Stuart Close (46 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.Zoom Books East
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.10
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.

- Softcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipp…ed with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 9.07
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. [x] + 348.

- Softcover
Seller: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, U.S.A.Blue Vase Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.47
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental material…s.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.91
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.86
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. [x] + 348 Index 2nd Edition, Reprint.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.86
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 292.

- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.91
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Softcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 9.88
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. [x] + 348.

- Softcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 11.58
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 292.

- Hardcover
Seller: Always Superior Books, marietta, GA, U.S.A.Always Superior Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 17.00
US$ 6.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Reprint. Book.
Published by B. Jain Publishers 1993
- Hardcover
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.Charles Berry, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 4.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardcover 1993 reprint, with dust jacket, both in excellent, unmarked condition (slight handling). 280 pages. [13oz]. Book.

Language: English
Published by B. Jain Pub. Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi, India 2006
- Hardcover
Seller: Smith Family Bookstore Downtown, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.Smith Family Bookstore Downtown
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. second edition. text has some underlining, margin notes and a bit of highlighting. binding tight. boards have light wear. paste down pages have toning. edges of pages have light wear and light toning. dust jacket has light wear.

- Softcover
Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, United KingdomRIVERLEE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 12.43
US$ 16.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. Paperback. Condition: fair. The book has been read, but is in fair condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. 280 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, United KingdomRIVERLEE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 13.81
US$ 16.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. Paperback. Condition: fair. The book has been read, but is in fair condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. 280 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.23
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 292.

Published by B. Jain Publishers 1984
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.81
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1984. No Edition Stated. 280 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marki…ng and tanning.

Seller: Books in my Basket, New Delhi, , IndiaBooks in my Basket
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 2.69
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
N.A. Condition: New. ISBN:9788131901373 N.A.

Seller: Books in my Basket, New Delhi, , IndiaBooks in my Basket
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 4.60
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
N.A. Condition: New. ISBN:9788131902882 N.A.

Published by B. Jain Publishers 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.65
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1982. Reprinted. 280 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some…mild marking and tanning. Chip in spine.
Language: English
Published by Indian Books and Periodicals Publishers, New Delhi
- Hardcover
Seller: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, New ZealandThe Raven and the Writing Desk
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 6.24
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair.

- Hardcover
Seller: Peace of Mind Bookstore, Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.Peace of Mind Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 39.60
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Light blue laminated boards. Dark blue titling on cover and spine. The dust jacket is enclosed in a protective clear mylar cover. Dust jacket is unclipped. Chapter headings include: The psychological point of view; The scope of homeopathy; The unity of medicine; Cure and recovery; Examination of the…patient; etc. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; 0.55 x 8.27 x 5.51 Inches; 280 pages Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Published by Kandern Narayana () 2010
- Hardcover
Seller: Allgovia-Antiquariat Gerhard Zech, Oberostendorf, , GermanyAllgovia-Antiquariat Gerhard Zech
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.92
US$ 20.83 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
367 SS. 8°. OPbd. Gut! Aufgrund der von der Europäischen Union erlassenen EPR-Handels-Erschwernisse kann in folgende Länder KEIN VERSAND mehr erfolgen: Bulgarien, Griechenland, Luxemburg, Polen, Österreich, Rumänien, Dänemark, Schweden, Slowakei, Spanien. Sollte eine deutsche Lieferadresse möglich sein, kann an diese aber proble…mlos geliefert werden! * * * due to EPR-Restrictions NO SHIPPING to Austria, Bulgaria, Danmark, Greece, Luxembourg, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Slovakia and Spain * * * Sprache: Deutsch 999 gr.
Published by B.Jain Publishers 1984
- Hardcover
Seller: Magis Books, Markfield, LEICS, United KingdomMagis Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.22
US$ 25.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
280 pages. Very good hardback in cloth binding.

Published by B. Jain Publishers 1991
- Hardcover
Seller: GfB, the Colchester Bookshop, Colchester, United KingdomGfB, the Colchester Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 5.52
US$ 28.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. B. Jain Publishers, 1991, reprint. Hardcover, d/j, 8vo, [vii],280pp. Stamp to endpaper, bumped and worn. A fair working copy. /0.5in . (Please note that our condition gradings are stricter than those of Abebooks and many other sellers. There may therefore be a discrepancy…between this description and its listed condition grading).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Neil Carver Books, SOUTHPORT, , United KingdomNeil Carver Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.71
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Both book and complete d / w. have only very minor imperfections.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by B. Jain Publishers Pvt. Ltd, New Delhi 1986
- Hardcover
Seller: Hall of Books, Shropshire, United KingdomHall of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.46
US$ 21.38 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Hardback reprint, 1986, with no jacket. In overall very good used condition with minor signs of age, handling and storage - boards slightly rubbed. Binding tight and appears little read. Internally clean, no annotation or inscriptions; text bright and clear throughout. Photographs available. Not a…n old library book.
Published by B. Jain 1979
Seller: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, U.S.A.Mythos Center Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First Indian edition. Very good, no dust jacket. First Indian edition. Former owner gift inscription on front endpaper.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 59.03
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Language: English. About The Book : The Genius of Homoeopathy comprise of a series of lectures delivered at the New York Homoeopathic Medical College. Close was a student of P.P. Wells and Bernhardt Fincke. This book is one of the most clear and lucid compilation of the philosophical basis of homoeopat…hic study. It is written with extreme clarity. This conspicuous work by a stalwart explains the principles and philosophy of homeopathic system of medicine. It thoroughly explains the concept of life, health and disease. It discusses Hahnemannian principles from a modern standpoint. It will prove beneficial to all the students and practitioners to master the art and science of homeopathy. About The Author : Dr. Stuart Close (1860-1929) came to study homeopathy after the death of his father in 1879. His mother remarried a homoeopathic physician who turned Close's interests from law to medicine.His stepfather helped him study the Organon and he attended medical school in California for two years. Finishing his studies at New York Homeopathic College he graduated in 1885. Completing his homeopathic education. Close preceptored with B. Fincke and P. P. Wells. Setting up practice in Brooklyn, Dr. Close went on to found the Brooklyn Homoeopathic Union in 1897. This group devoted itself to the study of pure Hahnemannian homeopathy. In 1905 Dr. Close was elected president of the International Hahnemannian Association. He was also the editor of the Department of Homeopathic Philosophy for the Homeopathic Recorder. Dr. Close taught homeopathic philosophy at New York Homeopathic Medical College from 1909-1913.Dr. Close's lectures at New York Homeopathic were first published in the Homeopathic Recorder and later formed the basis for his masterpiece on homeopathic philosophy, The Genius of Homeopathy.The homeopathic library of Dr. Close was reputed to be the one of the best in the country. He was an accomplished musician as well as an avid genealogist. The Title 'The Genius of Homoeopathy written/authored/edited by Stuart Close', published in the year 2022. The ISBN 9788121265911 is assigned to the Paperback version of this title. This book has total of pp. 292 (Pages). The publisher of this title is Gyan Publishing House. This Book is in English. The subject of this book is HOMEOPATHY. Size of the book is 13.34 x 21.59 cms Vol: 292.