Stucley (98 results)

Language: English
Published by Penguin Puffin Books (edition First Edition) 1965
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 16.14
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. First Edition. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way. Dick Hart (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.92
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. To the Kings Most Excellent Majestie: the Humble Petition and Information of Sir Lewis Stucley, Knight, Vice Admirall of Deuon, Touching His Own Behav. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.39
US$ 7.48 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine. Dick Hart (illustrator).

Published by Penguin Books 1964
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.88
US$ 6.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1964. First Edition Thus. 192 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Paper cover has mild edge wear w…ith light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.

- Hardcover
Seller: Newsboy Books, Ontario, CA, U.S.A.Newsboy Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 0200716735 Hardcover. Ex-library with usual markings. Light cover wear. Picture cover. Pages are good to very good. No highlighting. No underlining.

Published by Penguin Books 1965
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.26
US$ 6.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1965. First Edition Thus. 157 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Paper cover has mild edge wear w…ith light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.74
US$ 6.68 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Dick Hart (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.11
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; xiii, 160 pages, 16 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations ; 26 cm. Subjects; Grenvile, Sir Bevill, 1596-1643, KnightGrenville, Bevill Sir 1596-1643…; history. Great Britain. Parliament. House of Commons ; Biography. Politicians England Biography. Legislators Great Britain ; Biography. Great Britain History Early Stuarts, 1603-1649. Great Britain History Civil War, 1642-1649. 3 Kg.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 26.94
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.19
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Collins, London and Glasgow 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: Deja Vu Books, Poplar Grove, IL, U.S.A.Deja Vu Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good-. 2nd. Blue boards binding clean and tight, some foxing to pages. 1956 gift inscription ffep. Dj has large chip on front cover, edgewear. For ages 10-14. 255 page chapter book about a young boy, Adam, who - with his sense of drama and taste for adventure - forms the centra…l figure of a true-to-life story for girls. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Village Booksmith, Hudson Falls, NY, U.S.A.Village Booksmith
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 9.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition with Review Slip Laid-in. 192 pages. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 26.81
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Christopher Johnson, London 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: funyettabooks, Bloomington, MN, U.S.A.funyettabooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. Clean and tight and square. Sharp corners. Golden brown tweed boards with gold lettering on the spine. Many photos throughout. The dust jacket has a bit of wear and tear and scuffing of the white background. Tape repair on the inside of the front panel…near the spine which includes the "A" in the title. The jacket is in new mylar. Rather flimsey jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Travel, History.

Published by Basil Blackwell 1933
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.83
US$ 6.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1933. No Edition Stated. 95 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light markin…g and sunning.
More imagesPublished by Collins 1946
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.13
US$ 9.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Hinges are cracked. Content is clean with stamps on the endpapers and a sticker on the front pastedown. Fair DJ has chips/tears and toning.
More imagesPublished by Basil Blackwell 1933
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.13
US$ 9.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Ex school library. Boards have some wear. Content has light toning. Some spotting to end papers and page ends. No DJ.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.63
US$ 4.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.39
US$ 16.09 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; xiii, 160 pages, 16 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations ; 26 cm. Subjects; Grenvile, Sir Bevill, 1596-1643, KnightGrenville, Bevill Sir 1596-1643…; history. Great Britain. Parliament. House of Commons ; Biography. Politicians England Biography. Legislators Great Britain ; Biography. Great Britain History Early Stuarts, 1603-1649. Great Britain History Civil War, 1642-1649. 1 Kg.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Wm. Collins Sons and Co. Ltd., London/Glasgow 1946
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gargoyle Books, IOBA, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.Gargoyle Books, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition First Printing. One in a series of Adventure, Travel, & Biography books for young readers issued by Collins in the mid-20th century. This one features young Adam, whom the town witch tells early on that he holds the "star of success" in his hand. "A book… of rare beauty which gets beyond the robust everyday world to the more intimate realm of the spirit." In 255 pages with full-color frontispiece & DJ cover art by "Gervase." A FIRST EDITION, unknown printing, from 1946, this 12mo has red cloth-covered boards stamped & ruled in silver to front & spine. Condition is VG: very clean, binding strong with a slight rightward lean, pages moderately tanned, heavier to endpapers (with foxing), but completely unmarked. Light soil & dust dulling to outside edges of text block. The price-clipped DJ is Good: colorful & bright, with rather heavy creasing & rubbing to extremities & a missing section to center spine; protected in nonreflective mylar cover Free! Our photos depict the Exact book you will receive, never "stock" images of books we don't actually have! Same Day Shipping on all orders received by 2 pm Weekdays (Pacific); later orders, Weekends & holidays ship very next business day. Gervase (illustrator).

