Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Good. Good Condition. Has writing/highlighting. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by West Virginia University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1938228375 ISBN 13: 9781938228377
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by West Virginia University, 2013
ISBN 10: 1938228375 ISBN 13: 9781938228377
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Fleming H. Revell Company, Old Tappan, NJ, 1990
ISBN 10: 0800753348 ISBN 13: 9780800753344
Seller: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. box 29 6"x9"; 356 pages; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details.
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Fleming H Revell Co, Grand Rapids, MI, 1990
ISBN 10: 0800755642 ISBN 13: 9780800755645
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Good. Not marked; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾".
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2005
ISBN 10: 1425466125 ISBN 13: 9781425466121
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2005
ISBN 10: 1425466125 ISBN 13: 9781425466121
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by West Virginia University Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0937058165 ISBN 13: 9780937058169
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Thorpe & Porter Ltd. Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Leicester, 1950
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. Jones, Robert Gibson; Ruth, Rod; Summers, Leo Ramon; Krupa, Julian S.; Swiatek, Edmond (illustrator). First Edition. UK edition. A reduced version of the March 1950 US edition with 164 pages rather than 196. It excludes some stories that were in the US edition and also loses some of the features. Contains 'The Ultimate Peril' by Abernathy, 'The Man from Arbutus' by Hickey, 'Sun-Stuff' by Stanton, 'All Else is Dust' by Jarvis (Bloch), 'For Each Man Kills' by Temple, 'Space-Jaloppies' by Karney, 'Malignant Mentor' by Phelps, 'Refuge' by Miller, 'Sword of Peace' by Moore, 'Two Against Venus' by Browning (Phillips) and very short essays by Wainwright, Barry, Burt, Kedzie and Sinclair. The front cover has a few small edge tears and some chipping and creasing. The back cover has a ragged two inch tear with a little loss to the bottom right corner. There is a quarter inch piece missing at the base of the spine which also has a some chipping and tearing along the edges and a small chip at the top. Pages browned with creases to the bottom corners of a numbet of pages. Cover illustration by Robert Gibson Jones and interior illustrations by Ruth, Summers, Krupa and Swiatek.
Published by West Virginia University Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0937058165 ISBN 13: 9780937058169
Seller: Premium Classics, Chemung, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Fair condition. COVER (no jacket- as issued?)- medium curvature; small tears on corners, other (minor) wear; minor stains, clean overall. PAGES- typical age-related yellow tone, occasional minor stains, clean overall; no writing; no tears. 380+ pgs. Not ex-library. Book.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2005
ISBN 10: 1425466125 ISBN 13: 9781425466121
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 28.16
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2005
ISBN 10: 1425466125 ISBN 13: 9781425466121
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 28.16
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by West Virginia Univ Pr, 2013
ISBN 10: 1938228375 ISBN 13: 9781938228377
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 33.57
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 404 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Language: English
Published by Thorpe & Porter Ltd. All-Fiction Field, Inc., Leicester, 1950
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 48.07
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Jones, Robert Gibson; Ruth, Rod; Summers, Leo Ramon; Krupa, Julian S.; Swiatek, Edmond (illustrator). First Edition. Undated UK edition, circa 1950. 98 pages. Contains 'Spy-Maker's Masquerade' by Deming; 'Death Carries the Mail' by Holden; 'G-Skinned' by Cassiday and 'Heir Unapparent' by Thomey. Each story has an uncredited illustration at the beginning. There is a small nick to the bottom edge of the front cover but the covers are otherwise bright and unmarked. Pages slightly browned but unmarked.
Language: Spanish
Published by Labor, Barcelona, 1965
Seller: MONKEY LIBROS, Salamanca, SA, Spain
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Bien. VV.AA. (illustrator). Tapa dura. Buen estado. Dep. Legal: B. 9-1966. 802 ilustraciones de ellas 197 en color. 526 fotografías y dibujos y 79 mapas y tablas cronológicas. Dirigida por Edward Bacon. Gran formato. Historia. Historia del arte.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 23.07
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the long-standing medical condition of alcoholism, also known as dipsomania. Alcoholism's devastating physical effects were only recently understood and are often overlooked by society at large, who tend to focus on its moral implications. The author presents the evidence that alcoholism is in fact a disease of the body, whose treatment requires medical intervention and not merely moral suasion. This insightful book's findings are significant for expanding our understanding of the nature of alcoholism, leading to more effective treatments in the present day and potentially saving countless lives from this terrible affliction. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by New Museum of Contemporary Art New York, NY, 1983
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
[8] pp. (folded); 20.3 x 22.8 cm. (folded); black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Folded exhibition booklet published in conjunction with show held October 8 - November 27, 1983. Organized by Lynn Gumpert, Ned Rifkin, and Marcia Tucker. Includes text by Marcia Tucker. Artists include Vito Acconci, John Baldessari, Douglas Davis, Eleanor Dube, Lauren Ewing, John Fekner, Howard Finster, Vernon Fisher, Alfred Jensen, Brad Melamed, Claire Moore, Adrian Piper, Earl Ripling, Allen Ruppersberg, Ed Ruscha, Irvin Tepper, Anne Turyn, Lawrence Weiner, William T. Wiley, Nicholas Africano, John Ahearn, Rigoberto Torres, Terry Allen, Joan Brown, Claudia Fitch, James Hill, Joseph Hilton, Luis Jimenez, Barry LeVa, Linda Montano, Ree Morton, Howardena Pindell, Mike Roddy, David Saunders, Pat Steir, Terry Sullivan, Jamie Summers, William Wegman, Grace Williams, Mr. Apology, Dara Birnbaum, Bruce Charlesworth, Robert Cumming, Jamie Davidovich, Keith Haring, Donald Lipski, Steve Miller, Richard Prince, Erika Rothenberg, Al Souza, Mark Tansey, Nancy Arlen, Lynda Benglis, Tom Butter, Ed Flood, Ron Gorchov, Al Held, Bill Jensen, Steve Keister, Brice Marden, Elizabeth Murray, David Reed, Dorothea Rockburne, Joel Shapiro, and Gary Stephan. Good. Rubbing of covers and edgewear. Sticker and sticker residue on recto cover.
Language: English
Published by CRC Press 1995-12-18, 1995
ISBN 10: 1566701368 ISBN 13: 9781566701365
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 296.66
Quantity: 5 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: New.
Published by Stevenson & F.A. Owen, Agents, Southern Methodist Publishing House, Nashville, 1855
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA, Decatur, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Hardcover. First Edition. 320pp. Contemporarry ink name on front free endpaper, foxed throughout, boards a bit rubbed with some minor loss at the had of the spine, else very good in publisher's brown cloth decorated in blind.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 44.39
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 388 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.88 inches. This item is printed on demand.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 47.61
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 388 pages. 10.00x7.50x0.88 inches. This item is printed on demand.