Condition: Very Good. 1779791675. 5/26/2026 10:34:35 AM.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
US$ 16.69
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Merrell Publishers Ltd, 2005
ISBN 10: 1858943086 ISBN 13: 9781858943084
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1107630096 ISBN 13: 9781107630093
Seller: MERS Goodwill-Kansas City, Blue Springs, MO, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. The book has obvious wear. It may have some damage to the cover, but its integrity is intact. The binding may be slightly damaged, but its integrity is still intact. There may be possible writing in the margins and underlining and highlighting of text, but there are no missing pages or anything that would compromise the legibility or understanding of the text. See the seller's listing for full details and a description of any imperfections.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1107630096 ISBN 13: 9781107630093
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Laurence King Publishing, 2002
ISBN 10: 1856693058 ISBN 13: 9781856693059
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Thames and Hudson, London, 1964
Seller: Aspen Book Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Ian Sutton, Alan Sorrell, William Scudday (illustrator). The book is in good condition with a robust hardcover and gold embossed title. There is no dust jacket present. The pages show mild age-related toning but are otherwise clean and unmarked. The binding is secure, and there are no signs of inscriptions or library use.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom, 2014
ISBN 10: 1107630096 ISBN 13: 9781107630093
Seller: Conover Books, Martinsville, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Minor edge and corner wear; lightly scuffed and scratched; spine is gently creased; some light shelf wear; ex-library with the usual library markings; overall a nice used copy! Full-color illustrated wrapper with white and green lettering. 349 historical and musical pages! "Why do we sing and what first drove early humans to sing? How might they have sung and how might those styles have survived to the present day? This history addresses these questions and many more, examining singing as a historical and cross-cultural phenomenon. It explores the evolution of singing in a global context - from Neanderthal Man to Auto-tune via the infinite varieties of world music from Orient to Occident, classical music from medieval music to the avant-garde and popular music from vaudeville to rock and beyond. Considering singing as a universal human activity, the book provides an in-depth perspective on singing from many cultures and periods: western and non-western, prehistoric to present. Written in a lively and entertaining style, the history contains a comprehensive reference section for those who wish to explore the topic further and will appeal to an international readership of singers, students and scholars.".
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Merrell Publishers Ltd, 2005
ISBN 10: 1858943086 ISBN 13: 9781858943084
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Published by New Collage, Sarasota. Fla., 1977
Seller: David Gaines, Eureka, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Original Wraps. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Jochem, Chris (cover) (illustrator). First. Near fine in original wraps. Limited edition, 300 printed. Poems published in New Collage magazine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Her Majesty's Stationery Office,, London, England, United Kingdom, 1974
ISBN 10: 0116700750 ISBN 13: 9780116700759
Seller: M. W. Cramer Rare and Out Of Print Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Sorrell, Alan ; Reitz (illustrator). 1st Edition. Tenth impression, 1974. The book is very good with light edge wear.
Language: English
Published by London Design Festival, 2018
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United Kingdom
US$ 13.73
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Very Good. . Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
US$ 15.68
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Westbow Press 2015-08, 2015
ISBN 10: 1490888454 ISBN 13: 9781490888453
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 12.38
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Published by Sarasota: New Collage Press (1977)., 1977
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
First edition. 29 pp. Fine in illustrated wrappers. One of 300 numbered copies.
Published by Sarasota: New Collage Press (1977)., 1977
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
First edition. 29 pp. Light sunning to spine, else near fine in printed wrappers. The colophon calls for 300 numbered copies; this copy is not numbered.
Language: English
Published by Laurence King Publishing, 2002
ISBN 10: 1856693058 ISBN 13: 9781856693059
Seller: madelyns books, Suffolk, United Kingdom
US$ 12.30
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fine. Laurence King Publishing Paperback in fine condition, clean throughout. Shipped next working day from the U/K Language: eng Language: eng Language: eng.
US$ 15.45
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.