Language: English
Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY, 2024
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Eric Drooker "A Seasonal Delivery (Santa on the Subway" cover art; Roz Chast, Liana Finck, edward steed, frank Cotham, Adam Sacks, Kendra Allenby, etc (illustrator). 1st. stapled pictorial wraps; 70 clean, unmarked pages; items by/about: Poetry (Lee Upton, Rosanna Warren); Weike Wang (Shouts & Murmurs);Calvin Tomkins (Profile: Rashid Johnson); Lauren Groff (Short tory, Lauren Collins (Reporter at Large: Battle for France); Rivka Galchen (Artificial limbs), Alex Barasch (Halina Reijn); Talk of the Town; Music, Theatre , Book Reviews, Etc.
Published by Arno Press, 1969
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good hardcover. No DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Pages have minor corner bump (does not go into text). Covers show minor shelf wear with corner bump. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Seller: BooksByLisa, Highland Park, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. PHOTO AND VIDEO OF PAGES TAKEN TO SHOW CONDITION PRIOR TO SHIPPING; STORED NEWPHOTOS EMAILED FOR MORE SPECIFICS WHEN REQUESTED; Book. Book.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Published by Arno Press, 1971
Seller: Braintree Book Rack, Cohasset, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. A nice copy, the jacket has a few tears.
Published by Doctor's Associates Inc., 2011
Seller: Lot O'Books, Norfolk, VA, U.S.A.
Spiral-bound. Condition: Very Good. ***GREAT CONDITION*** Clean pages.Light edge wear to cover. No Missing Pages. All stickers intact. We specialize in non-fiction books. Follow us on Facebook and Instagram.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. First printing (same date on the TP and CP). Tan cloth with illustration in orange and black on the front board. The spine is blank. 96 pp. Small stain on the bottom corners of the boards (not affecting the text block). Previous owner's name and address (partially blacked out) on the front pastedown. Otherwise fine. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Bard Graduate Center, 2020
ISBN 10: 1941792197 ISBN 13: 9781941792193
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Bard Graduate Center, 2020
ISBN 10: 1941792197 ISBN 13: 9781941792193
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Bard Graduate Center, Exhibitions Department, 2020
ISBN 10: 1941792197 ISBN 13: 9781941792193
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Bard Graduate Center, Exhibitions Department, US, 2020
ISBN 10: 1941792197 ISBN 13: 9781941792193
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Ritual and Capital is an expansive volume that collects an interdisciplinary range of voices and genres that reflect on ritual as a form of resistance against capitalism. The poems, essays, and artworks included in this anthology explore habits and practices formed to subvert, subsist, and survive under the repression of capital. These works explore the refuge in ritual, how ritual practices might endow objects with qualities that resist market values, the use of ritual in embodied practices of healing and care, and how ritual strengthens communities. The publication of Ritual and Capital is the culmination of a series of public readings organized by Wendy's Subway, a nonprofit organization in Brooklyn, as part of their Spring 2016 Reading Room residency at the Bard Graduate Center. Copublished by the Bard Graduate Center and Wendy's Subway, Ritual and Capital is the first title in the BGCX series, a publication series designed to expand time-based programming after the events themselves have ended. Springing from the generative spontaneity of conversation, performance, and hands-on engagement as their starting points, these experimental publishing projects will provide space for continued reflection and research in a form that is inclusive of a variety of artists and makers.
Language: English
Published by Bard Graduate Center, 2020
ISBN 10: 1941792197 ISBN 13: 9781941792193
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new.
Published by Arno, NY
Seller: Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB), Bordentown, NJ, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Yes. Reissue. Oversized in turquoise cloth. Facsimile reprint of the rare original 1904 edition which was issued by the NYC subway system to commemorate the building of the IRT. Illustrated throughout with photographs and diagrams. Tight, near fine copy, lightly toned at the top egde of the cloth. In dust jacket which is lightly toned as usual, couple light scuffs to the rear panel and a short closed tear along the foot of the front gutter.
Language: English
Published by Bard Graduate Center, Exhibitions Department, 2020
ISBN 10: 1941792197 ISBN 13: 9781941792193
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Arno Press, New York, 1971
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: near fine. Reprint. Illustrated in b/w throughout. 150 pages. Slim 4to, blue cloth. New York: Arno Press, (1971). A near fine copy with light toning to endpapers; lacking dust wrapper. Facsimile of the 1904 edition.
Language: English
Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY, 1988
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Kathy Osborn Young "Subway Reader" cover art; also, drawings by Roz Chast, Lee Lorenz, Mischa Richter, Geoge Price, Roz Chast, George Booth, etc (illustrator). 1st. stapled pictorial wraps; 112 clean, unmarked pages; items by/about: poetry (Elizabeth Macklin, W.S. Merwin); Mary rimm ("/We"); Susan Sheehan (Reporter at Large: A German Family); Robert Cullen (Letter from Moscow); John Updike (Books); Talk of the Town; Cinema, Theater, Arts, Music, Book Reviews, Etc.
