Steven Sebring (30 results)

How a City Learned to Improve Its Schools (Continuous Improvement in Education Series)
Bryk, Anthony S.; Greenberg, Sharon; Bertani, Albert; Sebring, Penny; Tozer, Steven E.; Knowles, Timothy
Language: English
Published by Harvard Education Press 2023
Series: Continuous Improvement in Education, Book 3 of 3. Book 3 of 3 - Continuous Improvement in Education
- Softcover
Seller: Dream Books Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.Dream Books Co.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.78
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly.

How a City Learned to Improve Its Schools (Continuous Improvement in Education Series)
Greenberg, Sharon,Bertani, Albert,Bryk, Anthony S.,Sebring, Penny,Tozer, Steven E.,Knowles, Timothy
Language: English
Published by Harvard Education Press 2023
Series: Continuous Improvement in Education, Book 3 of 3. Book 3 of 3 - Continuous Improvement in Education
- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.69
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

How a City Learned to Improve Its Schools (Continuous Improvement in Education Series)
Bryk, Anthony S.; Greenberg, Sharon; Bertani, Albert; Sebring, Penny; Tozer, Steven E.; Knowles, Timothy
Language: English
Published by Harvard Education Press 2023
Series: Continuous Improvement in Education, Book 3 of 3. Book 3 of 3 - Continuous Improvement in Education
- Softcover
Seller: tLighthouse Books, Onekama, MI, U.S.A.tLighthouse Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.51
US$ 7.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. The spine and cover may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTE…E! Shipped with delivery confirmation. If you're not satisfied with purchase please just return it.
West Texas Time Machine; Creating the Hobby-Ebberly Telescope
Thomas A. Sebring; Frank N. Bash; Steven Weinberg; Joel Warren Barna (ed)
Published by Little Hands of Concrete Productions
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: MusicMagpie, Stockport, , United KingdomMusicMagpie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.10
US$ 7.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: 13438317. 1716211953. 5/20/2024 1:32:33 PM.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.24
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Jumbo-sized. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE.

- Hardcover
Seller: RZABASBOOKs, Toronto, ON, CanadaRZABASBOOKs
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 18.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Slight wear.

Language: English
Published by D.A.P./Distributed Art Publishers, Inc. 2005
- Hardcover
Seller: Signedbookman, Aurora, IL, U.S.A.Signedbookman
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 39.95
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. The book and jacket are in as new condition.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 45.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. Produced to accompany Steven Sebring's 2008 documentary about Patti Smith. Front board bowed, else Near Fine, with no dust jacket as issued. Oversize volume, shipping billed at cost.

HOW A CITY LEARNED TO IMPROVE ITS S
Bryk, Anthony S.; Greenberg, Sharon; Bertani, Albert; Sebring, Penny; Tozer, Steven E.; Knowles, Timothy
Language: English
Published by Eurospan 2023
Series: Continuous Improvement in Education, Book 3 of 3. Book 3 of 3 - Continuous Improvement in Education
- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 48.18
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Harvard Educational Publishing Group 2023
Series: Continuous Improvement in Education, Book 3 of 3. Book 3 of 3 - Continuous Improvement in Education
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.19
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 424 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.02 inches. In Stock.

How a City Learned to Improve Its Schools (Continuous Improvement in Education Series)
Bryk, Anthony S.; Greenberg, Sharon; Bertani, Albert; Sebring, Penny; Tozer, Steven E.; Knowles, Timothy
Language: English
Published by Harvard Education Press 2023
Series: Continuous Improvement in Education, Book 3 of 3. Book 3 of 3 - Continuous Improvement in Education
- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.10
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

Published by Rizzoli, New York 2008
- Hardcover
Seller: BISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaBISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 31.67
US$ 12.98 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. pp. 431. Thick 4to. General shelfwear; very good-.

HOW A CITY LEARNED TO IMPROVE ITS S
Bryk, Anthony S.; Greenberg, Sharon; Bertani, Albert; Sebring, Penny; Tozer, Steven E.; Knowles, Timothy
Language: English
Published by Eurospan 2023
Series: Continuous Improvement in Education, Book 3 of 3. Book 3 of 3 - Continuous Improvement in Education
- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 57.23
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by D.A.P. / Distributed Art Publishers Inc, New York 2005
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 65.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
dj. First Edition. First edition. Oblong hardcover. Foreword by Patti Smith. A collection of 185 duotones. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. As new and still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. This is a heavy and oversized book and will require extra shipping.

How a City Learned to Improve Its Schools (Continuous Improvement in Education Series)
Bryk, Anthony S.; Greenberg, Sharon; Bertani, Albert; Sebring, Penny; Tozer, Steven E.; Knowles, Timothy
Language: English
Published by Harvard Education Press 2023
Series: Continuous Improvement in Education, Book 3 of 3. Book 3 of 3 - Continuous Improvement in Education
- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 70.91
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 68.94
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. JUMBO. HARDCOVER Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. Oversized.

