Stucley E (23 results)
Published by Collins, London and Glasgow 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: Deja Vu Books, Poplar Grove, IL, U.S.A.Deja Vu Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good-. 2nd. Blue boards binding clean and tight, some foxing to pages. 1956 gift inscription ffep. Dj has large chip on front cover, edgewear. For ages 10-14. 255 page chapter book about a young boy, Adam, who - with his sense of drama and taste for adventure - forms the centra…l figure of a true-to-life story for girls. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Published by Basil Blackwell 1933
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.88
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1933. No Edition Stated. 95 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light markin…g and sunning.
More imagesPublished by Collins 1946
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.14
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Hinges are cracked. Content is clean with stamps on the endpapers and a sticker on the front pastedown. Fair DJ has chips/tears and toning.
More imagesPublished by Basil Blackwell 1933
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.14
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Ex school library. Boards have some wear. Content has light toning. Some spotting to end papers and page ends. No DJ.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Wm. Collins Sons and Co. Ltd., London/Glasgow 1946
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gargoyle Books, IOBA, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.Gargoyle Books, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition First Printing. One in a series of Adventure, Travel, & Biography books for young readers issued by Collins in the mid-20th century. This one features young Adam, whom the town witch tells early on that he holds the "star of success" in his hand. "A book… of rare beauty which gets beyond the robust everyday world to the more intimate realm of the spirit." In 255 pages with full-color frontispiece & DJ cover art by "Gervase." A FIRST EDITION, unknown printing, from 1946, this 12mo has red cloth-covered boards stamped & ruled in silver to front & spine. Condition is VG: very clean, binding strong with a slight rightward lean, pages moderately tanned, heavier to endpapers (with foxing), but completely unmarked. Light soil & dust dulling to outside edges of text block. The price-clipped DJ is Good: colorful & bright, with rather heavy creasing & rubbing to extremities & a missing section to center spine; protected in nonreflective mylar cover Free! Our photos depict the Exact book you will receive, never "stock" images of books we don't actually have! Same Day Shipping on all orders received by 2 pm Weekdays (Pacific); later orders, Weekends & holidays ship very next business day. Gervase (illustrator).

Published by Collins 1954
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.78
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1954. First Edition Thus. 255 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards with lettering. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Top textblock edge dye…d blue. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Gilt lettering is darkened. Minor sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Minor wear marks to boards. Unclipped jacket. Panels and spine have moderate edgewear with chips, tears and creases. Moderate loss to spine and edges. Visible wear marks to spine and panels.
Published by Christopher Johnson 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.61
US$ 18.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN.

Language: English
Published by Faber and Faber, LONDON 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, United KingdomHappyfish Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.42
US$ 26.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. The dustwrapper is heavily rubbed with discolouring and dents, has some wear to the edges and corners, with some small rips and chips to the edges and both ends of spine. The blue boards are clean with fading to top edge, some bumping to the edges and corners, with silver…lettering to the spine and fading to tail end. Tanned page edges, page 143 corner fold. The binding is firm. The pages appear clean and crease free. This book has 214 pages. All in all a nice example of this book. RICHARD KENNEDY (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Collins, London UK 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, , United KingdomSarah Zaluckyj
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 11.05
US$ 28.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Dustjacket. Reprint. 255 pages. No dustjacket. Spine has FADED from blue to white, titles still bright, some fading to upper edges of blue hareback binding, small creases to spine-ends corners a little curled. Colour frontispiece. Page-edges a little foxed o/w pages clean and sound.
Language: English
Published by Collins 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.00
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Reprint . Book plate tipped in from the previous owner on the front free end page. Reprint, 1955. Publication of 255 pages. Frontispiece in color. Blue top page edges. The dust jacket is worn, shelf rubbed and chipped pieces. The boards are a touch edge worn, also on the s…pine. The boards remain in strong condition. There is foxing on the first and last few pages and on the inner part of the jacket. Internally the remaining pages are clean and complete. Tightly bound and presented in cellophane. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Language: English
Published by Faber & Faber Limited, London 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, , United KingdomSarah Zaluckyj
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 16.58
US$ 28.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Dustjacket. First Edition. 214 pages. No dustjacket. Blue hardback binding faded to a lighter blue at spine which is darkened, small marks to covers. Moderate wear to boards' corners and spine-ends. End-papers pulled-out exposing inner hinge at front, pencil-marks to pages 123-127, otherwise pages…clean and sound. Kennedy, Richard (Illustrator) (illustrator).

