Stephen Kallis (33 results)

Analog Science Fiction/Science Fact - April 1983
Joseph Delaney; Susan Shwartz; Joseph Martino; Joseph Goodavage; Stephen Kallis; Ben Bova; Bob Carrico
Published by Davis Publications 1983
- Softcover
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, U.S.A.Preferred Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 1.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Light wear. Cover by H. R. Van Dongen for "Heritage of Flight" (novelette) by Susan M. Schwartz. Includes "In the Face of My Enemy" (novella) by Joseph H. Delaney; "Pandora's Printout" by Joseph Martino; "Astrometeorology" (article) by Joseph Goodavage; "Murphy" by Stephen A. Kallis, Jr.; "A Sma…ll Kindness" by Ben Bova; "Ex Loco Parentis" by Bob Carrico; "The Alternate View: Function vs. Form" (feature) by G. Harry Stine; "Jay Kay Klein's Biolog: Joseph H. Delaney" (feature). Illustrated by H. R. Van Dongen, Roland Wolff, Gary Freeman, Janet Aulisio, Brad Hamann.

Analog Science Fiction/Science Fact - April 1983
Joseph Delaney; Susan Shwartz; Joseph Martino; Joseph Goodavage; Stephen Kallis; Ben Bova; Bob Carrico
Published by Davis Publications 1983
- Softcover
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, U.S.A.Preferred Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 1.50
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Light wear. Cover by H. R. Van Dongen for "Heritage of Flight" (novelette) by Susan M. Schwartz. Includes "In the Face of My Enemy" (novella) by Joseph H. Delaney; "Pandora's Printout" by Joseph Martino; "Astrometeorology" (article) by Joseph Goodavage; "Murphy" by Stephen A. Kallis, Jr.; "A Sma…ll Kindness" by Ben Bova; "Ex Loco Parentis" by Bob Carrico; "The Alternate View: Function vs. Form" (feature) by G. Harry Stine; "Jay Kay Klein's Biolog: Joseph H. Delaney" (feature). Illustrated by H. R. Van Dongen, Roland Wolff, Gary Freeman, Janet Aulisio, Brad Hamann.

ANALOG Science Fact & Fiction: December, Dec. 1960
Analog (Poul Anderson; Harry Harrison; Stephen A. Kallis, Jr.; Mack Reynolds; Donald E. Westlake; Mark Phillips - aka Randall Garrett & Laurence M. Janifer; John W. Campbell)
Published by Street & Smith, NY 1960
- Hardcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.25
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good-. Vol. LXVI, No. 4. Edited by John W. Campbell. Cover art by Schoenherr for "The Longest Voyage" (novelette) by Poul Anderson. Includes "The K-Factor" (novelette) by Harry Harrison; "The Untouchable" by Stephen A. Kallis, Jr.; "Gun for Hire" by Mack Reynolds; "Man of Action" by Donald E. West…lake; "Occasion for Disaster" (pt. 2 of 4) by Mark Phillips [Randall Garrett & Laurence M. Janifer]. Science Fact: "They Do It With Mirrors. . ." by John W. Campbell. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Final Report on the Dean Device" by John W. Campbell; "In Times to Come"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Douglas, Schoenherr, Summers and van Dongen. Front cover lower soien corner very rubbed (see scan); short tear to spine heel which affects several pages; short tear at spine head; small tears to frotn hinge; mild tanning. Book.
Published by Conde Nast Publications 1973
- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 3.99
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Fine.
Published by Conde Nast Publications 1973
- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.99
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Very Good. minor wear.

ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: April, Apr. 1983 ("In the Face of My Enemy")
Analog (Joseph H. Delaney; Susan M. Schwartz; Joseph Martino; Joseph Goodavage; Stephen A. Kallis, Jr.; Ben Bova; Bob Carrico; G. Harry Stine)
Published by Davis Publications, NY 1983
- Hardcover
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. CIII, No. 4. Cover by H. R. Van Dongen for "Heritage of Flight" (novelette) by Susan M. Schwartz. Includes "In the Face of My Enemy" (novella) by Joseph H. Delaney; "Pandora's Printout" by Joseph Martino; "Astrometeorology" (article) by Joseph Goodavage; "Murphy" by Stephen A. Kal…lis, Jr.; "A Small Kindness" by Ben Bova; "Ex Loco Parentis" by Bob Carrico; "The Alternate View: Function vs. Form" (feature) by G. Harry Stine; "Jay Kay Klein's Biolog: Joseph H. Delaney" (feature). Illustrated by H. R. Van Dongen, Roland Wolff, Gary Freeman, Janet Aulisio, Brad Hamann. Light hinge crease; minor stain at spine heel. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.49
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
More imagesANALOG - Apr, 1983
Joseph H. Delaney - Susan M. Schwartz - Joseph Martino - Stephen A. Kallis, Jr. - Ben Bova - Bob Carrico
- Softcover
Seller: The Book Abyss, St. Paul, U.S.A.The Book Abyss
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 2.50
US$ 4.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. Please see any and all photos connected with this listing. A bit scuffed but all pages intact and legible. Good reading copy. Clean. No store stamps. --- Apr, 1983 issue. --- Science Fiction stories including authors: ---- Joseph H. Delaney - Susan M. Schwartz - Joseph Martino - Stephen A. Kallis, Jr…. - Ben Bova - Bob Carrico. . .See photos for additional content. . .

ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: May 1973
Analog (Jerry Pournelle; George Alec Effinger; William Tuning; Gene Wolfe; George R. R. Martin; Laurence M. Janifer; L. E. Modesitt, Jr.; Stephen A. Kallis)
Published by Conde Nast Publications, NY 1973
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.26
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. XCI (erroneously prints XCIII), No. 3. Edited by Ben Bova. Cover art by Gaughan for "Sword and Scepter" (pt. 1 of 2) by Jerry Pournelle. Includes "Naked to the Invisible Eye" (novelette) by George Alec Effinger; "Survivability" (novelette; 1st story) by William Tuning; "How I Lost…the Second World War and Helped Turn Back the German Invasion" by Gene Wolfe; "With Morning Comes Mistfall" by George R. R. Martin; "An Agent in Place" by Laurence M. Janifer; "The Great American Economy" by L. E. Modesitt. Science Fact: "Minicomputers" by Staphen A. Kallis, Jr. Reader's Departments: "The Editor's Page: Who's in Charge Here?" by Ben Bova; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "In Times to Come"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Jack Gaughan, John Schoenherr, Kelly Freas, Leo Summers, and Gray Morrow. Tanning; rubbing; bumps, nicks and dings; chip to front at upper spine corner. Book.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by McFarland & Company, Jefferson, North Carolina 2000
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joes Books, Lombard, U.S.A.Joes Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. B/W Illustrations, 5 Page Preface, Chuck Schaden Collection.

ANALOG Science Fact & Fiction: December, Dec. 1960
Analog (Poul Anderson; Harry Harrison; Stephen A. Kallis, Jr.; Mack Reynolds; Donald E. Westlake; Mark Phillips - aka Randall Garrett & Laurence M. Janifer; John W. Campbell)
Published by Street & Smith, NY 1960
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. LXVI, No. 4. Edited by John W. Campbell. Cover art by Schoenherr for "The Longest Voyage" (novelette) by Poul Anderson. Includes "The K-Factor" (novelette) by Harry Harrison; "The Untouchable" by Stephen A. Kallis, Jr.; "Gun for Hire" by Mack Reynolds; "Man of Action" by Donald E.… Westlake; "Occasion for Disaster" (pt. 2 of 4) by Mark Phillips [Randall Garrett & Laurence M. Janifer]. Science Fact: "They Do It With Mirrors. . ." by John W. Campbell. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Final Report on the Dean Device" by John W. Campbell; "In Times to Come"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Douglas, Schoenherr, Summers and van Dongen. Rear cover soiling; edgewear; tanning. Book.
Published by Davis Publications, New York
- Softcover
Seller: Eric James, Lewisporte, CanadaEric James
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.95
US$ 16.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft Cover. Condition: Very Good ++. Digest-sized paperback, 178 pages; top edge age toned, tiny price sticker on ISBN code block on front cover, otherwise in very clean and unmarked unread condition. See also our other Analog listings, more being added daily (buy two or more and save on postage!).

