Suckling A (78 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.45
US$ 18.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:3527263438.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.50
US$ 18.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9781843100546.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.50
US$ 18.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9781843100546.

- Softcover
- International Edition
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, U.S.A.Romtrade Corp.
Contact seller5-star sellerInternational EditionCondition: New
US$ 32.17
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Brand New. Soft Cover International Edition. Different ISBN and Cover Image. Priced lower than the standard editions which is usually intended to make them more affordable for students abroad. The core content of the book is generally the same as the standard edition. The country selling restrictions may be print…ed on the book but is no problem for the self-use. This Item maybe shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.

The Musical Times October 1946 / P C Roscoe "George Rush: a forgotten English composer" / Herbert Antcliffe "Music and the Flemish Movement" / 'Faure' by Norman Suckling is reviewed / Music in the Foreign Press / BBC Third Programme / The Damage in Vienna / The Three Choirs Festival, Hereford, September 1946 (M13)
Harvey Grace (Editor) / P C Roscoe "George Rush: a forgotten English composer" / Herbert Antcliffe "Music and the Flemish Movement" / 'Faure' by Norman Suckling is reviewed / Music in the Foreign Press / BBC Third Programme / The Damage in Vienna / The Three Choirs Festival, Hereford, September 1946 (M13)
Published by Novello & Co Ltd 1946
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.89
US$ 14.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 36 pages. P C Roscoe "George Rush: a forgotten English composer" / Herbert Antcliffe "Music and the Flemish Movement" / 'Faure' by Norman Suckling is reviewed / Music in the Foreign Press / BBC Third Programme / The Damage in Vienna / The Three Choirs Festival, Hereford, September 1946 (M13).

- Softcover
Seller: SMASS Sellers, IRVING, U.S.A.SMASS Sellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.39
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Brand New, Softcover edition. This item may ship from the US or our Overseas warehouse depending on your location and stock availability.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: A Casperson Books, Niles, U.S.A.A Casperson Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 30.00
US$ 4.13 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. as new.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: A.O'Neill, Basingstoke, United KingdomA.O'Neill
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.26
US$ 26.74 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Sun faded on cover, contents near fine. Illustrated throughout in colour, nice copy. David Delamare (illustrator).
Published by White, Stokes & Allen, New York 1886
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerhardcover. Condition: Very good copy. 1st. 8vo, 218 pp. Portrait frontispiece (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by A.R. Mowbray and Co. Ltd
- Hardcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.00
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Bright red page edges. Small inscription written by the previous owner. No edition or date stated. Small publication of 148 pages. There is gilt on the front of the book. The boards are a little shelf rubbed. Internally the pages are clean and complete. The binding is excellent. GK. Our ord…ers are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
More imagesPublished by London: Routledge 1910
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, United KingdomPlurabelle Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.53
US$ 10.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Very Good. xvii 424p hardback, blue cloth with gilt title on spine, binding firm, clean and bright rough-cut pages, no names or stamps, uncommon volume, very good copy Language: English.

- Hardcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Routledge, London 1910
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Philip Gibbons Books, Newcastle Emlyn, United KingdomPhilip Gibbons Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.22
US$ 26.74 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover/Hardback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 442 pages (xviii, 424), notes, top edge gilt; publisher's navy-blue cloth ruled in blind, gilt-blocked titles on the spine - likewise in black on the front cover: Very Good, no marks of previous ownership - end-papers foxed.

- Softcover
- International Edition
Seller: UK BOOKS STORE, London, United KingdomUK BOOKS STORE
Contact seller5-star sellerInternational EditionCondition: New
US$ 41.84
US$ 5.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Brand New! Fast Delivery This is an International Edition and ship within 24-48 hours. Deliver by FedEx and Dhl, & Aramex, UPS, & USPS and we do accept APO and PO BOX Addresses. Order can be delivered worldwide within 7-12 days and we do have flat rate for up to 2LB. Extra shipping charges will be requ…ested if the Book weight is more than 5 LB. This Item May be shipped from India, United states & United Kingdom. Depending on your location and availability.

- Softcover
Seller: Dyfi Valley Bookshop, Machynlleth, United KingdomDyfi Valley Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.66
US$ 29.42 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Delamare, David (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Libros Ambigú, Madrid, SpainLibros Ambigú
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.32
US$ 35.76 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Bueno. Morata. Madrid 2006 30 x 21 cm., 175 pag. Rustica; magnifico estado de conservacion. CIENCIAS DE LA EDUCACION . Ejemplares disponibles: 3 Bueno.

