Sutherland Philip (63 results)

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.17
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.34
US$ 9.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

"Cantata 140", a short novel in THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION, Special Summer Issue, July 1964
Ferman, Joseph (Editor); Dick, Philip K.; Young, Robert F.; Thomas, Theodore L.; Wilson, Gahan; Lamb, Toni Heller; Davidson, Avram; Lewis, C.S.; Zelazny, Roger; Drake, Leah Bodine; Asimov, Isaac; Sutherland, John; Webb, Ron; Beauclerk, Jane
Language: English
Published by Mercury Press 1964
- Softcover
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.Preferred Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 12.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Light wear. Very nice condition. Slight spine lean. This novella Cantata 140 by Philip K. Dick was later made into the novel Crack in Space. Contains Cantata 140 by Dick, The Second Philadelphia Experiment by Young, Balloon Astronomy by Thomas, The Scientist and the Monster by Wilson, The Happy…Place by Lamb, reviews by Davidson, The End of the Wine by Lewis, The Salvation of Faust by Zelazny, All-Hallows by Drake, science by Asimov, The Struldbrugg Reaction by Sutherland, The Girl with the 100 Proof Eyes by Webb and We Serve the Star of Freedom by Beauclerk.

Language: English
Published by Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Augsburg Fortress Pub, 1978, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. 1978
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Samuel H. Rokusek, Bookseller, Pleasant Prairie, WI, U.S.A.Samuel H. Rokusek, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pictorial Wrapper. Condition: Very Good +. No Jacket. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper. Very Good +/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Lightly sunned book with minor surface and edge rub and no marking, writing or remainder mark. Not ex-library.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Augsburg
- Softcover
Seller: MPBookstore, New Ulm, MN, U.S.A.MPBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover, Wraps. Condition: Good. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. WHY AM I SHY By Norman…B. Rohrer & S. Phillip Sutherland 1978. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. Listing and template services provided by inkFrog. Modified Item: No. Topic: Reference. Binding: Softcover, Wraps. Author: Norman B. Rohrer & S. Phillip Sutherland. Subject: Reference. Language: English. Publisher: Augsburg.
More imagesOmega
Poul Anderson; Morio Kita; Anne McCaffrey; R. A. Lafferty; George R. R. Martin; Miriam Allen DeFord; Philip Jose Farmer; James Sutherland
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 21.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First edition THUS. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Published by Self-Published, Brandon, Vermont 1985
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: A.C. Daniel's Collectable Books, South Paris, ME, U.S.A.A.C. Daniel's Collectable Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 12.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Book like new. Inscribed by author on a front end paper. Tight and clean. Signed by Author.
Published by Self-Published, Brandon, Vermont 1985
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: A.C. Daniel's Collectable Books, South Paris, ME, U.S.A.A.C. Daniel's Collectable Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHard Cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Inscribed by author on a front end paper. Clean and tight. A very nice copy. Signed by Author.

I SOLD MY GOLD TOOTH FOR GAS MONEY - True Tales to Make You Laugh, Chortle, Snicker, and Feel Inspired
Jackson, Matt (editor) (Kyle MacDonald; Conor Grennan; Michael Glinz; Jeremiah Sutherland; Keith Slater; Lyle Underwood; Jim Sawatzky; Sharon Fitzsimmons; Philip Torrens; Erica Amery; Lucia Martin; Wayne Van Sickle; Michael Barnes; Christina Cherneskey)
Language: English
Published by Summit Studios, Vancouver, British Columbia 2006
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.95
US$ 9.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Printing. 207 pp. Trade paperback format. Signed by Matt Jackson on the title page. Light rubbing on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; aside from the author's signature, no interior markings. This story collection contains: I Love Alberta Beef by Kyle MacDonald; Lost in Translation…by Conor Grennan; I Sold My Gold Tooth for Gas Money by Michael Glinz; Seafood Diet by Jeremiah Sutherland; The Rhein in Flames by Keith Slater; Hobos at Large by Lyle Underwood; Strange Guest by Jim Sawatzky; Kima by Sharon Fitzsimmons; Seal of Approval by Philip Torrens; Dracula's Curse by Erica Amery; 101 Ways to Destroy a Camera by Matt Jackson; Love in the Air by Lucia Martin; Mount Everglades by Wayne Van Sickle; Old McDonald Had a Bike by Conor Grennan; Whirlybird Applesauce by Michael Barnes; Don't Pick Up Hitchhikers by Christina Cherneskey; Serendipity by Beverley Abbott; Indonesian Freighter by Ed Yatscoff; Public Parking by Lesley Monette; Molloy and Me by Mark Fisher; Family Ties by Michael L. Plouffe; Cheating the Grim Reaper by Matt Jackson; Follow the Red Breaks Road by Stephen Legault; Motorcycle Therapy by Jeremy Kroeker; Arresting Scenery by Michelle Bland; Trans-Canada Christmas by Kathy Chiasson; Drive-away Honeymoon by Curtis Foreman; and The Great Mother's Day Race by John Judd. Size: 8vo. Signed by Editor. Book.

