Published by J. B. Lippincott Co., Philadelphia, 1946
Seller: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: None. G/N, used, hc, tannish colored cloth binding with blue tewxt to spine and upper, 352 pages. Interior clean, binding firm. Slight tonning to paper. No dj. A story of the Russian Navy.
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 19.59
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Trafford Publishing, US, 2012
ISBN 10: 1466942517 ISBN 13: 9781466942516
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 22.56
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by London (No Date): Hutchinson
Seller: Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, NSW, Australia
First Edition
US$ 6.00
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover with Dust Jacket. Condition: Very Good ++. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. VG++/VG. 1st Edition. Winner of the Stalin Prize for Fiction. BOOK: War Economy Standard Production. Softening of spine ends and board corners, patch of fading to spine heel, ink name/date (5/5/48) on front pastedown, mild scattered foxing to endpapers. JACKET: Front flap price is 8/6 net Including extra for War Costs. Large chip to spine heel removing publisher name, large "L"-shaped tear to fron t panel spine hinge, edgewear, tears, creasing & abrasions. Scan recommended.
US$ 11.22
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover.
No publication date given, 1955 supplied. Translated from Russian by Ralph Parker, Valentina Scott. 222 pages. -- Hardcover. Condition: very good, with chipped & worn dust jacket. -- Sobolov was early a member of the Soviet military writers union; this is his last literary work, about World War Two.
Published by Fredonia Books, 2001
ISBN 10: 1589634012 ISBN 13: 9781589634015
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Later Edition. ISBN 1589634012. Trade Paperback. Reprint edition. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs to edges and corners of covers, faint waterspotting to middle of right edge of book.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 18.02
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1988
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN . Staplebound 14 page Trade Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine Condition. Tight bright attractive copy with no markings to the book. No Signature.
Published by Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1988
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN . Staplebound 14 page Trade Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine Condition. Tight bright attractive copy with no markings to the book. No Signature.
Language: English
Published by Trafford Publishing 2012-09, 2012
ISBN 10: 1466942517 ISBN 13: 9781466942516
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 16.38
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
US$ 21.55
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Hutchinson, London
Seller: Philip Emery, Bridlington, United Kingdom
US$ 10.01
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. No date or edition statement, 191 pages, top edge dusty otherwise very good condition in a worn and rubbed dust jacket.
US$ 20.70
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
US$ 26.26
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
SC. Condition: Gut. Obr, 86s., in gutem Zustand, Text in Englisch., [LSC49,2a]. Deu 400g.
Published by Foreign Languages, Moscow, 1955
Seller: Brentwood Books, Kinnelon, NJ, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: VERY GOOD. Foreign Languages press. Light blue hardcove with gold and black lettering on spine and front cover and front cover illustration of sea gulls and two black ribbons with gold anchors; in black and dark blue dust jacket that is an illustration of a small boat approaching a large black cliff at night. No publication date. Book has no wear or marks but lower right corner had a water encounter that has slightly stained the cover and has left a dampstain on the corner in as far as the start of the text. Endpapers lightly tanned. Dust jacket is a bit edgeworn; dampstain does not show on the illustration due to the illustration's dark colors, but dampstain is evident on the front flap. An adequate copy. PROCEEDS FROM THIS SALE SUPPORT OUR LOCAL PUBLIC LIBRARY. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA.
US$ 30.79
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Moscow : Progress Publishers, 1978
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1978. 2nd Printing. 377 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket over beige cloth. Pages are lightly tanned at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards have slight shelf with bumping to corners. Spine ends are a little crushed with light tanning. Light wear to unclipped dust jacket with tears, nicks and creases to spine, edge and corners.
Language: Slovak
Published by Slovensky spisovatel, 1959
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech Republic
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Spuren von Feuchtigkeit / Nässe; Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke; Farbtonänderung.
Language: Slovak
Published by Slovensky spisovatel NaN
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech Republic
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Abnutzung / Risse - leicht.
Language: Slovak
Published by Slovensky spisovatel, 1959
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech Republic
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Spuren von Feuchtigkeit / Nässe; Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen; Gebrochener Buchrücken; Farbtonänderung; Verformung des Festeinbands.
Language: Slovak
Published by Slovensky spisovatel NaN
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech Republic
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Ohne Umschlag; Spuren von Feuchtigkeit / Nässe; Farbtonänderung.
Language: Slovak
Published by Slovensky spisovatel, 1959
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech Republic
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Farbtonänderung; Riss größer als 1 cm.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 34.84
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. The jacket is a bit rubbed, worn and marked. Internally clean and tightly bound. The boards are a bit curved. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Hardcover/Hardback. Condition: Fair. Rasskazy pisatelya Leonida Sergeevicha Soboleva posvyashcheny stanovleniyu Voenno-Morskogo Flota SSSR, muzhestvennoj sluzhbe matrosov i komandirov, ikh geroizmu v borbe s nemetsko-fashistskimi zakhvatchikami v gody Velikoj Otechestvennoj vojny 1941-1945 gg.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Leichte Rillen / Abschurfungen / Risse / Knicke; Farbtonanderung. Sbornik povidek o rudem namornictvu z let 1926-1942. Autor, ktery od roku 1918 do roku 1931 slouzil v sovetskem namornictvu a jako dopisovatel prozil ctyri mesice na finske fronte, shrnuje v knize sve povidky a crty o rudem namornictvu, napsane v letech 1926-1942. Zachycuji nejen prvnileta revoluce a budovani noveho lodstva, ale i pocatek druhe svetove valky. 2. vydani v tomto prekladu.
Published by The American-Russian Institute, New York, 1946
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, VA, U.S.A.
Digest-sized periodical (21cm). Printed gray paper wrappers; 95pp. Moderate cover soil; contents fresh and unmarked; Very Good. Official organ of the American-Russian Institute, a pro-Soviet advocacy foundation that was officially designated a communist front group in 1948. Contents of this issue include John Hersey and Leonid Sobolev ("Soviet Writers Discuss A Bell for Adano"); Eric Simon ("Meet the Soviet Composer"); Edward C. Carter ("American Relief Mission to Moscow"); others.
US$ 44.23
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Like New. Used - Like New. Book is new and unread but may have minor shelf wear. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.