Language: English
Published by Pennsylvania State University Press, University Park, PA, 1991
ISBN 10: 0271006749 ISBN 13: 9780271006741
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First US Edition. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed.
Language: German
Published by Arche, Zürich, 1952
Seller: 3 Mile Island, Grafenwöhr, Germany
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Pappband - sehr gut.
Broschiert. Condition: Wie neu. 1. Auflage. 64 S. Das Buch ist in exzellentem, sauberen Zustand. Buch ist wie neu ungelesen. ISBN: 9783150010594 Wir senden umgehend mit beiliegender MwSt.Rechnung. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 150.
Broschiert. Condition: Wie neu. 1. Auflage. 46 S. Das Buch ist in exzellentem Zustand. Das Buch ist wie neu ungelesen. ISBN: 9783150010976 Wir senden umgehend mit beiliegender MwSt.Rechnung. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 150.
Language: German
Published by Insel, Frankfurt am Main, 1976
ISBN 10: 345801912X ISBN 13: 9783458019121
Seller: PRIMOBUCH, Berlin, Germany
First Edition
Taschenbuch. Condition: leichte Gebrauchsspuren. 1. Aufl. Sofortversand mit Rechnung, schönes, sauberes Exemplar, äußerlich leichte Lagerspuren. Selbstabholung und Barzahlung, Banküberweisung, Internationaler Versand. In deutscher Sprache. 246 S. 13x23 cm.
Published by Tübingen, Wunderlich (1958)., 1958
Seller: Antiquariat Les-art, Burgstetten, Germany
First Edition
8°. 383(1) S. Oln. mit Schutzumschlag. Gutes Exemplar. Erste Ausgabe dieser Sammlung. Mit Texten von Johannnes Kepler, Johann Albrecht Bengel, Friedrich Christoph Oetinger, Christoph Martin Wieland, Christian F.D. Schubart, Friedrich Schiller, Georg W.F. Hegel, Justinus Kerner, Eduard Mörike, Gustav Pfizer, David Friedrich Strauß, Hermann Hesse, Theodor Heuss u.a. Sprache: de.
Published by Zürich. Atlantis, 1963
Seller: Antiquariat Hentrich (Inhaber Jens Blaseio), Berlin, Germany
First Edition
Condition: Gut. 204 S. Leinen. Schutzumschlag etwas gedunkelt und leicht begriffen; Seiten leicht nachgedunkelt und teilweise am obereren Rand minimal wellig, sonst gutes Exemplar. Erste Ausgabe. [K 207].
US$ 21.98
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Very Good. 256p hardback, grey dustjacket, notes, a clean and tight copy, very good indeed Altersfreigabe FSK ab 0 Jahre Language: German.
Language: German
Published by [Zürich] : Manesse Verlag, 1951
ISBN 10: 3717513028 ISBN 13: 9783717513025
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Series: Manesse Bibliothek der Weltliteratur. Physical description: 488 pages ; 16 cm. Subjects: Musical - fiction. Novel. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Penn State University Press., 1991
ISBN 10: 0271006749 ISBN 13: 9780271006741
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germany
First Edition
F First Edition Used. 15 x 23 cm. 232 pages. HC Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Language: German
Published by Artemis Verlag, Zürich, 1970
Seller: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 19.23
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. 1st edition. Cloth, VG. 200pp, spine tanned, edges of the text block a little yellowed, image of a sculpture showing Theocritus pasted to the endpaper, but overall a nice copy. Publisher's Die Bibliothek der Alten Welt series. Scholarly German edition of the Idylls & Bucolics of Theocritus. 250 grams.
Language: German
Published by Zürich (CH), Atlanis Verlag, 1963
Seller: Klaus Kuhn Antiquariat Leseflügel, Köln, NRW, Germany
First Edition
1. Auflage,. 204 Seiten, Zustand: sehr gutes Exemplar. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550 22,0 x 13,0 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, braunes Leinen, ohne SU.
