Language: English
Published by Duquesne University, 1967
Seller: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. A beautiful, crisp, unmarked hardcover in very good condition; former owner's name stamped neatly in ink on title page, light rubbing to boards. No dust jacket.
Published by Duquesne University Press, 1967
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Duquesne University Press, 1967
Seller: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: philosophy madern 20th century. . . . . 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth. Vg condition in vg dj. Appx 10 pages light underlining. Covers unworn, binding square and tight. 266 pp.
Published by Duquesne University Press, 1964
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Previous owner's name written inside front cover. Book has faint wear/curling to cover corners. A small handful of pages have underlining and highlighting. Otherwise, pages are clean and crisp. Binding is strong and boards are sturdy. Dust jacket has slight wear to corners and along top edges. Faint rubbing across covers. Slight toning to spine. Two 2.5 inch surface stains to back cover. Otherwise, jacket is intact. No other major wear or markings. All text and imagery bold and bright. Now in protective mylar cover. Photos upon request.
Language: English
Published by Distributed by Humanities Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0820701599 ISBN 13: 9780820701592
Seller: Miki Store, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: DUST JACKET. First Edition. First Edition. This book has some underline, writing by pencil but still in good condition in general, no lost page, no tear.
US$ 69.96
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
US$ 65.57
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Condition: New. pp. 176.
Published by Pittsburgh, Duquesne University Press 1967 figures, 1967
Seller: Antiquarian Bookshop Klikspaan, Leiden, Netherlands
First Edition
1st ed. - 266 pages. - Cloth with dustjacket.
US$ 89.25
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 176 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.40 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 2012
ISBN 10: 3642879861 ISBN 13: 9783642879869
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Published by Basic Books, 1966
Seller: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: VG+. Hardback in Very Good+ condition with Very Good+ dust jacket. Studies In Existentialism And Phenomenology. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 367 pages. Name of previous owner on front free endpaper - otherwise, interior is clean and unmarked. Tight binding. Light shelf wear. Upper corner of rear board bumped. Small chips and wear to dust jacket extremities with some darkening to rear panel . Quick shipping, excellent customer service. All books carefully packaged in boxes and ship with tracking information.
Language: English
Published by Duquesne University Press, Pittsburg, PA, 1970
Seller: Peace of Mind Bookstore, Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Very scarce; The proceedings of the Third Lexington Conference on Pure and Applied Phenomenology on the subject of Memory, held at the University of Kentucky Medical Center in Lexington, Ky on April 8,9,10, 1965. Subjects include: "Memory in the History of Psychology; Phenomenology of Memory; Types of Amnesia," with papers on each topic. Green, cloth-covered boards w/virtually no wear; Gilded titling on spine; Still very stiff binding and clean, bright text. DJ in equally good condition w/mylar cover. Inquiries encouraged, photos available; Professional book seller with storefront since 1975. All orders carefully packaged and promptly shipped.
Language: English
Published by Duquesne University Press, Pittsburgh, 1970
ISBN 10: 0820701173 ISBN 13: 9780820701172
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA, Carrollton, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: good. Hardcover. 8 3/4" X 5 3/4". xiv, 205pp. Moderate edgewear to dust jacket, with small tears to extremities and chipping to head and tail of spine. Green cloth over boards, with spine lettered in gilt. Mild edgewear to binding, with gentle bumping to corners. Previous owner's name to front pastedown. Binding is firm and sound. Pages are clean and unmarked. A well-preserved copy of this collection of papers delivered at the Third Lexington Conference in Kentucky by philosophers, psychiatrists, and pyshchologists dealing with the Phenomenon of Memory, with contributions by Charles I. Schwartz, Aaron S. Mason, Michael Wyschogrod, Amedeo S. Marrazzi, Edmund D. Pellegrino, Erwin W. Straus, Joseph B. Parker, Peter H. Jones, George A. Talland, Carl Eisdorfer, William Fischer, Richard M. Griffith, J. A. Beshai, Kenneth B. Moore, Leon Salzman, Paul B. Jossman, George A. Schrader, James M. Edie, Erling Eng, William J. Richardson, Calvin O. Schrag, Herbert Spiegelberg, and others.
Language: English
Published by Duquesne University Press, 1970
ISBN 10: 0820701173 ISBN 13: 9780820701172
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 2012
ISBN 10: 3642879861 ISBN 13: 9783642879869
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - The three essays reprinted in this book were first published in 1963 as individual chapters of a psychiatric treatise entitled Psychiatrie der Gegen wart (Psychiatry of the Present Day). The editors, W. H. GRUHLE (Bonn), R. JUNG (Freiburg/Br. ), W. MAYER-GROSS (Birmingham, England), M. MUL LER (Bern, Switzerland), had not planned an encyclopedic presentation; they did not intend to present a 'handbook' which would be as complete as possible in details and bibliographic reference. Their intention was to 'raze the walls' separating Continental and Anglo-Saxon psychiatries and to offer a synopsis of developments in psychiatry during the last decades on an international basis. The editors requested, therefore, cooperation of scholars from many foreign countries, large and small, on both sides of the Atlantic. A section entitled 'Borderlands of Psychiatry', in which MARGARET MEAD (New York) discusses the relation of 'Psychiatry and Ethnology', HANS HEIMAN (Bern), the relation of 'Religion und Psychiatrie', and ROBERT VOLMER (Paris), 'Art et Psychiatrie', is a good illustration of the trilingual character of the whole work. Two of the editors, GRUHLE and MAYER-GROSS, died before the publi cation had been completed. In a kind of posthumous eulogy, Professor JUNG and Professor MULLER praised the initiative and accomplishments of MAYER-GROSS, 'who during the last five years of his life had given a great deal of his time to this work. He had set his mind on a synthesis of German and Anglo-Saxon psychiatry.
