Stuart Spicker (70 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.21
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Quadrangle Books 1970
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: FITZ BOOKS AND WAFFLES, Buffalo, U.S.A.FITZ BOOKS AND WAFFLES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. This copy has unmarked pages, scuffed and worn covers, and a dampening stain on the latter half of the pages on the bottom, right corner.

Language: English
Published by D. Reidel Pub. Co 1975
Series: Philosophy and Medicine, Book 54 of 107. Book 54 of 107 - Philosophy and Medicine
- Hardcover
Seller: BookResQ., West Valley City, U.S.A.BookResQ.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 21.15
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library book with typical stickers and stampings. Priority Mail is available on this item. No international shipping.
More imagesPublished by Quadrangle Books 1970
- Softcover
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Quadrangle Books, 1970. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good with light toning to the page ends and very light edgewear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer servi…ce. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.

- Softcover
Seller: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, U.S.A.Blue Vase Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 40.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. The item is very worn but is perfectly usable. Signs of wear can include aesthetic issues such as scratches, dents, worn and creased covers, folded page corners and minor liquid stains. All pages and the cover are intact, but the dust cover may be missing. Pages may include moderate to heavy amount of note…s and highlighting, but the text is not obscured or unreadable. Page edges may have foxing age related spots and browning . May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
Published by Quadrangle Books 1970
- Softcover
Seller: Pomfret Street Books, Carlisle, U.S.A.Pomfret Street Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. Binding Tight Pages Browning Wraps Worn. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, U.S.A.Solr Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 40.50
US$ 7.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. This book is in Good condition. There may be some notes and highligting but otherwise the book is in overall good condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 31.23
US$ 18.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:9027712174.
Published by Quadrangle Books, Chicago, IL 1970
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: monobooks, Waterford, U.S.A.monobooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 32.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition 1970, no previous printings listed. Trade softcover without DJ as issued. Condition very good, square and tight book, spine creased, no names, underlinings and side notes on about 10 pages, no highlights, few pages with bent page corners, not a reminder. 8vo…, XI + 367 pages, bibliography. 081296215X.

Euthanasia and the Newborn: Conflicts Regarding Saving Lives (Philosophy and Medicine, Volume 24)
Richard C. McMillan; H. Tristram Engelhardt, Jr.; Stuart F. Spicker (eds.)
Language: English
Published by Dordrecht: D. Reidel Publishing/Kluwer, 1987 1987
- Hardcover
Seller: Books on the Web, Winnipeg, CanadaBooks on the Web
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 45.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard bound in brown cloth, with gilt titles to spine volume 24 of Philosophy and Medicine, xxx + Pp313. Includes appendix and index. Ex-library copy. Bottom corner a bit rubbed else an unmarked, very good copy, without a dust jacket. 650 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, NetherlandsKloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.24
US$ 34.57 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Dordrecht : Reidel, 1987. Hardcover. xxiv,254 pp. (Philosophy and medicine, 27). - Based on the sixteenth Symposium on Philosophy and Medicine, held at the Health Sciences Center of the University of Missouri, Columbia on Apr. 21-23, 1983. Condition : good copy. ISBN 9781556080357. Keywords : PHILOSOPHY, health…law.

Language: English
Published by Dordrecht u.a. 1988
Series: Philosophy and Medicine, Book 51 of 107. Book 51 of 107 - Philosophy and Medicine
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Kai Groß, Gleichen OT Bischhausen, GermanyAntiquariat Kai Groß
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.68
US$ 55.31 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
XXI,291 S., Ln 2. (P&M, Philos.and Medicine, 289).

Organism, Medicine, and Metaphysics: Essays in Honor of Hans Jonas on His 75th Birthday, May 10, 1978
[Hans Jonas] [Hannah Arendt [contrib.]] Stuart F. Spicker [ed.]
Language: English
Published by D. Reidel Publishing Company, Dordrecht 1978
Series: Philosophy and Medicine, Book 52 of 107. Book 52 of 107 - Philosophy and Medicine
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA, Washington, U.S.A.Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 65.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good +. Dordrecht: D. Reidel Publishing Company, 1978. First Edition. Octavo; publisher's brown blind-embossed cloth; xxvii,[1],330pp.; illus. Spine gilt very lightly dulled, corners gently tapped, contemporary ownership signature to front free endpaper, else Very Good to Near Fine. Collection of more than fiftee…n philosophical papers, including the epilogue "Metaphor and the Ineffable," by Hannah Arendt.

