Published by Jos. Schlesinger, Vienna, 1900
Seller: Bookshop Baltimore, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: P. Reading copy. Clean inside, boards with faded gilt decorations, spine covering missing. Hebrew and English text. 348 pages plus 24 pages of supplementary material. Text in Hebrew and English. Inscription - To my dear nephew.January 31st, 1926.
Published by Joseph Schlesinger, Vienna, 1900
Seller: Hourglass Books, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Bound in red cloth with black letters and blind tooling on front cover and on spine; gilt edges; front cover is loose but not detached; parallel texts in English and in Hebrew; generally a solid, clean copy. Book.
Published by Jos. Schlesinger, Vienna, 1927
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardbound. Condition: Very Good-. Duocecimo, black cloth with gold lettering and decorations on the spine and gold and blind-stamped decorations on the panels, 100, 20, 60, 492 pp. Text is in Hebrew and English. Text is in parallel columns on each page.
Published by Jos. Schlesinger, Vienna, 1900
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardbound. Condition: Very Good-. Duocecimo, black cloth with gold lettering and decorations on the spine and gold and blind-stamped decorations on the panels, 24, 20, 60, 348, 20 pp. In Hebrew and English. Text is in parallel columns on each page.
Published by Jos. Schlesinger, Vienna, 1927
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardbound. Condition: Very Good-. Duocecimo, black cloth with gold lettering and decorations on the spine and gold and blind-stamped decorations on the panels, 24, 22, 60, 264, 20 pp. Text is in Hebrew and English. Text is in parallel columns on each page.
Published by J.M. Alter, New York, 1933
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardbound. Condition: Very Good-. Duocecimo, black cloth with gold lettering and decorations on the spine and gold and blind-stamped decorations on the panels, 24, 20, 60, 348, 20 pp. Tetx is in Hebrew and English. Text is in parallel columns on each page.
Published by J.M. Alter, New York, 1933
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardbound. Condition: Very Good-. Duocecimo, black cloth with gold lettering and decorations on the spine and gold and blind-stamped decorations on the panels, 24, 24, 60, 420, 20 pp. Text is in Hebrew and English. Text is in parallel columns on each page.
Published by Jos. Schlesinger, New York, 1933
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardbound. Condition: Very Good-. Duocecimo, black cloth with gold lettering and decorations on the spine and gold and blind-stamped decorations on the panels, 199, 174 pp. Text is in Hebrew and English. Text is in parallel columns on each page.
Published by Jos. Schlesinger, Vienna, 1900
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardbound. Condition: Very Good-. Duocecimo, black cloth with gold lettering and decorations on the spine and gold and blind-stamped decorations on the panels, (Leather on the spine of volume One is more worn than the other and there is a small chip), minor edgewear to the spine ends on some volumes, 20, 60, 348, 4, 20 pp. Text is in Hebrew and English. Text is in parallel columns on each page.
Language: Hebrew
Published by J. M. Alter, 180 Clilntonstr. New-York, 1933
Seller: Meir Turner, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. In Hebrew and its English translation in parallel columns. [3], 199, 160, [16] pages. 193 x 130 mm. All edges dyed red. Decorated binding and end papers. Pages somewhat brittle. Spines states "Festival Prayers I " So apparently other volumes were published or envisioned, for the other holidays. This one covers only the Jewish New Year, Rosh Hashana.
Published by Star Hebrew Book Co., NY, 1928
Seller: Pensees Bookshop, Charleston, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Burgandy cloth with embossed and gold designs, raised bands, clean pages, solid, the second volume is faded along the spine, otherwise they are lightly rubbed. Hebrew and English texts are parallel. Hebrew text is in a large font.
Published by Jos. Schlesinger, Vienna, 1900
Seller: Foggy Mountain Books, Oakdale, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Dark green cloth. Stamped ornate design inlaid with gilt on front. Faded gilt spine title. Vienna, 1900. Hebrew-English. Cloth worn through to paper at extremities. Binding is intact.Age tanned pages. English title page is loose. 2" tear on pg. 15/16. Previous owner information on front end paper otherwise no markings found in the text. Good condition.
Published by Best Books, Inc., Kokomo, IN, 1952
Seller: John W. Knott, Jr, Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB, Laurel, MD, U.S.A.
