Summers Vera (8 results)
Published by Perth, The Author, 1977. 1977
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.94
US$ 19.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo. 74pp. B/w illustrations. Original wrappers, a very good copy. . First edition. Signed and inscribed.
Published by Perth, The Author, 1978. 1978
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.94
US$ 19.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo. 84pp. B/w illustrations. Original wrappers, a very good copy. . First edition. Signed and inscribed.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Book Merchant Bookstore, Bunbury, WA, AustraliaBook Merchant Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 36.28
US$ 43.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Good condition. Wear to book corners and edges. Signed by author. Vera Ada Summers was a teacher and principal at Perth's Presbyterian Ladies' College (PLC) from 1920 to 1961. Her book discusses her education at Perth College and the University of Western Australia, as well as her years at PLC. In a…ddition to a memoir, this book gives glimpses of Perth in the early 20th century.

Published by no publisher, (Athens, Ohio 1968
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Magazine. Octavo. 46pp. Toning at the perimeter of the illustrated stapled wrappers, else fine. Literary magazine with contributions from Isaac Bashevis Singer, Denise Levertov, John Williams, Pawel Mayewski, Jack Matthews, Jean Garrigue, Hollis Summers, Josephine Herbst, Ursule Molinaro, Patrick… Gedicke, Harvey Shapiro, Stanley Plumly, and Vera Lachman.
Language: French
Published by Slatkine Reprints, Geneve 1976
- Hardcover
Seller: Nimbus, Norwich, United KingdomNimbus
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 34.52
US$ 37.94 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Reimpression de l'edition de Paris 1930. Black hardcover with gilt titling to spine. Pp vii, 220. Ex university library but this is a square, tight, clean copy which appears little read. Contents clean, tight and bright.

Published by Librairie Ancienne Honoré Champion 1930
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 42.67
US$ 48.60 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO40264528: 1930. In-8. Broché. Etat d'usage, Tâchée, Dos fané, Intérieur acceptable. 220 pages. Etiquette de code sur la couverture. Quelques tampons et annotations de bibliothèque. Coiffes consolidées. . . . Classification Dewey : 840.08-XIX ème siècle.
Language: French
Published by Librairie Ancienne Honoré Champion, Paris 1930
- Hardcover
Seller: Versandantiquariat Christoph Groß, Saarbrücken, , GermanyVersandantiquariat Christoph Groß
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.22
US$ 121.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Gut / Bon État. 220 Seiten, Institutsstempel (ordnungsgemäß entstempelt), aufgeklebte Signatur auf Buchrücken, kaum Nutzspuren.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 72.35
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpie…ce has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1930. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Pages:- 242, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 242 242.