Language: English
Published by Tavistock Publications
Seller: Optimon Books, Gravesend, KENT, United Kingdom
US$ 137.71
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. THERE ARE NO TARIFFS OR CUSTOMS DUTIES ON BOOKS. Hardback with dustjacket. Used Very Good MINUS as the dustjacket is a little worn around the edges and age-discoloured at the back. Phenomenological Psychology The Selected Papers Of Erwin W Straus Translated in Part, By Erling Eng. Tavistock Publications 1966.
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First American Edition, First Printing. A Very Good or Better Book in a Very Good or Better Dust Jacket, Unclipped ($8.00). Book is moderately shelf worn to extremities with rubbing to both edges, tail, crown, and corners. Boards are significantly sunned, especially to top edge. Text block shows some light soiling and toning. Professor Jon Lenkowski's name is stamped to flyleaf; his neat pencil underlining variously present. Binding is tight and square. Dust jacket is moderately worn to extremities with bumping to crown, tail, and corners. Protective film has lifted/is peeling in places. Hardcover. Octavo. [xii], [1], 2-161pp. Publisher's Blue Cloth, Silver Detailing.
Published by Quodlibet, Macerata, 2020
Seller: Libreria BACBUC - Studio bibliografico, Roma, RM, Italy
Un volume (23 cm) di LVII-111 pagine. A cura di Alberto Gualandi. Brossura editoriale con titolo alla copertina, nella collana Le forme dell'anima (10). Ottime condizioni (come nuovo).
Published by Duquesne University Press, 1964
Hardcover. Condition: Good to Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair to Good.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 161 pages; personal plate from previous owner on front pastedown endpaper. Minor shelf wear on DJ. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings on text pages. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. 1st Edition (Unstated); No Printing Stated.
Published by Tavistock Publications, London, 1966., 1966
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 104.01
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1966. First Edition. 353 pages. Purple pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned at the edges, with light foxing. Occasional thumb marks to pages edges. Binding has remained firm. Inscription to front endpaper. Boards have slight shelf wear with bumping to corners. Spine ends are a little crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. Slight forward lean to text block. The unclipped dust jacket has moderate edge wear, tears and chips to edges and spine ends. Light tanning to spine and edges.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. [Not a reprint, 1956 printing.] Zweite Auflage. Bound in publisher's cloth. Hardcover. Jacket differs from pictured. German text. Shelf wear. Small tears to jacket. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. Some spotting to end pages, else unmarked. ix, 425 p., 24 cm.
Published by Duquesne University Press, 1964
Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. There is a marking to the first end page. Some shelf and handling wear.
Published by Duquesne University Press, 1964
Seller: HM Books, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. No dust jacket though may not have been issued with one. Covers and edges show some rubbing, scuffing and corner wear. Incredibly extensive highlighting, underlining, sidelining and notes in the margins. Basically the entire book is filled with marks.
Published by Duquesne U. Press, Pittsburgh, PA, 1970
ISBN 10: 9110780599 ISBN 13: 9789110780590
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. A Near Fine copy, with a p.o. signature on the front free endpaper. Corners square and not rubbed, spine ends lightly bumped but not rubbed, binding tight and the gilt spine title bright and fresh. The jacket is virtually as new but for a little bumping at the top of the spine.
Published by Tavistock Publications, London, 1966., 1966
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 206.58
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st edition, hardback, large 8vo, xiv,353pp, slight browning, otherwise clean and sound, no inscriptions, green cloth, silver-gilt titles, Very Good / Good dustwrapper, wrapper edges rubbed, some small scratches, not price-clipped.
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new. Questo è un articolo print on demand.
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Mayrhofer, Pürbach, Austria
Baeyer, Walter von/ Richard M.Griffith (Hrsg.): Conditio Humana. Erwin W.Straus on his 75th birthday. Berlin, Springer, 1966. Mit 1 Portraittafel, 4 Bl., 337 S., weißgepr., blaues OGLn., minimalste Gebrauchssp.; gutes Expl. - Erwin Walter Maximilian Straus (1891-1975) war ein deutsch-US-amerikanischer Psychiater, Psychologe und Philosoph. - Auch in englischer Sprache.