paperback. Condition: Good. Smith, Wendy (illustrator).
Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Smith, Wendy (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Carolrhoda Books, Minneapolis, 2000
ISBN 10: 1575053853 ISBN 13: 9781575053851
Seller: Mainly Books, Silverdale, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Smith, Wendy (illustrator). 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Large format hardcover with dustjacket, first printing as indicated by the publisher's "1" in the number line on copyright page, book is in excellent condition, the former owner's name on the first blank end-paper is the only remarkable flaw, the jacket is also in nice shape, mild rubbing to the glossy surface on the rear panel is the only flaw and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included, a well-done nature study and biography of scientist Ann Morgan written primarily for young adults; ; 48 pages.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. Hunt, Judith; Smith, Wendy (illustrator). 41 pages. 9.00x6.75x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Western Publishing Company, New York, NY, 1993
ISBN 10: 0307176002 ISBN 13: 9780307176004
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Wendy Smith-Griswold (illustrator). First Edition. Numbered volume from the Megan and Michael Dawson collection of pop-up books. Fine copy in the original colour-printed boards. Sound mechanism no longer functional. Remains remarkably well-preserved overall. Summary; Pop-up book with five full-color spreads that examine how insects live and reproduce, eat and defend themselves. Physical Description; 1 volume (unpaged) : color illustrations ; 31 cm. Contents; Nature's number ones. What is an insect. Growing up an insect. Insect societies. What's for supper. Staying alive. Notes; Paper engineering by James Roger Diaz. Includes audio device which plays the sound of a cricket chirping [NO LONGER FUNCTIONING], and a scratch and sniff which contains the scent of a stinkbug. Subjects; Insects. Insects Juvenile literature. Juvenile works. Pop-up books. Pop-up books Specimens. Specimens. Toy and movable books. Toy and movable books Specimens. movable books. 3 Kg.
Published by McElderry, , 1st printing., 1989
Seller: Truman Price & Suzanne Price / oldchildrensbooks, Monmouth, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. /Wendy Smith, illustrator. (illustrator). 1st Edition. CONDITION: Fine in Near Fine jacket (price-clipped at flap corner). Juvenile hardback. Brilliantly funny Blood-and-Thunder melodrama set in the Unexpected School atop Hurricane Peak ABE Heritage Seller since 1996; conservative AB condition grading. We ship all our books in cardboard protection. International shipping. /Wendy Smith, illustrator.
Language: English
Published by Western Publishing Company, New York, NY, 1993
ISBN 10: 0307176002 ISBN 13: 9780307176004
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
Wendy Smith-Griswold (illustrator). First Edition. Numbered volume from the Megan and Michael Dawson collection of pop-up books. Fine copy in the original colour-printed boards. Sound mechanism no longer functional. Remains remarkably well-preserved overall. Summary; Pop-up book with five full-color spreads that examine how insects live and reproduce, eat and defend themselves. Physical Description; 1 volume (unpaged) : color illustrations ; 31 cm. Contents; Nature's number ones. What is an insect. Growing up an insect. Insect societies. What's for supper. Staying alive. Notes; Paper engineering by James Roger Diaz. Includes audio device which plays the sound of a cricket chirping [NO LONGER FUNCTIONING], and a scratch and sniff which contains the scent of a stinkbug. Subjects; Insects. Insects Juvenile literature. Juvenile works. Pop-up books. Pop-up books Specimens. Specimens. Toy and movable books. Toy and movable books Specimens. movable books. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1992
ISBN 10: 1556702558 ISBN 13: 9781556702556
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 33.49
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. Smith-Griswold, Wendy (illustrator). pop edition. 14 pages. 9.10x0.50x12.40 inches. In Stock.
Published by Carolrhoda, , 1st printing. Full colour pictorial boards, 8.8x8.8; 24 pp., 1989
Seller: Truman Price & Suzanne Price / oldchildrensbooks, Monmouth, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. /WS, illustrator. (illustrator). 1st Edition. CONDITION: Fine in Fine jacket; book and jacket as new. Picture Book hardback. Desirée the little hippo is scared she won't do as well as her big siglings when she goes to school. But then she learns to Think Hippo! ABE Heritage Seller since 1996; conservative AB condition grading. We ship all our books in cardboard protection. International shipping. /WS, illustrator.
Seller: London Bridge Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good. Smith, Wendy (illustrator).
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Library Binding. Condition: Like New. Smith, Wendy (illustrator). Signed by author.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 52.84
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. Smith, Wendy (illustrator). 328 pages. 8.25x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Stewart, Tabori, & Chang, 1992
ISBN 10: 1556702558 ISBN 13: 9781556702556
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. Smith-Griswold, Wendy (illustrator). In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. Smith, Wendy (illustrator). In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Library Binding. Condition: New. Smith, Wendy (illustrator). In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Library Binding. Condition: New. Smith, Wendy (illustrator). In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Library Binding. Condition: New. Smith-Griswold, Wendy (illustrator). In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Margaret K McElderry, 1994
ISBN 10: 068950604X ISBN 13: 9780689506048
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
library. Condition: New. Smith, Wendy (illustrator). In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Margaret K McElderry, 1991
ISBN 10: 0689505159 ISBN 13: 9780689505157
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
library. Condition: New. Smith, Wendy (illustrator). In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Library Binding. Condition: New. Smith, Wendy (illustrator). In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!