Published by Faber & Faber 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Aucott & Thomas, Ibstock, , United KingdomAucott & Thomas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.60
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. Clean & tightly bound hardback book with no inscriptions, in a price clipped dustjacket which is creased and chipped at the edges & has 3 inches of bottom of spine and back cover missing. 214 pages, illustrations in the text by Richard Kennedy.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Faber, London 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Johnston's Arran Bookroom, Isle of Arran, , United KingdomJohnston's Arran Bookroom
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.87
US$ 26.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, 1950. An unusual pony story about a Devon family and their wild red-haired Irish cousin, Kit. Rather gothic in atmosphere and featuring the forbidding governess, Miss Trimmer. Slight tanning and foxing to page edges and endpapers. Insc…ription on front free endpaper. In a bright, near complete dust jacket, price-clipped (although price of 5/-net still remaining) and with small loss to spine ends. Elizabeth Stucley later wrote the famous book Magnolia Buildings about children in Clapham. Richard Kennedy (illustrator).
Published by London, Sampson Low Marston, 1946 1946
- Softcover
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 21.78
US$ 13.21 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. 1st edn. 2nnd impresson. HB. Cloth. DW. G-/G. Spine, covers pastedown, endpapers inside of dw damp stained. Book.

Published by Faber & Faber 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Aucott & Thomas, Ibstock, , United KingdomAucott & Thomas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.58
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. Clean & tightly bound hardback book with no inscriptions, in a price clipped dustjacket which is creased and chipped at the edges with minor loss at spine ends and top edges. 214 pages, illustrations in the text by Richard Kennedy.
Published by Basil Blackwell, Oxford 1933. 1933
- Hardcover
Seller: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, , United KingdomHay Cinema Bookshop Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 22.80
US$ 25.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Square 8vo. 96pp. B/w. illustrations. Occasional foxing, original green cloth slightly rubbed to corners. US$22.

Published by Basil Blackwell 1933
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, United KingdomStella & Rose's Books, PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.35
US$ 21.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First edition. 1st 1933. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. A book for the young economist. Green cloth with red titles and illustrations to front. B/w text illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Some slight foxing. White pictorial wrapper is a littl…e foxed and edge-worn with minimal loss. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched. Chesterman, Hugh (illustrator).

Published by Collins, London 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, AustraliaBlack Stump Books And Collectables
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 14.52
US$ 36.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine in Mylar Sleeve. First Issue of this Edition. A firm straight book, internally spotless. Dust jacket price clipped.

Language: English
Published by Methuen 1935
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books and Bobs, Swansea, , United KingdomBooks and Bobs
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 48.36
US$ 39.57 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. FREE U.K. Shipping. FAMILY Business. FIRST Class Service. Full refund if not totally satisfied 1935 FIRST Hardback edition, no dust jacket. Spine damage.
Published by Collins 1946
- Hardcover
Seller: Little Owl Books, Norwich, NORFO, United KingdomLittle Owl Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 24.19
US$ 33.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Ed., Hard cover red cloth bds, a little dusty, with unclipped dust jacket by Gervase, taped to bds at top and btm at inside flaps, (not a lib.bk), some light creasing and wear, small hole to rear spine hinge, also clear-taped at ends of spine, otherwise Good, no names inscriptions etc., nice colou…r frontis., contents clean and tight, pp255.

Published by Faber and Faber Ltd 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: HAUNTED BOOKSHOP P.B.F.A., CAMBRIDGE, CAMBS, United KingdomHAUNTED BOOKSHOP P.B.F.A.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 34.54
US$ 28.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Plus. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Black & white illustrations. There is a small name inscription on the free front endpaper and light ghosting to endpapers. All else is very clean inside. Clean and firm blue cloth covered boards with minimal wear. A price clipped dustjacket with… some wear and nibbles to edges. Kennedy, Richard (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Sampson Low, Marston & Co, London 1946
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dodman Books, Morston, , United KingdomDodman Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 69.08
US$ 17.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. ND. 1946 - WorldCat. Scare in d/j. In VG+, crisp, clean and bright order throughout. No inscriptions. Smart black cloth with dulled red titling to spine. VG unclipped d/j, lightly toned to head and foot. 12mo. 248pp.
- Softcover
Seller: LIBROS CON HISTORIA, URROZ-VILLA, NA, SpainLIBROS CON HISTORIA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 33.38
US$ 32.41 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
JIMENEZ DE COSSIO DE STUCLEY, Natalia ALBUM DE NATALIA II Edit. Jiménez Cossío 2000 28 cm X 21,5 cm Rústica con solapas -2KG Buen Estado Libro Documento de las visitas y colaboraciones de importantes personalidades a la Residencia de Estudiantes y a la casa de la Familia Jiménez de Cossío. Así, es una reproducción facsímil del A…lbum de Recuerdos de la pequeña Natalia. Foto_Qu Español 315 pp Biografía. Historia. Testimonio. Libro Documento. Ensayo. Literatura B (Ref.-52) literaturaMálaga.