingdompowellbooks Somerset UK.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.62
US$ 44.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. In reading this diary it will be well to remember that it has with definite reason not been embellished or altered in any way from the original scrawl in an old French notebook. It is a jotted down, rambling description of events day by day, strung t…ogether anyhow with no definite aim in view either to use or publish. rather a mere pastime, just as one would take a hand at cards, or play the mouth-organ, it is just a simple narration of how that big war in our time, touched the life of one, Smithie in France. A good , tight and clean copy.