Seller: 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, U.S.A.
Trade paperback. Condition: Fine. Trade paperback (US). 224 p. Audience: General/trade. No previous owner's name. Clean, tight pages. No bent corners. SC 264.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. A Life In Letters: The Personal, the Professional, and the Political. Book.
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: Good. first edition, previous owner's name in front Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Vantage Pr July 1994 Binding: Trade Paperback.
Language: English
Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1961
ISBN 10: 0030104157 ISBN 13: 9780030104152
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 551 pages, hardback, a very good copy [0030104157].
Language: English
Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1961
ISBN 10: 0030104157 ISBN 13: 9780030104152
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Holt,Rinehart & Winston of Canada Ltd, 1961
ISBN 10: 0030104157 ISBN 13: 9780030104152
Condition: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. (Psychology, Linguistics, Language) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Language: English
Published by Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1961
ISBN 10: 0030104157 ISBN 13: 9780030104152
Seller: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Used: Very Good. 1st ed. Very good but a little ink, DJ chipped, 551pp.
Language: English
Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A, 1961
ISBN 10: 0030104157 ISBN 13: 9780030104152
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Hardcover is clean and sound with lightly bumped and worn leading corners and very slightly rubbed spine ends. Previous owner's name (linguistics professor) penned on front inside cover; contents otherwise in very good condition with sound binding, clean pages and clear text throughout. No dust jacket. T. Used.
Published by Salamanca, 1959
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. 1959 softcover in fair condition: although the pages are excellent and unmarked, the cover is merely fair with tears along the spine edges, age-yellowing, light overall wear with small abraded area from lifted sticker, small chip at the top of the spine. 414 pages. [1.6 lbs]. Book.
Published by University of Illinois, 1959
Seller: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Wraps. Condition: Good. First Edition. Narrow band of slight discoloration on top edge of wraps.
Published by Oregon State System Higher Education, Eugene, OR, 1967
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 32 pp., Illus, White Illus Paperback, Fine, 1st ed.
Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1961
Seller: The Story Shop, Elwood, IN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Last few blank pages water-warped. ; Writings by: Noam Chomsky, Leonard Bloomfield, Charles Hockett, B. F. Skinner, K. S. Lashley, James Jenkins, and others. ; 551 pages.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 14.99
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by University of Illinois, 1959
Seller: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition.
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 11.77
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Souvenir Press, 1961
Seller: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Corner unclipped, some wear to edges and corners of dustjacket, edges a little creased and worn, corners and top of spine chipped and worn, some light wear to covers and spine, top and bottom of spine a little bumped, internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear but slightly yellowing.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 14.97
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1961
Seller: The Story Shop, Elwood, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. First Edition. Vg (3 lines in ink on ffep) in worn but complete dj.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 17.48
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Holt, Rinehart.
Seller: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, KS, U.S.A.
VG, unmarked Hardback; no DJ. xv + 551 pp.
Published by Holt Publishing -, 1961
Seller: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover/pub.1961/Gd. condition/551 pages - Two independent approaches have emerged one through structual linguistics and the other through behavioral psychology. [AR728601]. Book.
Published by Vantage Press, New York, 1994
ISBN 10: 0533107024 ISBN 13: 9780533107025
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition, paperback original. Octavo. 224pp. Light bump at the crown, touch of wear and barcode sticker on rear wrap, near fine.
Language: English
Published by Mouton & Co, 1962
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 286 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Einige Anstreichungen im Text. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 650.
Language: English
Published by Indiana University, 1967
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 2nd edition. 286 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 760.
Published by Indiana University, 1967
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. 1967. Paper covers; edges worn; spine and edges are darkened/discolored; previous owner's name on inside of front cover; interior is unmarked; 286 pages.
Published by Indiana University; The Hague, Mouton & Co, Bloomington, 1962
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.
viii, 287p., original stiff wrappers. Contains 20 essays by various scholars (Indiana University publications in anthropology and linguistics, 21. International journal of American linguistics, 28:2)).