- Softcover
Seller: Munster & Company LLC, ABAA/ILAB, Corvallis, U.S.A.Munster & Company LLC, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 68.00
US$ 1.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Quadrangle Cover soiled/very rubbed, corners rubbed/lightly bumped, spine ends very rubbed; edges foxed/soiled; pages age-toned, some underlining; binding tight; cover, edges, and interior intact and clean except as noted. paperback. Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 62.77
US$ 15.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Published by D. Reidel Publishing, Dordrecht 1978
- Hardcover
Seller: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, CanadaAttic Books (ABAC, ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Philosophy and Medicine Volume 4. xxii, 302 p. 23 cm. 4 b&w illustrations. Brown cloth in orange dustjacket. Jacket has chips and tears to edges and hole in rear hinge. Ink signature on front free endpaper. A few pencil marks. Proceedings of the fourth Trans-discipl…inary Symposium on Philosophy and Medicine held at Galveston, Texas, May 16-18, 1976.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Reidel, Dordrecht 1978
Series: Philosophy and Medicine, Book 52 of 107. Book 52 of 107 - Philosophy and Medicine
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Oxfam Bookshop Gent, Gent, BelgiumOxfam Bookshop Gent
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 47.47
US$ 31.11 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. xxvii - 330 pp. Reidel, Dordrecht, 1978. First edition. Hardcover. Bound in brown linen with gilt lettering on the spine. Text from the front jackets flap is glued to th efront pastedown. No clear traces of usage. Ex library of the University of Ghent with th usual sticker…s, stamps and numbers; otherwise a very good book with clean and unmarked interior.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 61.81
US$ 18.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:9027707723.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 75.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by D. Reidel Publishing, 1999. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good. Dust jacket is very good with edgewear/nicks. An excellent copy of this comprehensive survey of medical ethics. 100% positive feedback. 30… day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Language: English
Published by Dordrecht u. a., D. Reidel, 1976
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Buch & Cafe Antiquarius, Bonn, GermanyBuch & Cafe Antiquarius
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 32.04
US$ 48.39 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st ed. With 3 illustr., 274 p. Very fine copy. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 0 Large 8°, hardcover with dustjacket.

Published by Kluwer Academic Publishers 1990
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, AustraliaBook Grocer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.77
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Henk A.M.J. Ten Have, Gerrit K. Kimsma And Stuart F. Spicker, Kluwer Academic Publishers. Author: Henk A.M.J. Ten Have, Gerrit K. Kimsma And Stuart F. SpickerBinding: HardbackPublished: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis sch…olarly work chronicles the intricate evolution of medical understanding throughout history, presenting a comprehensive analysis of how scientific discoveries, ethical considerations, and societal shifts have shaped healthcare practices. It uncovers the philosophical underpinnings that have guided medical progress, from ancient theories to modern advancements. The text illustrates the complex interplay between knowledge acquisition and its application in clinical settings, offering profound insights into the dynamic nature of medicine as both a science and an art. This authoritative volume provides a critical perspective on the continuous development of medical knowledge, making it an essential read for those interested in the history and philosophy of medicine. Hardback.
Published by Dordrecht, Reidel 1977 1977
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquarian Bookshop Klikspaan, Leiden, NetherlandsAntiquarian Bookshop Klikspaan
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.67
US$ 22.24 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st ed. - With index. - (Philosophy and medicine ; vol. 3). - Cloth with dustjacket.
Mental Health: Philosophical Perspectives
Engelhardt, H. Tristram, Jr., and Stuart F. Spicker [editors]
Published by Dordrecht/Boston: D. Reidel Publishing Co., 1978. Proceedings of the Fourth Trans-Disciplinary Symposium on Philosophy and Medicine held at Galveston, Texas, May 16-18, 1976. Philosophy and Medicine, volume 4. 1978
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Waverly & Rugby Books, Pinehurst, U.S.A.Waverly & Rugby Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very good. First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in slightly worn dust jacket.
Published by Dordrecht & Boston: D. Reidel, 1977. 1977
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB, Arlington, U.S.A.Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB
Contact seller4-star seller3 leaves, 252 pp. Original cloth. Near Fine, in torn dust jacket. First Edition. Proceedings of the Third Trans-Discliplinary Symposium of Philosophy and Medicine Held at Farmington, Connecticut, December 11-13, 1973. Philosophy and Medicine, Vol. 3.
Published by D Reidel, Dordrecht 1978
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Webbooks, Wigtown, Wigtown, United KingdomWebbooks, Wigtown
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.74
US$ 40.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. From an academic library with the usual stamps and labels. Apart from the library evidence a clean tight copy. A00005761.

Language: English
Published by Dordrecht & Boston: D. Reidel Publishing, 1977
- Hardcover
Seller: Bernhard Kiewel Rare Books, Grünberg, GermanyBernhard Kiewel Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 49.84
US$ 48.34 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
252 Seiten. Hardcover. Ordnungsgemäß aus einer Universitäts-Bibliothek ausgesondert (Stempel, Signatur). Guter Zustand. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 549.

- Hardcover
Seller: Feldman's Books, Menlo Park, U.S.A.Feldman's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 95.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition.
Published by D. Reidel, 1975. 1975
- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Firm, Subiaco, AustraliaThe Book Firm
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 55.87
US$ 14.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Ex-library, bump to RH edges, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Includes papers on The Concepts of Health and Disease, The Lived-Body as Catalytic Agent: Reaction at the Interface of Medicine and Physiology, How Virtues Become Vices: Values, Medicine and Social Context etc. 240pp. 11436.

Philosophical Dimensions of the Neuro-Medical Sciences : Proceedings of the Second Trans-Disciplinary Symposium on Philosophy and Medicine, Held at F
Spicker, S. (EDT); Spicker, Stuart F. (EDT); Engelhardt, H. Tristram, Jr. (EDT)
Language: English
Published by Springer 1976
Series: Philosophy and Medicine, Book 63 of 107. Book 63 of 107 - Philosophy and Medicine
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 129.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: New.

Philosophical Dimensions of the Neuro-Medical Sciences : Proceedings of the Second Trans-Disciplinary Symposium on Philosophy and Medicine, Held at F
Spicker, S. (EDT); Spicker, Stuart F. (EDT); Engelhardt, H. Tristram, Jr. (EDT)
Language: English
Published by Springer 1976
Series: Philosophy and Medicine, Book 63 of 107. Book 63 of 107 - Philosophy and Medicine
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 136.63
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.