Seller: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Signs of wear and consistent use.
Language: English
Published by Lonely Planet Global Limited, 2016
ISBN 10: 174360713X ISBN 13: 9781743607138
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers.
Language: English
Published by McClure Publications, New York, 1909
Seller: CanisLatrans, Highlands, NC, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Walter Jack Duncan (illustrator). McClure's Magazine Vol. 33 No. 3 July 1909.
Language: English
Published by Baylor University Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0918954460 ISBN 13: 9780918954466
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. HARDCOVER Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Baylor University Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0918954460 ISBN 13: 9780918954466
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. HARDCOVER Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Lonely Planet Global Limited, 2016
ISBN 10: 174360713X ISBN 13: 9781743607138
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Baylor University Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0918954460 ISBN 13: 9780918954466
Seller: Neatstuff, Bristol, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: NEAR FINE. hardcover, no DJ, edited by Robert M. Baird & others,Baylor Univ. Press,1987 ISBN 0918954460, 306 pp. NEAR FINE (6 pp. have a light corner crease).
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Seller: MusicMagpie, Stockport, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. 1779354397. 5/21/2026 9:06:37 AM.
Language: English
Published by Wilfrid Laurier University Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 1771125713 ISBN 13: 9781771125710
Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Language: English
Published by The Self-Publishing Partnership Ltd, GB, 2023
ISBN 10: 1839525932 ISBN 13: 9781839525933
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 20.75
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Those Flat Share Girls is a collection of light verse, written in easy to read rhyming couplets, containing an old man's recollections of his young life in London in the 1960s. It begins in January 1960, when he bids his school goodbye with the thought that:I knew I'd never use again A logarithm or a sine But the trappings of a cultured mind I knew exactly where to find.And, not long after this, while strolling to a local coffee bar, he and a friend sense that: There was a fire about to burnAnd of that flame we had both caught a spark.That warm summer's evening in Grovelands Park.And so, life moves forward through the years with the usual parties and musical delights of the superb jazz bands to be found performing in the back rooms of pubs for twopence ha'penny and the emerging electric bands who would sell black rhythm and blues back to the USA. Unfortunately, he misses most of this scene's excitement because: Far from the fuss and ballyhoo I was on my way to KathmanduOn what became known as the Hippie Trail. Then onwards to a couple of years in Australia as a roustabout 'swagman'.A few further adventures follow, an attempt to walk the Pennine Way amongst them; and there are several unconsummated romances along the way until he eventually finds himself 'complete' in the comforting arms of a loving wife.And finally, back in a local park, an old man minding a friend's dog. He sits observing the changed world of 2022, sixty odd years after he sensed a fire about to burn and ponders contentedly: There really is no better place To see first-hand the changing face Of our noble, ancient 'Island Race' Than in a local park on a Sunday morn .
Language: English
Published by Herbert Barber, London, 1941
Seller: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition. Original cream wrappers. Near Fine.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by The Self-Publishing Partnership Ltd, GB, 2023
ISBN 10: 1839525932 ISBN 13: 9781839525933
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Those Flat Share Girls is a collection of light verse, written in easy to read rhyming couplets, containing an old man's recollections of his young life in London in the 1960s. It begins in January 1960, when he bids his school goodbye with the thought that:I knew I'd never use again A logarithm or a sine But the trappings of a cultured mind I knew exactly where to find.And, not long after this, while strolling to a local coffee bar, he and a friend sense that: There was a fire about to burnAnd of that flame we had both caught a spark.That warm summer's evening in Grovelands Park.And so, life moves forward through the years with the usual parties and musical delights of the superb jazz bands to be found performing in the back rooms of pubs for twopence ha'penny and the emerging electric bands who would sell black rhythm and blues back to the USA. Unfortunately, he misses most of this scene's excitement because: Far from the fuss and ballyhoo I was on my way to KathmanduOn what became known as the Hippie Trail. Then onwards to a couple of years in Australia as a roustabout 'swagman'.A few further adventures follow, an attempt to walk the Pennine Way amongst them; and there are several unconsummated romances along the way until he eventually finds himself 'complete' in the comforting arms of a loving wife.And finally, back in a local park, an old man minding a friend's dog. He sits observing the changed world of 2022, sixty odd years after he sensed a fire about to burn and ponders contentedly: There really is no better place To see first-hand the changing face Of our noble, ancient 'Island Race' Than in a local park on a Sunday morn .