Octavo, single issue, cover by Alex Schomburg, pictorial wrappers. Pulp magazine. Largely a reprint magazine which started life as Fantastic Story Quarterly. This issues includes "Slan" by Van Vogt. New short stories by Mari Wolf, Larry Clinton and Daniel Keyes. [Reference: Tymm and Ashley, Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Weird Fiction Magazines, pp. 249-250]. Cover edges trimmed, reading crease, a good to very good copy. (27348).
Published by Vienna Jos. Schlesinger, 1900
Seller: John Trotter Books, London, United Kingdom
Hb. Heb / Eng. Loose, Spine detached. G.
Published by Jos. Schlesinger, 1930
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Heavy book may require extra postage unless poster within South Africa. Hebrew and English text. No edition stated. Publication of 492 Pages. There is gilt on the spine and around the block of the book. The boards are a little shelf rubbed and edge worn, the spine has minor chipped pieces and small tears, despite this the boards remain strong. Internally there are a few marks on the early and last few pages. The text remains legible. The binding is strong. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Language: English
Published by Jos. Schlesinger, Vienna, 1890
Seller: Beach Hut Books, Lingfield, United Kingdom
US$ 27.54
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFull-Leather. Condition: Very Good. All page edges gilt. Text in English and Hebrew.
Language: English
Published by Jos. Schlesinger, Vienna, 1890
Seller: Beach Hut Books, Lingfield, United Kingdom
US$ 27.54
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFull-Leather. Condition: Very Good. All page edges gilt. Text in English and Hebrew.
Language: English
Published by Jos. Schlesinger, Vienna, 1890
Seller: Beach Hut Books, Lingfield, United Kingdom
US$ 27.54
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFull-Leather. Condition: Very Good. All page edges gilt. Text in English and Hebrew.
Published by Vienna, Jos. Schlesinger 5660-1900., 1900
Seller: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 12 mo., hardcover, gift note dated 1917, on endpaper. Brown embossed boards with gilt decorations. First 3 pages loose else VG, reading from back to front. Written in English and Hebrew side by side. All edges gilt. , 264pp. Book.
Published by Vienna Jos. Schlesinger, 1900
Seller: John Trotter Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 10.34
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHb. Heb / Eng. Embossed cloth binding. Spine split. G.
Published by North America Book Co, New York, 1925
Seller: Bauer Rare Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Revised edition. 12mo. 492 pp. Hardcover binding, gilt lettering cover, very good condition. (97185). Hebrew and English text.
Published by Vienna Jos. Schlesinger, 1900
Seller: John Trotter Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 13.77
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHb. Heb / Eng. Rebacked. G+.
Published by Vienna Jos. Schlesinger, 1900
Seller: John Trotter Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 13.77
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHb. Heb / Eng. Full calf binding, gilt, Spine Scuffed o/w G+.
Published by Jos. Schlesinger
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Hebrew and English text. 160 Pages. The boards are a bit shelf rubbed and edge worn, with chips at the top and bottom of the spine, despite this the boards remain strong. Internally, there is a previous owners signature on the back end page,the pages are lightly tanned, and the remaining pages are clean and complete. Tightly bound. ak. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Star Hebrew, NEW YORK, 1928
US$ 37.50
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFull Leather. Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket. Very Good. No Jacket 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Brown leather, embossed decoration, gilt design and lettering on front & spine, shap corners, gilt edges, book plate paste down, binding very good, pages very clean.
Published by Jos. Schlesinger
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Hebrew and English text. 264 Pages. The boards are a bit shelf rubbed and edge worn, despite this the boards remain strong. Internally, there is a previous owners signature on the back end page,the pages are lightly tanned, and the remaining pages are clean and complete. Tightly bound. ak. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Jos. Schlesinger
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Hebrew and English text. 348 Pages. The boards are a bit shelf rubbed and edge worn, despite this the boards remain strong. Internally, there is a previous owners signature on the back end page,the pages are lightly tanned, and the remaining pages are clean and complete. Tightly bound. ak. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Jos. Schlesinger
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Hebrew and English text. 492 Pages. The boards are a bit shelf rubbed and edge worn, the spine has been replaced with plain leather, despite this the boards remain strong. Internally, the front pasted down is scuffed, there is a previous owners signature on the back end page,the pages are lightly tanned, and the remaining pages are clean and complete. Tightly bound. ak. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Published by Jos. Schlesinger
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Hebrew and English text. 420 Pages. The boards are a bit shelf rubbed and edge worn, with chips at the top and bottom of the spine, despite this the boards remain strong. Internally, there is a previous owners signature on the back end page,the pages are lightly tanned, and the remaining pages are clean and complete. Tightly bound. ak. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.