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.96
US$ 5.55 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.27
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 12 available
Paperback. Condition: New. During the horror and conflict of World War II, a fictional radio character named Captain Midnight stormed his way into the consciousness of American radio listeners. Captain Midnight (a.k.a. Charles J. Albright) was a vigorous, mature figure whom listeners could easily perceive defending their United…States. The scripts, well written and expertly plotted, had a wide appeal--from excited children and their Secret Squadron Code-O-Graphs to U.S. Army Air Corps flight crews. But to fans (then and now) of the original 15-minute serial adventures, the "real" Captain Midnight retired when the show went to 30 minutes, replaced actor Ed Prentiss, and simplified the writing and plotting. Using facts, details and events from those original early radio scripts of Captain Midnight, the author has constructed a "biography" of the great wartime aviation hero, covering his origins and adventures. Concluding the work are thorough appendices that discuss Secret Squadron equipment, aircraft and rocketry; cryptology and code-cracking in the series; and Captain Midnight's portrayal in various media (books, radio, television, serials, comics and newspaper strips).

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.28
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. During the horror and conflict of World War II, a fictional radio character named Captain Midnight stormed his way into the consciousness of American radio listeners. Captain Midnight (a.k.a. Charles J. Albright) was a vigorous, mature figure whom listeners could easily perceive defending th…eir United States. The scripts, well written and expertly plotted, had a wide appeal--from excited children and their Secret Squadron Code-O-Graphs to U.S. Army Air Corps flight crews. But to fans (then and now) of the original 15-minute serial adventures, the "real" Captain Midnight retired when the show went to 30 minutes, replaced actor Ed Prentiss, and simplified the writing and plotting. Using facts, details and events from those original early radio scripts of Captain Midnight, the author has constructed a "biography" of the great wartime aviation hero, covering his origins and adventures. Concluding the work are thorough appendices that discuss Secret Squadron equipment, aircraft and rocketry; cryptology and code-cracking in the series; and Captain Midnight's portrayal in various media (books, radio, television, serials, comics and newspaper strips). Using facts, details and events from those original early radio scripts of Captain Midnight, the author has constructed a ""biography"" of the great wartime aviation hero, covering his origins and adventures. Concluding the work are thorough appendices that discuss Secret Squadron equipment; and Captain Midnight's portrayal in various media. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 37.30
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.95
US$ 19.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 14 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.43
US$ 15.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: El Pinarillo Books, Morden, United KingdomEl Pinarillo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.29
US$ 25.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. A little reading wear, binding sound; very good overall. Includes: The Modular Man (part one of four - MacBride Allen), Human Factors (Grinzo), Fate of the Art (Kallis), Never Forget (Strumfels), The Critical Factor (Dyson), Rehab (Vinicoff), On Secret Wings (McLaughlin). Cover by Broeck Steadman…. (illustrator). Book.

- Softcover
Seller: El Pinarillo Books, Morden, United KingdomEl Pinarillo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.11
US$ 25.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Light shelf wear, binding tight; very good overall. Features: In The Face of My Enemy (Delaney), Heritage of Flight (Shwartz), Pandora's Printout (Martino), Murphy (kallis), A Small Kindness (Bova), Ex Loco Parentis (Carrico). Cover: H R Van Dongen (illustrator). Book.