Published by Zürich / Freiburg (Atlantis) (= Erste Ausgabe), 1963
Seller: Antiquariat Hoffmann, Nordhorn, Germany
First Edition
1. Auflage. 8°, Orignalleinen mit Orignalumschlag (Hardcover), 204 S., Umschlag bestaubt und papierbedingt gebräunt, sonst gutes bis sehr gutes Exemplar.
Language: German
Published by [Zürich] : Manesse Verlag, 1951
ISBN 10: 3717513028 ISBN 13: 9783717513025
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Series: Manesse Bibliothek der Weltliteratur. Physical description: 488 pages ; 16 cm. Subjects: Musical - fiction. Novel. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Philadelphia, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1991, 1991
ISBN 10: 0271006749 ISBN 13: 9780271006741
Seller: ModernRare, CHICAGO, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st Printing. 224 pages. Published in 1991. Posthumous publication in English of the author's classic account. Emil Staiger's most influential masterpiece. The First Hardcover Edition. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions, particularly the Softcover Edition. Published in a small and limited first print run as a hardcover original only by a University Press. The First Edition is now scarce. Presents Emil Staiger's "Grundbegriffe der Poetik" in a felicitous English translation. The most important volume in the "Penn State Series In German Literature" Series. Staiger was, in fact, Swiss, not German, and was one of the greatest literary critics of the 20th century. He died in 1987, unable to see his work finally and belatedly published in English. "Basic Concepts of Poetics" is "a monument in the history of literary criticism that has been unavailable to the English reader until now. Of Staiger's works, 'Poetics' is the most radical, the most disruptive, for it constructs a revolutionary new poetics and erects it alongside the traditional Aristotelian one. Challenges the usefulness of the most distinguished of Western literary critical paradigms, the genre theory, that since the eighteenth century has been part of critics' indispensable theoretical equipment. In its stead, Staiger proposes to explain literary genres on the basis of fundamental patterns of literary creativity. He selects his examples from various European literary traditions, thus engaging the scholar as well as the comparatist in national literatures. By choosing an inductive method, he speaks to all who are concerned with literary value" (Publisher's blurb). Basically, he asks and attempts to answer, "What is literary value? Why do some works have literary merit and others, ostensibly literary, do not?". The renewed emphasis on "reading" in our distracted time overlooks the more important need to "read only the great books" as the true mission of literacy and literature for our time. Although still largely unknown in America, even in academic circles, Emil Staiger's seminal influence on consecutive generations of literary critics, from the New Critics to Lionel Trilling to Susan Sontag (who discovered his work in French translation) to Harold Bloom has been decisive if somewhat unacknowledged. The posthumous publication in English of his most valuable book is a major literary event of our time. An absolute "must-have" title for Emil Staiger collectors. This title is a great book. This is one of few copies of the First Hardcover Edition/First Printing still available online and is in fine condition: Clean, crisp, and bright. Please note: Copies available online have serious flaws or are the Softcover Edition. This is surely an accessible and lovely alternative. A scarce copy thus. One of the greatest literary critics of the 20th century. A fine copy. ISBN 0271006749. no.
Language: German
Published by Frankfurt, Insel Verlag, 2005
ISBN 10: 3458348255 ISBN 13: 9783458348252
Seller: ANTIQUARIAT Franke BRUDDENBOOKS, Lübeck, Germany
First Edition
8°, Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. 1. Auflage. 1185 S., Einband mit leichten Lagerspuren, innen sauber und gut erhalten ISBN: 9783458348252 Wir senden umgehend mit beiliegender MwSt.Rechnung. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 620.
Language: German
Published by Atlantis, Zürich, Freiburg, 1963
Seller: Marlis Herterich, Köln, Germany
First Edition
Leinen. Condition: Sehr gut. Dust Jacket Condition: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. minimale Lagerspuren an Kopfschnitt und SU - sonst wie neu.
