Smolett (36 results)
The Works of Voltaire, a Contemporary Version; a Critique and Biography-Edition Deluxe-Volume IV-Philosophical Dictionary
Voltaire / Critique And Biography By Lord Morley / Notes By Tobias Smolett / New Translations By William F. Fleming & Oliver.
Published by Dingwall-Rock, Ltd., New York
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by N A L 1964
- Softcover
Seller: George Cross Books, Lexington, MA, U.S.A.George Cross Books
Contact seller5-star sellerMass Market Paperback. Reprint edition. Good/Wraps (30297) . Mass market paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks.Lt reading crease, ltly bumped corners. Tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps, ltly tanning pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. 480.
Published by Dingwall-Rock, Ltd, New York 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: DDRBOOKS, Watertown, SD, U.S.A.DDRBOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Maroon boards with a paper title on the spine. The top edge pages are gilded; unmarked, with wear on the spine.
Published by Dingwall-Rock, Ltd, New York 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: DDRBOOKS, Watertown, SD, U.S.A.DDRBOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Maroon boards with a paper title on the spine. the top edge pages are gilded; unmarked, with much wear on the spine and a bleached spot on the cover.
Published by Dingwall-Rock, Ltd, New York 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: DDRBOOKS, Watertown, SD, U.S.A.DDRBOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Maroon boards with a paper title on the spine. the top edge pages are gilded; unmarked, with wear on the spine.
Published by Dingwall-Rock, Ltd, New York 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: DDRBOOKS, Watertown, SD, U.S.A.DDRBOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Maroon boards, with a paper title on the spine. The top edge pages are gilded; unmarked; wear on the spine.
The Works of Voltaire, A Contemporary Version; a Critique and Biography - Deluxe Edition - Vol. 9, The Dramatic Works
Voltaire/Critique and Biography By Lord Morley/Notes By Tobias Smolett/New Translations By William F. Fleming & Oliver G. Leigh
Published by Dingwall-Rock, Ltd, New York 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: DDRBOOKS, Watertown, SD, U.S.A.DDRBOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Minus. No Jacket. Maroon boards with a paper title on the spine. the top edge pages are gilded. There is a one inch scrape on the edge of the spine.
Published by Dingwall-Rock, Ltd, New York 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: DDRBOOKS, Watertown, SD, U.S.A.DDRBOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Maroon boards with a paper title on the spine. The top edge pages are gilded; unmarked with wear on the wpine.
Published by Dingwall-Rock, Ltd., New York 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: DDRBOOKS, Watertown, SD, U.S.A.DDRBOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Maroon boards with a paper title on the spine. the top edge pages are gilded; unmarked, wear on the spine.
Published by Dingwall-Rock, Ltc, New York 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: DDRBOOKS, Watertown, SD, U.S.A.DDRBOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Maroon boards with a paper title on the spine. The top edge pages are gilded; unmarked, with wear on the spine.
Published by Dingwall-Rock, Ltd, New York 1927
Seller: DDRBOOKS, Watertown, SD, U.S.A.DDRBOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Half-Leather. Condition: Very Good Minus. No Jacket. Maroon boards with a paper title on the spine. the top edge pages are gilded; unmarked, with noticeable wear on the spine.

- Softcover
Seller: AG Library, Malaga, MA, SpainAG Library
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.07
US$ 23.03 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Idioma/Language: Español. La obra de Smollet, tan violenta como sentimental, influyó posteriormente sobre la de Charles Dickens, otro gran lector de Cervantes. La expedición de Humphrey Clinker es una de las grandes novelas del XVIII inglés y la obra maestra de su autor, Tobías Smolett, uno de los más notables he…rederos de Cervantes. #Matthew Bramble, misántropo enfermo de gota, viaja por Gran Bretaña en compañía de sus sobrinos, su hermana solterona y Humphrey Clinker, su fiel criado. Bramble ve el mundo como un lugar lleno de ruido y degeneración, poblado por borrachos, vagos y delincuentes. Construida a través de las cartas de seis personajes distintos, la novela constituye una visión divertidísima y grotesca de la Inglaterra del reinado de Jorge III, el rey loco, además de una deliciosa lección narrativa, una obra capital, ahora traducida por primera vez al castellano. *** Nota: Los envíos a España peninsular, Baleares y Canarias se realizan a través de mensajería urgente. No aceptamos pedidos con destino a Ceuta y Melilla.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.11
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 494 pages. French language. 7.44x4.92x0.94 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.21
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO60145393: 1981. In-12. Broché. Etat passable, Coins frottés, Dos satisfaisant, Papier jauni. 481 pages. Quelques rousseurs. Texte en anglais. . . . Classification Dewey : 420-Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon.
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie Diogène SARL, Lyon, , FranceLibrairie Diogène SARL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.50
US$ 20.83 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
José Corti, Domaine Romantique, 1994, 393 p., broché, un pli de lecture sur le dos, bon état pour le reste et intérieur propre. Traduction par André Fayot.

- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 24.92
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO60000691: 1968. In-12. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 372 pages. Pasages soulignés au crayon et au stylo. . . . Classification Dewey : 420-Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon.

Language: Spanish
- Hardcover
Seller: Librería Torreón de Rueda, Segovia, SG, SpainLibrería Torreón de Rueda
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 23.84
US$ 50.92 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Regular. Orleans. Imp. J. Rouzeau-Montaut. M. DCC. LXIII (1763) 17x10 cm. 537 págs. 1 h. erratas. Plena piel época, nervios, cortes tintados. Falto de piel en los planos. Texto en francés. # Historia.

Published by J. Rouzeau-Montaut 1763
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.75
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO80249586: 1763. In-8. Relié plein cuir. Etat passable, 2ème plat abîmé, Dos abîmé, Mouillures. 536 pages. Tranches et gardes dominotées. Décor doré au dos. . . . Classification Dewey : 94.3-Livres anciens XVIII ème.

Language: Spanish
- Hardcover
Seller: Librería Torreón de Rueda, Segovia, SG, SpainLibrería Torreón de Rueda
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 29.80
US$ 50.92 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Regular. Orleans. Imp. J. Rouzeau - Montaut. M. DCC. LXIV (1764) 17x10 cm. IV + 463 págs. 1 h. erratas. Texto en Francés. Plena piel, nervios, 1 tejuelo, cortes tintados. Guardas al agua. # historia.
Published by Verlag Volk und Welt 1952
Seller: Antiquariat Machte-Buch, Magdeburg, , GermanyAntiquariat Machte-Buch
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 2.86
US$ 69.44 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Ln.mit Goldschrift. 8° 1 707 Rücken befleckt, Ecken bestoÃen, 1 Bildnis des Autors.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Boisgard, Paris 1853
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Lang, Caen, , FranceLibrairie Lang
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 107.28
US$ 67.13 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Satisfaisant. Édition illustrée. Paris, Boisgard, 1853. Grand in-4, demi chagrin, dos lisse orné de filets et de roulettes dorés, titre doré. Faux-titre, titre, 316 pp; 272 pp; 340 pp; faux-titre, titre, 388 pp. Ouvrage illustré de nombreuse gravures in-texte, texte sur deux colonnes. Dos insolé, cu…ir un peu frotté, travaux de ver sur les mors ayant affaiblis les charnières intérieures, rousseurs, quelques pages pliées, petites mouillures dans la marge supérieure.
More imagesPublished by Rouzeau-Montaut, Orléans 1763
- Hardcover
Seller: Magnus, Paris, , FranceMagnus
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 87.02
US$ 33.56 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Deux volumes in-12°, reliures plein cuir de l'époque avec peu d'usures, dos à nerfs pièces de titre et caissons dorés très frais; coupes rouges; bonnes gardes marbrées avec l'ex libris gravé du comte de MERLEMONT; intérieur des dux volumes parfait, 466 et 528 pages.
Seller: Antiquaria Bok & Bildantikvariat AB, Göteborg, , SwedenAntiquaria Bok & Bildantikvariat AB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.97
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tauchnitz, Leipzig 1846. 8:o. (4),388 pages. Later red half marocco. Five raised bands. Marbled edges. (G. Hedberg, Stockholm). Book-plate (Fredrik Lundgren). 16 x 11,5 cm.*Collection of British Authors. Vol. XCII. Todd & Bowden 92c.[#\58460].
More imagesPublished by London, Printed for R. and J. Dodsley, Jo. Rivington, Ja. Rivington and J. Fletcher, W. Johnston, W. Strahan, and T. Jefferys. 1756
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Cassel & Lampe Gbr - Metropolis Books Berlin, Berlin, D, GermanyAntiquariat Cassel & Lampe Gbr - Metropolis Books Berlin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 113.24
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Kl.-8° (17 x 11 cm). 2, 299 pp. with a folded map of Greenland and Nova Zembla, illustrated plate of Eskimaux Indians natives of Hudson's Bay, a folded map of Hudson's Bay and Straits (with a bit of paper loss), a map of Brazil, a folded map of the East-India Islands, a folded plan of the city of Batavia, a folded plate of the G…ovenor of Batavia's Palace and plate of Indian method of bleeding. Contemporary full leather volume with gilt lettering. Front hinge slightly loosened. "A Compendium of Authentic and Entertaining Voyages" was one of the most popular travel accounts of the late 18th century, edited by the 18th-century novelist Tobias Smollett (1721-71). Containing accounts of voyages of many of the great explorers, i.e. Christopher Columbus, Francis Drake, Walter Raleigh, Magellan, Raleigh, da Gama, Nieuhoff, and others. -- Here on offer is only volume 4 (of 7). -- Contents: Relation of eight men preserved in Greenland - A description of Iceland - The voyage of Captain Thomas James - The voyages of John Nieuhoff in the East-Indies and other parts of the world. -- Condition: Bookplate verso front cover (John Barneby Esq.), map of Hudson Bay with edge loss, else nice and clean copy. Sprache: Englisch.
Published by London Wilson 1815
Seller: Zentralantiquariat Leipzig GmbH, Leipzig, GermanyZentralantiquariat Leipzig GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.72
US$ 55.55 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Kl.-8°. M. gest. Front. XII S., 4 Bl., 280 S. Pp. d. Zt. Einbd. berieben u. fleckig. Rücken fehlt. M. mehr. St. Gebräunt u. braunfl. Unbeschnitten. Sprache: Englisch.
Published by London 1760
Seller: Zentralantiquariat Leipzig GmbH, Leipzig, GermanyZentralantiquariat Leipzig GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.72
US$ 55.55 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
M. gest. Front. VIII (recte XII), 280 S. Ldr. d. Zt. m. Rsch. u. Rsign. sowie Deckelverg. Einbd. berieben u. m. kl. Wurmspuren. Gebräunt u. braunfl., teils m. Nässespur (vor allem Vorsatz u. Front.). St. a. Tit. Sprache: Englisch.
Published by Orleans Rouzeau-Montaut 1762
Seller: Zentralantiquariat Leipzig GmbH, Leipzig, GermanyZentralantiquariat Leipzig GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.72
US$ 55.55 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
2 Bl., 472 S. Ldr. d. Zt. m. Rverg. u. Rsch. Einbd. etwas berieben. St. verso Tit. Gebräunt, etwas braunfl. Sprache: Französisch.