Analog SF Vol 103, No. 4 (April 1983) - In The Face of My Enemy, Heritage of Flight, Pandora's Printout, Murphy, A Small Kindness, Ex Loco Parentis
Joseph H Delaney, Stephen A Kallis Jr, Joseph Martino, Susan M Shwartz, Ben Bova, Bob Carrico
- Softcover
Seller: El Pinarillo Books, Morden, United KingdomEl Pinarillo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.11
US$ 25.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. Some reading wear, binding sound; good to very good overall. Features: In The Face of My Enemy (Delaney), Heritage of Flight (Shwartz), Pandora's Printout (Martino), Murphy (kallis), A Small Kindness (Bova), Ex Loco Parentis (Carrico). Cover: H R Van Dongen (illustrator). Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 56.61
US$ 13.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 270 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
More imagesPublished by McFarland and Company 2000
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pilesofbooks, atlanta, U.S.A.Pilesofbooks
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 45.00
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Radio's Captain Midnight The Wartime Biography by Stephen Kallis from McFarland and Company 2000, only date shown Glossy book, appears unread SHIPPING OUTSIDE THE US WILL BE EXTRA.

- Softcover
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 65.61
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. During the horror and conflict of World War II, a fictional radio character named Captain Midnight stormed his way into the consciousness of American radio listeners. Captain Midnight (a.k.a. Charles J. Albright) was a vigorous, mature figure whom listeners could easily perceive defending th…eir United States. The scripts, well written and expertly plotted, had a wide appeal--from excited children and their Secret Squadron Code-O-Graphs to U.S. Army Air Corps flight crews. But to fans (then and now) of the original 15-minute serial adventures, the "real" Captain Midnight retired when the show went to 30 minutes, replaced actor Ed Prentiss, and simplified the writing and plotting. Using facts, details and events from those original early radio scripts of Captain Midnight, the author has constructed a "biography" of the great wartime aviation hero, covering his origins and adventures. Concluding the work are thorough appendices that discuss Secret Squadron equipment, aircraft and rocketry; cryptology and code-cracking in the series; and Captain Midnight's portrayal in various media (books, radio, television, serials, comics and newspaper strips). Using facts, details and events from those original early radio scripts of Captain Midnight, the author has constructed a ""biography"" of the great wartime aviation hero, covering his origins and adventures. Concluding the work are thorough appendices that discuss Secret Squadron equipment; and Captain Midnight's portrayal in various media. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.94
US$ 86.68 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 12 available
Paperback. Condition: New. During the horror and conflict of World War II, a fictional radio character named Captain Midnight stormed his way into the consciousness of American radio listeners. Captain Midnight (a.k.a. Charles J. Albright) was a vigorous, mature figure whom listeners could easily perceive defending their United…States. The scripts, well written and expertly plotted, had a wide appeal--from excited children and their Secret Squadron Code-O-Graphs to U.S. Army Air Corps flight crews. But to fans (then and now) of the original 15-minute serial adventures, the "real" Captain Midnight retired when the show went to 30 minutes, replaced actor Ed Prentiss, and simplified the writing and plotting. Using facts, details and events from those original early radio scripts of Captain Midnight, the author has constructed a "biography" of the great wartime aviation hero, covering his origins and adventures. Concluding the work are thorough appendices that discuss Secret Squadron equipment, aircraft and rocketry; cryptology and code-cracking in the series; and Captain Midnight's portrayal in various media (books, radio, television, serials, comics and newspaper strips).

Political Ideologies
Garnett, Mark|Hood, Stephen|Kallis, Aristotle|Langan, Mark|Otter, Dorron|Redhead, Robin
- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 79.91
US$ 56.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. The most practically applied approach to political ideologies: evaluate critically, make links, think globallyÜber den AutorDavid Bates, Principal Lecturer and Director of Politics and International Relations at Canterbury Chris.

Language: English
Published by McFarland & Company, Incorporated Publishers 2004
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 62.84
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand Illustrated edition.

Language: English
Published by McFarland & Company, Incorporated Publishers 2004
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 61.03
US$ 8.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

Language: English
Published by McFarland & Company, Incorporated Publishers 2004
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 64.89
US$ 11.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 59.35
US$ 21.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.