Language: German
Published by Frankfurt a.M. : Insel,, 1966
First Edition
Condition: Gut. 1. - 10. Tsd.;. 548 S., davon S. 205 - 448 Abbildungen auf Tafeln ; 8°, Sehr guter Zustand. /bio lit Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 600 gebunden, Orig.-Leinen mit Orig.-Schutzumschlag,
Language: German
Published by Zürich, Artemis, 1960
Seller: ACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität, Freiburg, Germany
Association Member: BOEV
First Edition
15 x 22 cm. Condition: Gut. 1. Auflage. 358 Seiten grüner Leinenband mit Goldtitelprägung und dem Orig.-Schutzumschlag; gut erhaltenes, schönes Exemplar mit div. Beiträgen und mit einem Porträtbild Ernst Beutlers Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1.
Language: German
Published by Manesse-Verlag, Zürich, 1951
Seller: HJP VERSANDBUCHHANDLUNG, WEDEL, SH, Germany
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. Dust Jacket Condition: Guter Umschlag. 1. Auflage. 488 p.
Language: German
Published by Zürich / München, Artemis-Verlag, 1983
ISBN 10: 3760806007 ISBN 13: 9783760806006
Seller: ACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität, Freiburg, Germany
Association Member: BOEV
First Edition
19 x 22 cm. Condition: Sehr gut. 1. Aufl. 100 Seiten Originalkartoniert. Sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit Schutzumschlag. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 480.
Language: German
Published by München : Deutscher Taschenbuch-Verlag, 1971
ISBN 10: 3423040904 ISBN 13: 9783423040907
Seller: TschaunersWelt, Waldkirch, Germany
First Edition
kart. Condition: Gut. 1. Aufl. 180 S.; ; 18 cm. Gebraucht, guter Zustand 16b ISBN: 3423040904 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 135.
Language: German
Published by Zürich, Manesse Verlag.,, 1951
Seller: Antiquariat Kochan, Bremen, Germany
First Edition
1 Aufl. 486 (2) S. Einbandfußkante leicht berieben, sonst guter Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 900 Orig.-Leinen (fehlerhafter Umschlag liegt bei).
Published by Insel, Frankfurt, 1967
Seller: Versandantiquariat Rainer Kocherscheidt, Velbert, Germany
Association Member: GIAQ
First Edition
Pappband. Condition: Befriedigend. Erste Auflage. Insel-Bücherei Nr. 525; 138 S.; ausgewählt u. mit Nachwort von Emil Staiger; 1. - 7. Tausend; Jenne 525[1C] ÜZ 405a; Rücken verblasst u. mit kleineren Läsuren Size: 18,5 cm.
Language: German
Published by Atlantis Verlag AG, Zürich., 1967
Seller: Norbert Kretschmann, Bad Aibling, Germany
First Edition
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. 452 S. Schutzumschlag an den Rändern minimal berieben/bestossen. Brauner Leinenbuchdeckel + Innenteil tadellos - u n g e l e s e n - keine Risse, Knicke, Anmerkungen. ! KEIN Mängelexemplar! Altersbedingt minimal nachgedunkelt. Versand aus München als Päckchen F04313 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 801.
Language: German
Published by Frankfurt, Insel Verlag. 1970., 1970
Seller: Chiemgauer Internet Antiquariat GbR, Altenmarkt, BAY, Germany
First Edition
Originalbroschur. Condition: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. 542, 698, 605, 666, 755, 572 Seiten. 19cm. Sehr gutes, schönes Exemplar der Dünndruckausgabe in SECHS Bänden. - 1. Gedichte - Versepen (Gedichtauswahl: Walter Höllerer); 2. Dramen - Novellen; 3. Faust I/II - Die Wahlverwandtschaften; 4. Leiden des jungen Werther - Wilhelm Meisters Lehrjahre; 5. Dichtung und Wahrheit; 6. Vermischte Schriften. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 2250.
Language: German
Published by Frankurt, Insel Verlag 1970., 1970
Seller: Chiemgauer Internet Antiquariat GbR, Altenmarkt, BAY, Germany
First Edition
Condition: Wie neu. 1. Auflage. 542, 698, 605, 666, 755, 572 Seiten. 19cm. Nur jeweils der Name auf der Titelseite, sonst aber FRISCHES, SEHR schönes Exemplar der Dünndruckausgabe in SECHS Bänden. - 1. Gedichte - Versepen (Gedichtauswahl: Walter Höllerer); 2. Dramen - Novellen; 3. Faust I/II - Die Wahlverwandtschaften; 4. Leiden des jungen Werther - Wilhelm Meisters Lehrjahre; 5. Dichtung und Wahrheit; 6. Vermischte Schriften. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 2250 Originalbroschur im Originalschuber.