Language: English
Published by P. Sutherland 1980
- Hardcover
Seller: Alplaus Books, Alplaus, NY, U.S.A.Alplaus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: New. Green cloth hardbound in shrinkwrap, which is slightly torn along the leading edge. Appears to be number 125 of 316 copies, as there is a small sticker under the shrinkwrap bearing that number. Philip Sutherland bound this books as part of a signed limited edition.

Published by Miramax Home Entertainment 2004-06-29 00:00:00 2004
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.R Bookmark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.75
US$ 6.13 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
DVD. Condition: Used - Good.
Published by Lionsgate 2015-03-06 00:00:00 2015
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.R Bookmark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.75
US$ 6.13 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
dvd. Condition: Used - Good.

Everybody's Classical Guitar 1 a Step by Step Method
John Sutherland/ B.J. Sutherland/ David Hoge/ Philip Groeber/ Antigoni Goni
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.07
US$ 13.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 999 pages. 11.70x8.80x0.30 inches. In Stock.

VERTEX: February, Feb. 1974
Vertex (Neil Shapiro; Richard Ashby; Joseph F. Patrouch, Jr.; Walt Liebscher; Alice Laurence & William Carlson; Mary McClellan Johnson; Leonard Tushnet; Gregory Benford; Don Kerr; James Sutherland; Jay Arrow; Joanna Russ; Philip K. Dick)
Published by Mankind Publishing Co., LA 1974
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. 1, No. 6. Edited by Donald J. Pfiel. Cover art by Don Davis. Includes "Mission for a Veteran" (novelette) by "Neil Shapiro; "Heisenberg Is Dead" by Richard Ashby; "One Little Room An Everwhere" by Joseph F. Patrouch, Jr.; "And No Potatoes" by Walt Liebscher; "Guilty As Charged" by… Alice Laurence & William Carlson; "A Matter of Taste" by Mary McClellan Johnson; "The Schlemeihil Hypothosis" by Leonard Tushnet; "Nobody lives Around There" by Gregory Benford; "Vampire's Lament" by Don Kerr. Feature Articles: "The Unhuman Explorers" by James Sutherland; "Selenography" by Jay Arrow; "The Image of Women in Science Fiction" by Joanna Russ. Personality: "Vertex Interviews Philip K. Dick" by Arthur Byron Cover. Vertex Departments: "Moment in history"; "News and Reviews"; "Designs for Outer Space" by Don Pfeil. Illustrated vt Stevan Arnold, Alicia Austin, Rodger MacGowen, Monte Rogers, and others. Minor creasing, corner wear and stress. Book.

Published by THE PRESS AT DIAMOND HILL, PHILIP SUTHERLAND, BRANDON, VERMONT 1977
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Wilson Book Research, Caldwell, ID, U.S.A.Wilson Book Research
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition NUMBERED # 451/500. like new smaller hardcover / signed by author / number 451/500 / clean and unmarked text. SUTHERLAND, PHILIP (illustrator).

Published by THE PRESS AT DIAMOND HILL, PHILIP SUTHERLAND, BRANDON, VERMONT 1982
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Wilson Book Research, Caldwell, ID, U.S.A.Wilson Book Research
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition NUMBERED # 79/500. like new smaller hardcover / brown buckram boards / orange ribbon marker / number 79, signed by the author who wrote, illustrated, printed and bound the book. SUTHERLAND, PHILIP (illustrator).

Rabbit (Gold Medal Guide) - Everything you need to know to choose and keep a healthy rabbit (Gold Medal Guide S.)
Amanda O'Neill; Philip de Ste. Croix [Editor]; Neil Sutherland [Illustrator];
- Softcover
Seller: Cambridge Recycled Books, Cambridge, , United KingdomCambridge Recycled Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 2.32
US$ 30.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Wear to cover. Same day dispatch (Mon- Fri) from the UK if ordered by 1pm.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Press at Diamond Hill, Vermont 1978
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Margins13 Books, Redmond, WA, U.S.A.Margins13 Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near Fine or Better copy. Lacks blank front free end-paper. * SIGNED * by author on rear blank end-paper (signature only). A LIMITED Edition, NUMBERED 168/500, next to authors signature on last page at rear. Part of the Beanville Books, Stories of Beanville Four Corners - Book Four.…A clean tight volume with color illustrations by author. No jacket. Signed by Author(s).

