Spain Bob (20 results)

Language: English
Published by Texas A&M University Press 2018
Series: River Books, Sponsored by The Meadows Center for Water and the Environment, Texas State University, Book 20 of 24. Book 20 of 24 - River Books, Sponsored by The Meadows Center for Water and the Environment, Texas State University
- Softcover
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.Bay State Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.68
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Emshoff, Joy (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Texas A&M University Press 2018
Series: River Books, Sponsored by The Meadows Center for Water and the Environment, Texas State University, Book 20 of 24. Book 20 of 24 - River Books, Sponsored by The Meadows Center for Water and the Environment, Texas State University
- Softcover
Seller: Austin Goodwill 1101, Austin, TX, U.S.A.Austin Goodwill 1101
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.49
US$ 3.30 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Book shows general signs of use and handling. May have light wear on the cover or edges and minimal writing or highlighting. Binding remains tight, and pages are clean and readable. Emshoff, Joy (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Texas A&M University Press 2018
Series: River Books, Sponsored by The Meadows Center for Water and the Environment, Texas State University, Book 20 of 24. Book 20 of 24 - River Books, Sponsored by The Meadows Center for Water and the Environment, Texas State University
- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.49
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority. Emshoff, Joy (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Texas A&M University Press 2018
Series: River Books, Sponsored by The Meadows Center for Water and the Environment, Texas State University, Book 20 of 24. Book 20 of 24 - River Books, Sponsored by The Meadows Center for Water and the Environment, Texas State University
- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.49
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority. Emshoff, Joy (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 23.21
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.01
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, U.S.A.Big River Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.20
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. This book is in Very Good condition. The cover and pages have minor shelf wear. Binding is tight and pages are intact.

Published by Berkeley Barb, Berkeley 1969
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerNewspaper. 24p., folded tabloid, illus., lightly and evenly toned, lightly edgeworn, else very good condition. The usual 1969 mix of Berkeley cops with tear gas, Oakland 7 trial, Presidio trials, Seale attempting to align the Panthers and the Third World Liberation Front, emergence of Red Dragon militants in SF's Chinatown, repo…rt by Bob Avakian (!) on the results of the Standard Oil strike in Richmond, lengthy interview with SF Chronicle editor Scott Newhall, and perhaps most notably a quarter-page Avalon Ballroom cartoon ad by Spain Rodriguez for upcoming Moby Grape concert. And plenty of short news reports, columns, sex ads, and the like.

Bob Spain's Canoeing Guide and Favorite Texas Paddling Trails
Spain, Bob/ Emshoff, Joy (Illustrator)/ Sansom, Andrew (Foreward By)
Language: English
Published by Texas A & M Univ Pr 2018
Series: River Books, Sponsored by The Meadows Center for Water and the Environment, Texas State University, Book 20 of 24. Book 20 of 24 - River Books, Sponsored by The Meadows Center for Water and the Environment, Texas State University
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.85
US$ 16.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 206 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock. Emshoff, Joy (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 57.71
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.12
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 288 pages. 10.25x9.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 69.49
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: New. In the summer of 1962, Frank Brown and "Big Willie" George launched a 133-pound motorboat-with no motor-into the San Marcos River and headed for the Texas coast. Over the next three weeks they paddled downriver, wrestling through log jams and fighting off mosquitoes on their 337-mile journey to Corpus C…hristi. The following year, Brown staged a canoe race that followed the same route, billed as "The Texas Water Safari-The Toughest Boat Race in the World." Contestants had to carry all their provisions with them from the start and could receive no assistance during the competition. One hundred and twenty-six men and one woman, all Texans, lined up for the grueling race. Some boats sank at the start, others were wrecked on the river, and some people dropped out from exhaustion or injury, while others failed to make the time deadlines and were disqualified. Of the 58 vessels that started the race, only two arrived at the finish line in Corpus Christi. The now-famous Texas Water Safari has since attracted thousands of competitive and recreational paddlers from across the globe who line up every summer in canoes and kayaks to carry on a tradition now in its 58th year. In Texas Water Safari: The World's Toughest Canoe Race, veteran racers Bob Spain and Joy Emshoff chronicle the winding history of this epic competition, documenting the many changes to the racecourse over the years, the evolution of competition vessels, and the influx of national and international racers. Drawing upon the record books, Water Safari lore, and their own experiences, the authors have compiled a collection of stories, statistics, and photographs that celebrates and preserves the history of this Texas river tradition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 66.86
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 55.63
US$ 17.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 55.62
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 67.26
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

Published by London: World Distributors (Consul Books 1210) 1963 First UK Paperback Printing, London 1963
- Softcover
Seller: N & A Smiles, Kellerberrin, WA, AustraliaN & A Smiles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine, just a touch of edgewear, light tanning to pages, former owner's name to front fly, otherwise a Fine unread copy. Cover art by Abbett.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 105.70
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 55.63
US$ 87.19 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: New. In the summer of 1962, Frank Brown and "Big Willie" George launched a 133-pound motorboat-with no motor-into the San Marcos River and headed for the Texas coast. Over the next three weeks they paddled downriver, wrestling through log jams and fighting off mosquitoes on their 337-mile journey to Corpus C…hristi. The following year, Brown staged a canoe race that followed the same route, billed as "The Texas Water Safari-The Toughest Boat Race in the World." Contestants had to carry all their provisions with them from the start and could receive no assistance during the competition. One hundred and twenty-six men and one woman, all Texans, lined up for the grueling race. Some boats sank at the start, others were wrecked on the river, and some people dropped out from exhaustion or injury, while others failed to make the time deadlines and were disqualified. Of the 58 vessels that started the race, only two arrived at the finish line in Corpus Christi. The now-famous Texas Water Safari has since attracted thousands of competitive and recreational paddlers from across the globe who line up every summer in canoes and kayaks to carry on a tradition now in its 58th year. In Texas Water Safari: The World's Toughest Canoe Race, veteran racers Bob Spain and Joy Emshoff chronicle the winding history of this epic competition, documenting the many changes to the racecourse over the years, the evolution of competition vessels, and the influx of national and international racers. Drawing upon the record books, Water Safari lore, and their own experiences, the authors have compiled a collection of stories, statistics, and photographs that celebrates and preserves the history of this Texas river tradition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 151.57
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.