- Softcover
Seller: Bert's Art Books, Hatfield Heath, United KingdomBert's Art Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.26
US$ 43.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.24
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Antártica, Madrid, SpainAntártica
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.34
US$ 20.76 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Rustica (tapa blanda). Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo. 1. Este libro constituye un material práctico y accesible para utilizar en el aula y prevenir y hacer frente a los problemas de acoso escolar. Contiene ideas creativas, prácticas e incluso divertidas acerca de cómo trabajar con el alumnado en las aulas. . . Ame…lia SUCKLlNG y Carla TEMPLE combinan la teoría con actividades prácticas, y presentan un conjunto de herramientas muy útiles que ponen el énfasis en el enfoque integral a los problemas de acoso. Ofrecen al profesorado, estudiantes y familias estrategias para intervenir de un modo eficaz y positivo en el entorno de la institución escolar, tratando temas como: . . - Qué es el acoso? . - La importancia del enfoque global de la escuela. . - La organización del centro. . - La vigilancia y supervisión de los patios de recreo. . - Por qué se acosan niños y niñas? . - Cómo abordar los episodios de acoso escolar. . - Denuncia responsable del acoso. . - Elaboración de una normativa antiacoso. . - El papel de las familias. . . Las autoras también proporcionan ejercicios para construir y reforzar la autoestima, desarrollan técnicas de relajación y ofrecen estrategias para fomentar el sentido de responsabilidad colectiva. Las propuestas que se ofrecen permiten al alumnado desempeñar un rol activo en la respuesta al acoso así como trabajar para construir un ambiente de enseñanza y aprendizaje saludable y estimulador. Alumnas y alumnos se sentirán más contentos en la medida en que se comprenden mejor a sí mismos y a los demás, y son conscientes de que están desarrollando unas competencias que mejorarán sus relaciones con los otros. . . Es una obra muy útil para el profesorado, especialistas en psicopedagogía, educación social, y para todas aquellas personas interesadas hacer frente al acoso escolar. . . Amelia SUCKLING y Caria TEMPLE son profesoras de Enseñanza Primaria en Australia y especialistas en temas de Acoso Escolar. LIBRO.

- Softcover
Seller: Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB), Bordentown, U.S.A.Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 49.95
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Reissue. Fine with very minor bumping to the tips. Reissue. Oversized green softcover. 127 pp. A vibrant gallery of Delamare's paintings depicting mermaids, anthropomorphic creatures, masquerade balls, and mysterious women. With information on each piece. David Delamare (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Imosver, PONTECALDELAS, SpainImosver
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.02
US$ 32.99 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: Nuevo. Herramientas contra acoso escolar un enfoque integral editado por Morata.

- Hardcover
Seller: LIBRERIA LEA+, Santiago, ChileLIBRERIA LEA+
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.73
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Chile to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Dura. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo. 3. The previous editions of this book established it firmly as an invaluable starting point and concise reference source for chemists, biochemists, microbiologists and others seeking an overview of enzyme chemistry and a gateway to the surrounding literature. In recent years, r…emarkable advances have been made in the successful commercial application of enzymes and these have been based to a large extent on greater understanding of the underlying chemistry and its interaction with contiguous disciplines of molecular science. This new edition covers these advances in understanding while retaining the basic structure which has proved so effective in earlier years. The aim remains the same: to provide those graduates with some knowledge of chemistry but a limited knowledge of enzymes, with a one-stop access point to this strategically critical field. 720 gr. No Aplica (illustrator). Libro.
Language: English
Published by Amsterdam, Elsevier Publishing 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Deinbacher, Murstetten, AustriaAntiquariat Deinbacher
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 22.57
US$ 48.44 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket8°, Olwd. 1. Aufl. xvi, 298 Seiten, librarycover little rubbed, otherwise good and clean condition Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 760.
Published by Gerald Howe 1927 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.93
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOblong quarto hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Gerald Howe Ltd., London 1927
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tarrington Books, Tarrington, United KingdomTarrington Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 49.58
US$ 24.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Very Good Plus. 1st Edition. Lacking jacket. Cream buckram binding. Light browning to pages, otherwise in very clean condition throughout. Overall condition is Very Good Plus. Size: 11.5 x 9 inches (29.5 x 22.5 cm).
More imagesPublished by Oxford / Clarendon 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: St Philip's Books, P.B.F.A., B.A., Oxford, United KingdomSt Philip's Books, P.B.F.A., B.A.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.99
US$ 17.38 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. ~Owner's bookplate to inside front board. Light foxing to page edges. Dustwrapper slightly faded on spine but unclipped and protected in removable clear plastic sleeve. ~Robust packaging. Overseas tracking available on request. Used books are exempt from USA tar…iffs. Hardback. Size: xix, 304pp. With dustwrapper.
More imagesPublished by A. R. Mowbray & Co., Ltd, Oxford
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Souk, Porstoy, United KingdomBook Souk
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.77
US$ 38.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 195 grams. Twenty-ninth edition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Book Booth, Berea, U.S.A.Book Booth
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 79.00
US$ 5.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Includes errata slip (here tipped in at page 59). Previous owner's address label pasted inside front cover, else text clean; binding tight; fading to spine, else moderate wear to dustjacket. 304 pages. Size: 5 1/2" x 8 1/2".
Published by Routledge, London 1910
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Any Amount of Books, London, United KingdomAny Amount of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 30.30
US$ 24.74 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. 8vo, pp xvii, 424. Neat name on front endpaper. Slight fading at spine, and two small tears to top edge of spine, else very good Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine.

Published by Forests Commission Victoria, Melbourne 1976
- Softcover
Seller: Dromanabooks, Newstead, AustraliaDromanabooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.39
US$ 47.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Top corner of title page cut.; Stapled book. 400gms weight; Vol. 24; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 58 pages.