Language: German
Published by Erschienen in Zürich und Stuttgart bei: Artemis-Verlag im Jahre 1960., 1960
Seller: Galerie Antiquariat Schlegl, Weiden i. d. OPf., Germany
First Edition
Insgesamt 358+ 1 Seiten mit einem Frontispiz: Porträt- Photo von W. Haut, Titelblatt in Zweifarben- Druck. Inhalt: Festschrift für den deutschen Literaturhistoriker und Goethe-Forscher zum 75. Geburtstag. Ernst Beutler (* 12. April 1885 in Reichenbach; 8. November 1960 in Frankfurt am Main) war einer der vier Mitbegründer des Goethe-Preises der Stadt Frankfurt und seit 1930 Kuratoriumsmitglied. Er war verantwortlich für den Aufbau des Goethemuseums im Jahr 1932. Außerdem rettete er im Zweiten Weltkrieg die Bibliothek, das Inventar und etliche Dokumente des Goethe-Hauses, indem er sie mit einigen Mitarbeitern an insgesamt 18 Orten auslagerte. Dadurch konnte das Haus nach der Zerstörung durch einen Bombenangriff am 22. März 1944 historisch getreu wieder aufgebaut werden. Beutler wurde im Jahr 1946 ordentlicher Professor an der Universität Frankfurt und veröffentlichte zahlreiche Schriften, darunter seine 24bändige Goethe-Ausgabe (Artemis-Gedenkausgabe) aus den Jahren 1948 bis 1954. Beutler erhielt im Jahr 1960 den Goethepreis der Stadt Frankfurt für seine >außerordentlichen Verdienste um den Goetheschen Geist<. (Siehe auch Wikipedia). U. a. Beiträge von Bultmann: Reflexionen zum Thema Geschichte und Tradition. Burckhardt: Richelieus Ende. Von Einem: Das Bild des Schlusssteins bei Goethe. Schadewaldt: Fausts Ende und die Achilleis; Reifenberg: Mit Goethes Augen, etc. Zustand: Schutzumschlag minimal gebräunt. Ecken und Kanten leicht bestoßen. Innen: Buchschnitt etwas angestaubt, sonst sauberes, wohl gepflegtes, tadellos erhaltenes Exemplar. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1050 8°(Oktav- Format bis 22,5 cm.) Zypressen- grüner Original- Ganzleinen- Einband mit gold- geprägter Rücken- und Vorderdeckel- Beschriftung, sowie chamois- gelber Original- Schutzumschlag schwarz- braun beschriftet und hellgrüner Kopffarbschnitt. Erstausgabe, 1. Auflage, Satz und Druck in Bern- Bümpliz bei Benteli.
Language: German
Published by Olten : Vereinigung Oltner Bücherfreunde, 1943
Seller: Chiemgauer Internet Antiquariat GbR, Altenmarkt, BAY, Germany
First Edition
Originalpappband. Condition: Sehr gut. Nummer 137 von 500 Exemplaren. 52 S. ; 8 Nur die Vorsätze und mehrere Seiten etwas stockfleckig, sonst aber SEHR gutes Exemplar der ERSTAUSGABE. - (Wir bieten zahlreiche Titel aus diesem Sachgebiet auf unserer HP an - We offer a lot of books in this subject area on our website ) Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 300.
Published by Insel Verlag, 1972
Seller: Versandantiquariat BUCHvk, Gunzenhausen, Germany
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: guter Zustand. 1. Auflage. 97 S., 18,5 cm, Einband etwas lichtverfärbt, sonst sehr gepflegtes, sauberes Exemplar, Buchblock gerade, keine Eintragungen. Buch.