Language: French
Published by A la Librairie de l'Enfance et de la Jeunesse, P.-C. Lehuby, PARIS, 1856
Seller: Docsenstock, Paris, France
Couverture rigide. Condition: Assez bon. F. SORRIEU (illustrator). ANONYME Leçons et contes pour les enfants de quatre à six ans. (lithographies de F. SORRIEU). PARIS, A la Librairie de l'Enfance et de la Jeunesse, P.-C. Lehuby - s.d. (1856) IN-4 (21,2 x 13,5 cm), cartonnage romantique dżéditeur, pleine percaline gaufrée noire, décor relief aux bords des plats, aux 2 plats grand décor central polychrome (vert, rouge, bleu et or),dos richement orné, titre sur écusson dżor, nom de lżéditeur doré en queue, toutes tranches dorées., 228 pages; 8 planches lithographiques couleurs hors pagination y compris le frontispice par F. SORRIEU, culs-de-lampe ornés en noir. (Collection Bibliothèque Spéciale de la Jeunesse approuvée par S.A.EM. Monseigneur le Cardinal Prince de CROY Exemplaire de lecture enfantine. Usure dżusage. Rousseurs.Quelques tâches. Très bon état de la reliure. Agréable exemplaire, malgré les défauts signalés, dans sa reliure romantique dżorigine.
Language: French
Published by Alfred Mame et Cie, Tours, 1852
Seller: Librairie RAIMOND, Dourges, France
Couverture rigide. Condition: Assez bon. Frédéric SORRIEU (illustrator). Hippolyte de CHAVANNES de LA GIRAUDIERE HISTOIRES INSTRUCTIVES POUR LES ENFANTS 1852, Tours , Edition Alfred Mame et Cie Format : In-12 (13 x 20,5 cm), relié, 181 pages Rare cartonnage romantique polychrome à deux plats illustrés, tranche dorée illustré de 8 gravures en couleurs hors texte avec serpentes signées Frédéric SORRIEU, chromolithographies réalisé par Engelmann & Graf, rue de l'Abbaye à Paris Contenu du livre : Les navires- poterie et porcelaine-le charbon de terre-le drap-la capitale des vieux souliers-le verre Etat : lacunes de papier au dos et coins, coiffes arasées, rousseurs, belles gravures, rare poids : 450g.
Language: French
Published by Ad Mame et Cie, Tours, 1852
Seller: Recycled, Corte Madera, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Pictorial Cover. Condition: VG+. Illustrated (illustrator). First Edition. Only 2 OCLC locations on this charming French children's book with 8 hand colored lithograph illustrations of crafts and occupations. The original paper boards have cracking at the spines and light soiling, but overall this Rare book is in very nice condition.
Published by Librairie Hachette, 1876
Seller: Librairie Et Cĉtera - Sophie Rosière, Belin-Béliet, France
Art / Print / Poster
Dessin de F. Sorrieu, d'après une photographie de M. Maillart. (illustrator). Gravure en français. Dessin de F. Sorrieu, d'après une photographie de M. Maillart. Une feuille 19 x 28 cm. Régionalisme : Divers. Gravure.
Published by Librairie Hachette, 1876
Seller: Librairie Et Cĉtera - Sophie Rosière, Belin-Béliet, France
Art / Print / Poster
Dessin de Sorrieu, d'après une photographie de MM. Cayol. (illustrator). Gravure en français. Dessin de Sorrieu, d'après une photographie de MM. Cayol. Une feuille 19 x 28 cm. Provence. Gravure.
Published by Paris, 19th cent.
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Art / Print / Poster
Condition: Good. Lithograph. 100 x 117 mm. Water stained. Lithographer: Lemercier, Paris.
Seller: partitions-anciennes, Blois, France
Sheet Music
Condition: 1850-1900. Le Ménétrier de Meudon par F. SorrieuIllustration seule XIXe siècle 25.3 x 33.6 cm Très bon état u0081 Illustrations seules.
Seller: partitions-anciennes, Blois, France
Sheet Music
Condition: 1850-1900. Le Miroir sous l'oreiller F. Sorrieu Illustration seule XIXe siècle Très bon état 33.5 x 25.5 cm U0044 Illustrations seules.
Condition: 1850-1900. Mai Illustration seule de F. Sorrieu XIXème siècle 35.6 x 25.3 cm Très bon état u0128 Illustrations seules.
Seller: partitions-anciennes, Blois, France
Sheet Music
Condition: 1850-1900. Le Gamin de Paris Frédéric SORRIEU Illustration seule XIXe siècle Très bon état 33.5 x 25.5 cm u0022 Illustrations seules.
