paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 258 pages, a Fine hardback (blue pictorial laminated boards so no dust-jacket ever issued) [0727720538]. There's many figures and tables in the text.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Condition Notes: Clean, unmarked copy with some edge wear. Good binding. Dust jacket included if issued with one. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Family Doctor Publications Ltd 01/12/1995, 1995
ISBN 10: 1898205205 ISBN 13: 9781898205203
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 17.61
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Gale, Making of Modern Law, 2012
ISBN 10: 1275762433 ISBN 13: 9781275762435
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by PM Press & Charles H. Kerr Publishing Company, Oakland, 2014
ISBN 10: 1604864826 ISBN 13: 9781604864823
Paperback. 116p., introduction, notes, illustrations, wraps, very good condition.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Some shelf wear, Stained edge. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Sunday, November 5, 1916 marked the bloodiest battle in Pacific Northwest labor history. On that day, about 300 members of the Industrial Workers of the World (the I.W.W.) boarded the steamers Verona and Calista from Seattle and headed north toward Port Gardner Bay. The I.W.W. (or Wobblies) planned a public demonstration in Everett that afternoon, to be held on the corner of Hewitt and Wetmore, a spot commonly used by street speakers. Hoping to gain converts to their dream of One Big Union, the Wobblies began street speaking in Everett during a local shingle weavers' strike, encountering brutal suppression by local law officers. Free speech soon became the dominant issue. The number of demonstrators and the violence of the response from law enforcement grew as the weeks wore on. On November 5th, word reached Everett that a group of armed anarchists was coming to burn their town. 200 citizen deputies, under the authority of Snohomish County Sheriff Donald McRae, met to repel the invaders. The Verona arrived first, pulling in alongside the dock. McRae asked "Who is your leader?" When he was told "We are all leaders!", he informed passengers they could not land. A single shot was fired, followed by minutes of chaotic shooting. Whether the first shot came from boat or dock was never determined. Passengers aboard the Verona rushed to the opposite side of the ship, nearly capsizing the vessel. Bullets pierced the pilot house, and the Verona's captain struggled to back it out of port. The Calista returned to Seattle, without trying to land. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Arcadia Publishing, US, 2017
ISBN 10: 073859458X ISBN 13: 9780738594583
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 23.24
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Reprint.
Language: English
Published by Arcadia Publishing, US, 2017
ISBN 10: 073859458X ISBN 13: 9780738594583
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Reprint.
Language: English
Published by William KImber, 1974
Seller: L G BOOKS, WEYMOUTH, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Shelf wear on dj covers, heavy creasing and large tear at the top of dj rear cover, dj price clipped, packing tape marks and wear from previous repairs, wear and tears on dj edges, light cloth wear, otherwise good. 900 grams.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Anson Street Press 3/29/2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1023412764 ISBN 13: 9781023412766
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Everett Massacre. Book.
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, France
Hardcover. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque. Couverture différente. Edition 1994. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Different cover. Edition 1994. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.