Published by The Pilot Press
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. No Edition Remarks. 128 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards. Black and white photographic and illustrated plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front pastedown. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Staining to front board.
Language: English
Published by The Pilot Press Ltd., 1940
Seller: GN Books and Prints, Inverness, United Kingdom
US$ 10.34
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good-. No Jacket. The Epic of the Finnish Nation by Stephen De Ullmann, Hardback, 1940, first edition, published by The Pilot Press Ltd A number of signs of age, shelf-wear, scuffing, bumped corners, marking to boards, some foxing and wear to page edges, but in reasonable condition for its age and page surfaces clean, no underlining, marginalia, etc, a decent copy of a piece of vintage literature. n.
Language: English
Published by The Pilot Press Ltd., London, UK., 1940
Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United Kingdom
US$ 20.72
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketWhite Cloth. Condition: VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE). Pictorial Illustrations Throughout. (illustrator). Clear Plastic jacket. Browned spotted fore'edges. This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details. OFFERED FOR SALE BY A FULL-TIME STOCKHOLDING CAREER BOOKSELLER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE! POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED! (UK ONLY). FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Not Signed or Inscribed.
Language: Spanish
Published by Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas, Burgos, 1986
ISBN 10: 8400039807 ISBN 13: 9788400039806
Seller: TU LIBRO DE OCASION, Aviles, O, Spain
Rustica con solapa. Condition: Bueno.
Published by Pilot Press
Seller: The Mill Bookshop, Gatehouse of Fleet, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Publisher Jysk Lokalhistorisk Forlag, Skorping 1987. First edition. Very Good condition. B/w card covers. Slight wear to corners, small marks on back cover. Tight binding, no markings or inscriptions. Text in English and Danish.
Published by Pilot Press
Seller: The Mill Bookshop, Gatehouse of Fleet, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Publisher Pilot Press, London, no date. Good condition. White boards with blue and red lettering. Wear to corners, edges and ends of spine. Pages tanned, some foxing. Tight binding, no markings or inscriptions. Bookplate affixed to front pastedown. Glue marks on pastedowns.
Published by London: The Pilot Press Ltd., n.d.
Seller: Owl Books, County Leitrim, Ireland
128 pp. Frontispiece - photo of Finnish president Kallio, & 15 other b/w illustrations. With 2 maps. An account of the Russian assault on Finland and of the country's recovery. Includes accounts of Finnish art, literature, music and lifestyles of the people. White cloth boards with red and blue lettering on front board. Illustration of Finnish flag at top of front board. Narrow strip at top and bottom of boards browned. Overall condition VG. No dust wrapper.
Language: Spanish
Published by Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas, Instituto de Filología Española,, Madrid :, 1986
ISBN 10: 8400039807 ISBN 13: 9788400039806
Seller: Puvill Libros, Barcelona, B, Spain