Published by Paris, Sorrieu lith - Imp. Lemercier, s.d., (1864),, 1864
Seller: Harteveld Rare Books Ltd., Marly, Switzerland
63.5x45 cm, lithographie originale de MM Bonnet et de Gottraux del. (Propriété de Mr P. Rossier Phot.), avec portrait de Canisius, ces miracles et uune vue de Fribourg sur une feuille. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Published by Paris: Librairie militaire de J. Dumaine, 1859
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Folio. Original gilt and blindstamped percaline. 30 x 43cm. The plates on rag paper with tissue guards, fresh. Text pages and endpapers, browned. OCLC Number:759781928 & OCLC Number: 466288140.This work describes the Maison Imperiale de Saint Louis and the Military Imperial School of the little town Saint Cyr, close to Versailles. The full-page plates illustrate not only views, places and plants, but also military costumes with the school's parkland. Of the 12 pates, 7 are handcolored as called for. Plates in order: 1. Title page. 2. Vue Generale de L'Ecole Imperiale Militaire. 3. Plan de la Maison de Saint Louis a St. Cyr. 4. Plan de L'Ecole Imperiale Speciale Militaire de St. Cyr. 5. Les Dames de St. Louis. (handcolored). 6. La Chapelle, Tombeau de Mme De Maintenon. 7. Ecoles Militaires. (handcolored). 8. La Promenade Dans Le Parc - Eleves d'Infanterie. (handcolored). 9. Une Revue au Champs-de-Mars. Eleèves de Cavalerie (handcolored). 10. La Cour de Wagram. (handcolored). 11. En Congé. (handcolored). 12. Le Départ. (handcolored). In-folio, percaline noire, titre doré sur le premier plat, avec monogramme L.E. (reliure de l'époque). Album contenant 12 planches lithographiées dont 7 finement coloriées. Bon exemplaire. Rousseurs uniquement sur les pages de texte.Expertise by M. Christian GASCH,Boite Postale 405,F-58004 NEVERS Cedex.
Published by 19th cent.
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Art / Print / Poster Signed
Condition: Good. Lithograph. 87 x 115 mm. Cropped. Signed "F. Sorrieu" in lower right corner of image.
Seller: partitions-anciennes, Blois, France
Sheet Music
Condition: 1830-1850. CONCONE Joseph Brutus Mélodie pour voix de Ténor Paroles de E. Plouvier Musique de Joseph Concone pour Chant et Piano Illustration de F. Sorrieu Paris, chez S. Richault Editeur R.bis XIXe siècle ca1845 32.5 x 25.2 cm Très bon état 023281 Nouveau.
Seller: partitions-anciennes, Blois, France
Sheet Music
Condition: 1830-1850. SCHUBERT Franz Dis le moi Romance pour Chant et Piano par François Schubert Oeuvre 111 n° 3 Illustration de F. Sorrieu Paris, chez Richault Editeur R. 4281 XIXe siècle ca1840 5 pages 33.3 x 25.8 cm Très bon état 026508 Nouveau.
Seller: partitions-anciennes, Blois, France
Sheet Music
Condition: 1830-1850. SCHUBERT Franz Dis le moi Romance pour Chant et Piano par François Schubert Oeuvre 111 n° 3 Illustration de F. Sorrieu Paris, chez Richault Editeur R. 4281 XIXe siècle ca1840 5 pages 33.4 x 26.0 cm Bon état, rousseurs, anciennes restaurations 020694 Nouveau.
Seller: partitions-anciennes, Blois, France
Sheet Music
Condition: 1830-1850. CONCONE Joseph Béatrix Scène et Air Paroles de M. Bélanger Musique de Joseph Concone pour Chant et Piano Illustration de F. SorrieuParis, chez S. Richault Editeur R. 5960 XIXe siècle ca1845 7 pages 33.0 x 25.8 cm Très bon état, couverture légèrement défraîchie 021447 Nouveau.
Seller: partitions-anciennes, Blois, France
Sheet Music
Condition: 1830-1850. ADAM Adolphe L'Orphelin Romance pour Chant et Piano Paroles de Mr Henri Cintrat Musique de Adolphe Adam Illustration de Sorrieu Paris, aux Bureaux de la France Musicale XIXe siècle ca1840 3 pages 33.7 x 25.7 cmTrès bon état, partition restaurée 018210 Nouveau.
Veduta del piccolo villaggio di Viege, stampata a colori.
Veduta del ghiacciaio del Rosenleauy, stampata a colori.
Veduta del piccolo villaggio, stampata a colori.
Veduta del Castello, stampata a colori.
Published by Briquet & Fils Edit à Genève. Imp. Lemercier Paris, s.d. vers 1840,, 1840
Seller: Harteveld Rare Books Ltd., Marly, Switzerland
9x12 cm, lithographie couleurs, 1 feuille (14x17.5 cm). Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Veduta del Villaggio del Sempione, stampata a colori.La stampa in caso di vendità potrà essere consegnata dopo la mostra di Varzo (VB) a fine settembre.
Veduta del passo e dello Spizio visti dal lago, stampata a colori.
Veduta di viandanti sul passo della Tete Noire, stampata a colori.
Veduta del corteo papale nei pressi del Colosseo.
Carta da lettera di mm 220x140 con bella litografia stampata su fondino seppia della catena del Bianco. Autore: Sorrieu lith. Luogo: Monte Bianco - Chamounix. Anno: 1840 ca. Tecnica: litografia. Dimensioni: 73x11 mm.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: French. Language: French. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1800. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - French, Pages:- 120, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 120 120.