Published by Hippolyte Boisgard, Paris
- Hardcover
Seller: Scrivener's Books and Bookbinding, Derbyshire, , United KingdomScrivener's Books and Bookbinding
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 207.13
US$ 46.92 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Quarter- Leather. Condition: Very Good. 3 vols in 1. Quarter leather over marbled boards. Marbled epps. Illustrated with black and white engravings. History of England from Ancient Britons to 1760. Rubbed at edges. Some foxing and staining but otherwise a good tight copy.
Published by J. Wemman, London 1785
- Hardcover
Seller: Westsider Rare & Used Books Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A.Westsider Rare & Used Books Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 300.00
US$ 8.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover - as published. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Later Printing. Volume 1 of a 3 volume set. Likely printed in 1785, 14 years after publication. Incorrectly dated 1685, 86 years prior to the publication of the book. Full tan leather, gilt lettering and detail on the spine; red label on the spine. 2.75 in x 5 in; 48mo. Front… hinge loose, browning to the paste-down and ffeps, no tissue guard, pages remain bright. Very minimal foxing. Head and tail of the spine are worn. Wear to the extrems, soiling to the top edge. General wear to the boards. 264pp. Spine weak in a couple of places. Good+. VOLUME ONE ONLY.
Published by Kiepenheuer Leipzig und Weimar, Insel Leipzig Dieterich sche Verlagsbuchhandlung 1981 (bis 1988) 1981
- Hardcover
Seller: Abrahamschacht-Antiquariat Schmidt, Freiberg, , GermanyAbrahamschacht-Antiquariat Schmidt
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 298.01
US$ 18.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8° Leinen. mit Schutzumschlag, geringe Gebrauchsspuren an Einband und Block, Block sauber und fest Block ohne Texteinträge Schutzumschlag kleinere Randläsuren möglich Heinrich Jung-Stilling Jugend, Jünglings-Jahre und Wanderschaft Christoph Martin Wieland Peregrinus Proteus Daniel Defoe Robinson Crusoe. 2 Bände Jean Baptiste Lou…vet de Couvray Die Liebesabenteuer des Chevaliers Faublas 2 Bände Franklin, Benjamin Autobiographie Choderlos de Laclos Die gefährlichen Bekanntschaften Goldsmith Oliver Der Weltbürger Boswell, James Das Leben Samuel Johnsons Steller Georg Wilhelm Die Große Nordische Expedition von 1733 bis 1743 Chesterfield Briefe an seinen Sohn Stanhope über die anstrengende Kunst ein Gentleman zu werden Grimm, Melchior Paris zündet die Lichter an Sterne, Laurence Das Leben und die Ansichten Tristram Shandys Was ist ein Amerikaner 286 382 384 134 288 372 342 438 508 480 528 282 592 304 456 460 330 462 316 410 368 416 470 384 270 Deutsch 2800g.