The Rama Epic: Hero, Heroine, Ally, Foe
Robert P. Goldman, Sally J. Sutherland Goldman, Philip Lutgendorf
- Softcover
Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Moe's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very good. No jacket. Book is in great condition with no visible flaws apart from some light handling wear. Binding is tight and inside is clean, bright, and unmarked.
Published by The Press at Diamond Hill, Brandon, VT 1988
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.14
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: VG+. First Edition. This is the sixth in the highly collectible children's books, The Beanville Series, about country life in the fictional town of Beanville Four Corners, Vermont. Each volume is nicely bound in colored buckram with both cover illustration and illustrations in the text by the author. Each c…ontains a satin ribbon and is numbered and hand-signed by the author, illustrator, printer and binder, Philip Sutherland. This one is #452 of 528. This is a highly collectible and rare volume of New England children's fiction. This copy has a very slightly cocked binding, so that when standing on the shelf the rear board extends farther into the shelf than the front one, but otherwise is in very nice condition. Sutherland, Philip (illustrator). SIGNED BY AUTHOR, NUMBERED. Book.

Published by THE PRESS AT DIAMOND HILL, PHILIP SUTHERLAND, BRANDON, VERMONT 1978
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Wilson Book Research, Caldwell, ID, U.S.A.Wilson Book Research
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 19.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition NUMBERED # 349/500. like new smaller hardcover / signed by author / number 349/500 / clean and unmarked text. SUTHERLAND, PHILIP (illustrator).
Published by Press at Diamond Hill, Brandon,Vt 1982
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Always Superior Books, marietta, GA, U.S.A.Always Superior Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 22.50
US$ 6.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. No DW. First Edition First Printing. previous owners short gift inscription on front free endpaper and slight fade to the spine panel. This is copy @# 89 out of 421 copies printed. Signed Numbered Edition. Book.
Published by The Press at Diamond Hill, Brandon, VT 1982
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.71
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: VG. First Edition. This is the seventh in the highly collectible children's books, The Beanville Series, about country life in the fictional town of Beanville Four Corners, Vermont. Each volume is nicely bound in colored buckram with both cover illustration and illustrations in the text by the author. Each…contains a satin ribbon and is numbered and hand-signed by the author, illustrator, printer and binder, Philip Sutherland. This one is #326 of 421. This is a highly collectible and rare volume of New England children's fiction. This copy is slightly cocked vertically, but should settle down properly when stood correctly on a shelf for a while, the spine cloth is also slightly faded, but ohterwise a very nice copy. Sutherland, Philip (illustrator). SIGNED BY AUTHOR, NUMBERED. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Any Amount of Books, London, United KingdomAny Amount of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 22.02
US$ 24.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. 8vo. pp xvi, 218. Colour illustrated card wraps/paperback. Features 10 black and white illustrations. ISBN: 0333973852 May show some slight shelfwear but content clean and unread. Very good indeed.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Self Published, Brandon, Vermont 1984
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Friends of the Redwood Libraries, Eureka, CA, U.S.A.Friends of the Redwood Libraries
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 40.00
US$ 6.16 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First. Fine copy, bound in light tan buckram. Front pasted with one of Sutherland's hand-cut plates, in blue and orange. Title and author on spine in blue. Sewn-in satin page marker. The eighth Beanville story, set by hand. Author signature. Stated #9 of 419 copies printed. Sutherland,… Philip (illustrator).
Published by Press at Diamond Hill, Brandon,Vt 1985
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Always Superior Books, marietta, GA, U.S.A.Always Superior Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Fine. No DW. First Edition First Printing. this is coy # 142 out of an edition of 417 copies. Book number 9 in the beanville series. Signed and Numbered. Book.
Published by Press at Diamond Hill, Brandon,Vt 1988
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Always Superior Books, marietta, GA, U.S.A.Always Superior Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Fine. No DW. First Edition First Printing. This is coy # 195 out of an edition of 528 copies. Laid in is a Beanville Bulletin announcing the book. Signed and Numbered. Book.

Language: English
Published by International Universities Press, Inc., New York 1978
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.Riverby Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardcover with blue cloth over boards, gold lettering on spine. Purple DJ with white text on cover and spine, some spots of discoloration front cover, especially on edge of flap. One small closed tear at bottom of DJ's front cover, one chip, about a centimeter lo…ng, a few inches from the tear. No date on title page. Copyright page dated only 1978. xiii + 503 pages. Includes references and index. Black and white photograph of Karl A. Menninger faces title page. Front free endpaper inscribed by editor, "With warmest regards, To K---, Though "our revels [illegible] are ended" with Topeka our friendship continues, Sydney Smith, La Jolla, 1979." Pages clean and bright. Binding neat and tight. Please email us with questions or to request photos. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Philip Sutherland, Brandon, Vermont 1991
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Alplaus Books, Alplaus, NY, U.S.A.Alplaus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Signed by author and publisher; this is copy 64 of 372 published copies. Gray cloth hardbound without dust jacket, as issued. Signed by Author.