Published by Red Rooster Records, BMG Entertainment, ohne Ortsangabe, 1996
Seller: Der Ziegelbrenner - Medienversand, Bremen, Germany
Ca. 42 Min. Laufzeit CD. Drittes Studioalbum der Band. Vorspiel beim Track "Der Hofnarr" mit Trompete: Sven Regener. Gramm 200.
Language: English
Published by Bard Graduate Center, 2020
ISBN 10: 1941792197 ISBN 13: 9781941792193
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 32.63
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 380 pages. 8.25x5.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Bard Graduate Center, 2020
ISBN 10: 1941792197 ISBN 13: 9781941792193
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 33.08
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY, 1949
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Edna Eicke Subway to the Shore cover Art; Claue Smith Perry Brlowcobean, Alan Sunn, Etc (illustrator). 1st. stapled wraps; 64 clean, unmarked page; iitems by/about: james reid Parker ("New Romney, 'Tis of Thee"); Nathaniel Benchley ("The Pool"); Howard Moss (poem); Geoffrey T. Hellman (Profiles: Wilmarth S. Lewis: Pt II, The Steward of Strawberry Hill. Horace Walpole); Genet (Letter from Rome); Irwin Shaw (Letter from Tel Aviv); Olliver La fRGE ("mY GREAT, GREAT, GREAT GRANDFATHER'S BATTLE"); Talk of the Town; Cinema, Theater, Arts, Music, Book reviews, Etc.
Language: English
Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY, 1942
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Helen E. Hokinso Cover Art (subway); Perry Barlow, Alain, Garrett Price, Robert Day, Whitney Darrow, Jr., James Thurber, Syd Hoff, Etc. (illustrator). 1st. stapled pictorial wraps; 54 clean, unmarked pages; includes: Nancy Hale ("Georgetown Nights") George Barker ("Improbable Empire: Shrines"); Geoffrey T. Hellman (Profiles: Frank Crowmshield, Pt 1); Ogden Nash (poem);louis MacNeice (poem); Mollie Painter-Downes (letter from London); Edward Newhouse ("Mother's Dat"); George Sessions Perry (Reporter at Large: Celestial is the Real Thing, Aviation;, B-25,) Winifred Willis ("Visitation"); Talk of the Town, Book, Theater, Cinema, Food Reviews, Etc.
Published by History Today, London, 2019
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
US$ 12.01
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 6 pages, illustrated. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 17 x 24 cms. Category: History Today; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Published by Smithsonian Institution, Washington, 1907
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
US$ 12.01
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. An investigation of atmospheric conditions in the subway prior to 1906, analysing dust, ventilation, temperature, and the health implications of underground travel. 21 Pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Preserved in a modern card cover, prepared for practicality - an unassuming but serviceable presentation that favours function over finery. Size: 16 x 24 cms. Category: Smithsonian Institution; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Language: English
Published by Bard Graduate Center, 2020
ISBN 10: 1941792197 ISBN 13: 9781941792193
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 35.23
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Bard Graduate Center, Exhibitions Department, 2020
ISBN 10: 1941792197 ISBN 13: 9781941792193
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 33.75
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 080188246X ISBN 13: 9780801882463
Seller: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, ON, Canada
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Bard Graduate Center, Exhibitions Department, US, 2020
ISBN 10: 1941792197 ISBN 13: 9781941792193
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
US$ 33.97
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Ritual and Capital is an expansive volume that collects an interdisciplinary range of voices and genres that reflect on ritual as a form of resistance against capitalism. The poems, essays, and artworks included in this anthology explore habits and practices formed to subvert, subsist, and survive under the repression of capital. These works explore the refuge in ritual, how ritual practices might endow objects with qualities that resist market values, the use of ritual in embodied practices of healing and care, and how ritual strengthens communities. The publication of Ritual and Capital is the culmination of a series of public readings organized by Wendy's Subway, a nonprofit organization in Brooklyn, as part of their Spring 2016 Reading Room residency at the Bard Graduate Center. Copublished by the Bard Graduate Center and Wendy's Subway, Ritual and Capital is the first title in the BGCX series, a publication series designed to expand time-based programming after the events themselves have ended. Springing from the generative spontaneity of conversation, performance, and hands-on engagement as their starting points, these experimental publishing projects will provide space for continued reflection and research in a form that is inclusive of a variety of artists and makers.
Language: English
Published by Nuclear Blast (Warner)
Seller: Bücherbazaar, Eggenstein, Germany
14,2 x 1,0 x 12,4 cm, Audio CD. Condition: Gut. 1 CD Mit altersbedingten Lager- und Gebrauchsspuren. CD-13 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 80.
Condition: Sehr gut. 1 CD + Beih. Alle Bücher & Medienartikel von Book Broker sind stets in gutem & sehr gutem gebrauchsfähigen Zustand. Die Ausgabe des gelieferten Exemplars kann um bis zu 10 Jahre vom angegebenen Veröffentlichungsjahr abweichen und es kann sich um eine abweichende Auflage handeln. Unser Produktfoto entspricht dem hier angebotenen Artikel, dieser weist folgende Merkmale auf: Datenträger ohne Kratzer. Leichte Gebrauchsspuren. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 80 Audio CD, Maße: 12.5 cm x 10.31 cm x 1.19 cm.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1912 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 24 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.