Language: English
Published by Macmillan, (1942), New York, 1942
Seller: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Later Issue. Previous owner's name in ink, Very Good. No Dust Jacket.
Language: English
Published by The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, USA, 1972
ISBN 10: 0674221524 ISBN 13: 9780674221529
Seller: ShiroBooks, Eureka, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Plus. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Plus. 1st Edition. 1st Printing of the 1972 Belknap 1st Edition thus, edited, with introduction and scholarly and critical notes, by Robert E. Spiller and Wallace E. Williams, and preface by Spiller. Book is securely bound, mildly and uniformly age toned with light age mottling along the edges and free of other blemishes and markings; has a slight slant. Cover is clean and bright, with mildly bumped corners, headband and tail and fading lettering on the spine. Unclipped Dust Jacket is encased in protective mylar, mildly age toned and rubbed, and otherwise clean and bright. (Please see Seller images). Book shows SBN 674221524. ShiroBooks, independent bookseller, takes pride in accurate descriptions, careful wrapping and safe shipping. ADDITIONAL CHARGE MAY APPLY, DUE TO WEIGHT, IF SHIPPED OUTSIDE CONTINENTAL US; CONTACT SHIROBOOKS PRIOR TO ORDERING or for more information, details or photos.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good -. Fifth Printing. Covers all aspects of American literature during these years - folklore, poetry, the novel, the drama, humor, the "lost generation", and the "new criticism". Light exterior edgewear. Book.
Published by New York University Press, New York, 1967
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. (1967), 500pp, usual lib. markings, corners slightly bumped, slight shelfwear to cover, a few pgs w/ turned corners, no dj, one line underlined in preface, rest of text is clean & unmarked. Ex-Library.
Published by New York:, Hill and Wang,, 1963
Seller: Antiquariat B - Steffen Böttcher, Wernigerode, Germany
0. XIV/ 173 S., 8°, Br. Text in englischer Sprache. Buchrücken mit kleinem Einriss, SaV. (LVSR5) Band: 0.
Published by Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1972, 590 pages., 1972
Seller: Ocean Tango Books, Palm Springs, CA, U.S.A.
Very good book in good condition, slightly worn edges, rubbed, minor chips, dust jacket.
Published by Macmilllan, New York, 1962
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Later. Very good in an about Very good dust jacket. Writing on the front jacket. The jacket is worn near the edges. The spine binding is slightly faded.
Published by Harvard Univ Press/
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Harvard Univ Press/, 1961
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. volume 1 No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press Anniversary Collection, 1959
ISBN 10: 1512801852 ISBN 13: 9781512801859
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press Anniversary Collection, 1959
ISBN 10: 1512801852 ISBN 13: 9781512801859
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press Anniversary Collection, 1959
ISBN 10: 1512801852 ISBN 13: 9781512801859
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 140.62
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press Anniversary Collection, 1959
ISBN 10: 1512801852 ISBN 13: 9781512801859
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 146.48
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publication Date: 1974
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United Kingdom
US$ 15.49
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: VG-. Dust Jacket Condition: No DW. 4th Edition. VARIOUS LIBRARY MARKS. Very clean tight book but quite heavily cocked. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY GB £5.75.
Published by The Macmillan Company, New York, 1948
Seller: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover with Slipcase. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Complete in three volumes (Volume I, Volume II, and Bibliography) with original slipcase. Pages clean except for a prior owner's name penned at each front free endpaper and a scattering of very small, dark brown spots on the head edge of Volume I. Cloth hard covers show gentle dust staining along the spines, otherwise excellent. Dust jackets are quite faded and toned along the spines, with some noticeable droplet spots, and all three have small edge tears and chips, scattered spots and smudges, and a bit of edge creasing, but are intact and now protected in clear sleeves. The slipcase has an internal tape repair, noticeable toning around the edges of the title plate, and edge tears and chips along all sides as well as dark spotting around the top panel, scattered handling smudges and specking, and some separation still visible at the bottom rear edge, but is included for completeness' sake. xx, 636; vi, 639-1422 incl. cumulative index; xxii, 817pp. including separate index. The reference that launched a thousand dissertations.