- Hardcover
Seller: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, ON, CanadaAragon Books Canada
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 55.00
US$ 23.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

Bygone Days: Photographs By John Penor And Family
Smith, Patti; Sebring, Steven [Editor]; Penor, John [Photographer];
Language: English
Published by D.A.P./Distributed Art Publishers, Inc. 2005
- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 77.88
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Hardcover
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 85.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good. John Penor was born 1910 in Bison, South Dakota and he spent all of his life in the same sod house on his homestead where he tended to his horses and cattle. In the 1940s and 50s he photographed the world around him--horses, bison, rodeos, baseball games, town fairs, family picnics, and pa…rades down Main Street. He put the photos in a box where they sat for 50 years, until discovered by his grand-nephew, New York-based photographer, Steven Sebring. Sebring retrieved the negatives and had the images printed--letting them breathe for the first time in half a century. Photography by John Penor. Foreward by Patti Smith. Created by Steven Sebring.
Published by Little Hands of Concrete Product 1998
- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 64.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Published by Rizzoli, [New York]
- Hardcover
Seller: Minotavros Books, ABAC ILAB, Whitby, ON, CanadaMinotavros Books, ABAC ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 55.23
US$ 16.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo (super). [2008]. Pictorial paper boards. 431 pp. Fully illustrated. A few scuffs to boards. Fine. Print accompaniment to Steven Sebring's 2008 documentary about Patti Smith.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Acadia Art & Rare Books. Est. 1931, Toronto, ON, CanadaAcadia Art & Rare Books. Est. 1931
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 147.29
US$ 6.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First edition, first printing. 8vo. 2032 pp. Illustrated with 1000 full-page b/w photographic plates of model Coco Rocha. Gilt lettering to spine, upper board, and d/j. All edges decoratively stained black. Black endpapers. Two black sewn-in ribbon bookmarks. Pages bright and cl…ean. Binding strong and square. Boards and spine lightly rubbed/worn. D/j lightly rubbed and crinkled along the head. Hardcover black cloth over boards with half d/j.

Language: English
- Hardcover
Seller: Nostalgie Salzburg, Salzburg, , AustriaNostalgie Salzburg
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 42.00
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. wenige Abbildungen Zustand: Einband stärker beschädigt, ansonsten SEHR GUTER Zustand! Box 2 Altersfreigabe FSK ab 0 Jahre Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 200.
More imagesPublished by Robert Miller Gallery 2011
- Softcover
Seller: The Next Chapter LI, Huntington, NY, U.S.A.The Next Chapter LI
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 70.00
US$ 5.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 2011. New York: Robert Miller Gallery. Paperback. 108 pages. 9.75 x 8 inches. The binding is tight. Slight dirtying to the covers. The pages are clean and all intact. A beautiful book containing Patti Smith's photography from her 2011 exhibition at the now closed Robert Miller Gallery… in Manhattan.

- Hardcover
Seller: Salish Sea Books, Bellingham, WA, U.S.A.Salish Sea Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 224.95
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good in a Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Half size dust jacket is included, and is clean and glossy with no tears; Moderate wear to the boards with scuffing around the corners; Moderate scuffing and rubbing to the black ink spray coating on the textblock edges; Handling wear to the first two endpapers; Text p…ages are all clean and unmarked; The binding is excellent with a straight spine; This book will be shipped in a sturdy cardboard box with foam padding; Medium Format (8.5" - 9.75" tall); Heavy (6.1 lbs); Black dust jacket with title in gold lettering over black cloth-covered boards; 2014, Harper Publishing; 2032 pages; "Study of Pose: 1,000 Poses by Coco Rocha," by Coco Rocha and Steven Sebring.
Published by Rizzoli, New York 2008
- Hardcover
Seller: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB)
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 100.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: near fine. Quarto. 431 (3)pp. Original photo-illustrated paper-covered boards with white, silver and blind-stamped lettering on cover, black lettering on spine as issued. Photo-illustrated endpapers, free endpapers, half-title and title page. An arresting documentation of the film Dream of Life by Steven Se…bring, featuring one of the icons of punk rock, Patti Smith. Beautifully produced and illustrated with color and b/w photographs of the inspired life and career of this decorated, multitalented and influential musician, artist and writer. Boards lightly rubbed. Binding in overall very good, interior in fine condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Studio Bibliografico Marini, ROMA, RM, ItalyStudio Bibliografico Marini
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 47.68
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Brossura. Condition: Molto buono (Very Good). Numerose illustrazioni a colori e in bianco e nero. Stralci di testi di Patti Smith . 8vo. pp. 436. . Molto buono (Very Good). . Prima edizione italiana (First Italian Edition). . Un volume che celebra un mito della cultura indipendente attraverso le immagini della vita pubblica e pr…ivata. "Dream of Life" raccoglie materiale personale e inedito, tra cui scritti, fotografie e numerose Polaroid di un'icona del rock che ha contribuito a scrivere la storia della cultura alternativa del Novecento. Grazie alla realizzazione del film di Steven Sebring "Patti Smith. Dream of life", premiato nel 2008 al Sundance Film Festival e presentato alla Berlinale lo scorso febbraio, questo libro offre uno sguardo sulla creatività e sui percorsi espressivi intrapresi da una degli artisti più ispirati della sua generazione. Book.

Published by Rizzoli., New York 2008
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA, Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 200.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Printing. First edition. SIGNED by Patti Smith & Steven Sebring on title page (433pp. ) (8" X 10") ( Close to near fine in bulky pictorial laminated boards, without dust jacket as issued. (Mild 5"-inch crease at bottom portion of front cover, with a bumped ar…ea at base. Not messy, but noticeable. ) Heavily illustrated. (B); 8" - 10" tall; 433 pages.
More imagesPublished by New York: Rizzoli, 2008 2008
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Peter Harrington. ABA/ ILAB., London, United KingdomPeter Harrington. ABA/ ILAB.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 552.36
US$ 29.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First edition, signed by both Smith and Sebring to title page. Released as a companion to Sebring's documentary, this volume offers a glimpse into the life of Patti Smith through transcripts, photographs and polaroids. Quarto. Full page photographs and illustrations throughout. Original illustrated boards, lettering to spine in…black and front cover in white, illustrated endpapers. With the DVD of the documentary film by Sebring in matching illustrated cardboard case as issued. Creasing to foot and joints of spine and rubbing to DVD case; a very good set.