Published by Puffin PS232, British 1965
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: John Thompson, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaJohn Thompson
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 11.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Printing. Square and solid with a bump on the top left corner, otherwise the covers show light wear.
Published by Christopher Johnson, London 1956
- First Edition
Seller: Old Friends Used Books, Manchester, CT, U.S.A.Old Friends Used Books
Contact seller4-star sellerFirst. Very good condition book, unmarked, in Good condition dustjacket. [0407].
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Penguin, Harmondsworth 1962
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Garden City Books, Herts, , United KingdomGarden City Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.88
US$ 26.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1962 first edition Penguin Puffin number PS232 edited by Kaye Webb. The story of the Berner family who live a hand to mouth existence in Magnolia Buildings, they all like to live life to the hilt but haven't much money to do it on and sometimes this leads them into trouble. Clean in…terior with no writing, marks or tears and all pages tight in binding, normal tanning to page edges. Covers generally clean and unscuffed. UK shipping offer : any six Penguins combined to one postage of £3.50, postage will be reduced at checkout. Dick Hart (illustrator).

Published by Collins 1954
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.71
US$ 6.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1954. First Edition Thus. 255 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards with lettering. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Top textblock edge dye…d blue. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Gilt lettering is darkened. Minor sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Minor wear marks to boards. Unclipped jacket. Panels and spine have moderate edgewear with chips, tears and creases. Moderate loss to spine and edges. Visible wear marks to spine and panels.
Published by Christopher Johnson 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.59
US$ 18.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, , United KingdomHay Cinema Bookshop Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.36
US$ 25.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition. Small 4to. xii + 160pp. 20 b/w. illustrations, e.p. maps. Small sticker mark to front f.e.p. Original boards. Pictorial red d/w. lettered in white, spine faded, slightly rubbed to edges. ISBN 0850335124 US$11.

Language: English
Published by Puffin 1964
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: High Street Books, New Mills, , United KingdomHigh Street Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.70
US$ 26.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. 1964 Puffin first. Spine creased, covers worn.

Language: English
Published by Faber and Faber, LONDON 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, United KingdomHappyfish Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.37
US$ 26.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. The dustwrapper is heavily rubbed with discolouring and dents, has some wear to the edges and corners, with some small rips and chips to the edges and both ends of spine. The blue boards are clean with fading to top edge, some bumping to the edges and corners, with silver…lettering to the spine and fading to tail end. Tanned page edges, page 143 corner fold. The binding is firm. The pages appear clean and crease free. This book has 214 pages. All in all a nice example of this book. RICHARD KENNEDY (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Collins, London UK 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, , United KingdomSarah Zaluckyj
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 11.01
US$ 28.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Dustjacket. Reprint. 255 pages. No dustjacket. Spine has FADED from blue to white, titles still bright, some fading to upper edges of blue hareback binding, small creases to spine-ends corners a little curled. Colour frontispiece. Page-edges a little foxed o/w pages clean and sound.
Language: English
Published by Collins 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.00
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Reprint . Book plate tipped in from the previous owner on the front free end page. Reprint, 1955. Publication of 255 pages. Frontispiece in color. Blue top page edges. The dust jacket is worn, shelf rubbed and chipped pieces. The boards are a touch edge worn, also on the s…pine. The boards remain in strong condition. There is foxing on the first and last few pages and on the inner part of the jacket. Internally the remaining pages are clean and complete. Tightly bound and presented in cellophane. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.