Language: English
Published by Lonely Planet 11/10/2019, 2019
ISBN 10: 1787013715 ISBN 13: 9781787013711
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by The Self-Publishing Partnership Ltd, Bath, 2023
ISBN 10: 1839525932 ISBN 13: 9781839525933
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Those Flat Share Girls is a collection of light verse, written in easy to read rhyming couplets, containing an old mans recollections of his young life in London in the 1960s. It begins in January 1960, when he bids his school goodbye with the thought that:I knew Id never use again A logarithm or a sine But the trappings of a cultured mind I knew exactly where to find.And, not long after this, while strolling to a local coffee bar, he and a friend sense that: There was a fire about to burnAnd of that flame we had both caught a spark.That warm summers evening in Grovelands Park.And so, life moves forward through the years with the usual parties and musical delights of the superb jazz bands to be found performing in the back rooms of pubs for twopence hapenny and the emerging electric bands who would sell black rhythm and blues back to the USA. Unfortunately, he misses most of this scenes excitement because: Far from the fuss and ballyhoo I was on my way to KathmanduOn what became known as the Hippie Trail. Then onwards to a couple of years in Australia as a roustabout swagman.A few further adventures follow, an attempt to walk the Pennine Way amongst them; and there are several unconsummated romances along the way until he eventually finds himself complete in the comforting arms of a loving wife.And finally, back in a local park, an old man minding a friends dog. He sits observing the changed world of 2022, sixty odd years after he sensed a fire about to burn and ponders contentedly: There really is no better place To see first-hand the changing face Of our noble, ancient Island Race Than in a local park on a Sunday morn Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 20.11
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Paperback. Condition: New. 4th Edition.
Seller: Greener Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Language: English
Published by Gibson Square Books Ltd, 2010
ISBN 10: 1906142726 ISBN 13: 9781906142728
Seller: Greener Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Lonely Planet Global Limited, IE, 2024
ISBN 10: 183869739X ISBN 13: 9781838697396
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 26.79
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Lonely Planet's Best Road Trips Europe reveals 41 incredible escapes - with maps - so you can experience the freedom of the open road.Get ready for a road trip like no other and discover unforgettable drives across Europe that range from 2-day escapes to multi-week adventures, from cruising Spain's Mediterranean coast, to discovering quaint medieval towns in Bavaria, and exploring the wineries and terraced vineyards of Portugal's culinary Eden.Inside Lonely Planet's Best Road Trips Europe:Discover 41 open road escapes that range from 2 days to 3 weeksEach route featured includes easy-to-use maps, detailed directions and tips about when to go, duration, distance, and how to link your trip to other drivesFind the top stops and experiences as well as fun photo opportunities along the way'Our Picks' section highlights the best: art and architecture drives, history drives, food and wine drives, seaside drives, mountain drivesLocal travel experts share why they love each trip Essential 'Toolkit' on arriving, hiring the right car for your trip, getting around, local driving laws, accommodation, health and safety, and moreCovers: Italy, France, Great Britain, Ireland, Spain, Portugal, Germany, Switzerland, Austria Hit the road with Lonely Planet's Best Road Trips Europe and discover breathtaking drives that offer a precious window into this very special region.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Published by National Geographic Society, Washington, 1957
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, clean and bright interior. Wraps are yellow and white, lightly dust-soiled overall with wear at top of spine. Contents: Bowie and Wentzel, "Wisconsin, Land of the Good Life"; Jones and Roberts, "Charting Our Sea and Air Lanes"; Gentili and Edwards, "Roman Life in 1,600-year-old Color Pictures [excavated Roman villa on Sicily]"; Eilts and Brake, "Along the Storied Incense Roads of Aden"; Belden, "Dinkelsbühl Rewards Its Children"; Ross, Lewis, Abercrombie, and Sisson, "To 76,000 Feet by Strato-Lab Balloon."; 10.0" tall; Renumbered. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.