Svabinsky Max (61 results)
More imagesLanguage: Czech
Published by Státní pedagogické nakladatelství 1985
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 4.51
US$ 24.21 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen; Farbtonanderung. 100 portretu prednich osobnosti ceskeho kulturniho sveta od Maxe Svabinskeho.
More imagesLanguage: Czech
Published by Statni nakladatelstvi krasne literatury, hudby a umeni 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 4.51
US$ 24.21 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. Beschriftungen / Markierungen bis 20 %; Ohne Umschlag; Spuren von Feuchtigkeit / Nasse; Leichte Rillen / Abschurfungen / Risse / Knicke. Az ctenar bude cist stranku za strankou naseho Almanachu, bude naslouchat tolika ruznym hlasum. Setka se s myslenkami a city, s pramenem ziti i se vzpominkou, s rado…sti i smutkem, virou i snem-jak sam ctenar proziva tuto bohatou skalu. V Basnickem almanachu, ktery usporadal Fr. Branislav naleznete basne od ruznych autoru, napr.: Ladislava Stehlika, Josefa Kainara, Jana Pilare, Pavla Bojara, Miroslava Floriana a spousty dalsich.
More imagesLanguage: Czech
Published by Národní galerie 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 4.51
US$ 24.21 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Fair. Verschmutzung / Wasserschaden; Abnutzung / Risse - leicht; Gebrochener Buchrücken / Seiten oder Softcover umgeknickt; Vergilbt / ausgeblichen.
More imagesLanguage: Czech
Published by Statni nakladatelstvi krasne literatury, hudby a umeni 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 4.51
US$ 24.21 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. Spuren von Feuchtigkeit / Nasse; Gebrochener Buchrucken; Farbtonanderung; Riss grosser als 1 cm. Az ctenar bude cist stranku za strankou naseho Almanachu, bude naslouchat tolika ruznym hlasum. Setka se s myslenkami a city, s pramenem ziti i se vzpominkou, s radosti i smutkem, virou i snem-jak sam cten…ar proziva tuto bohatou skalu. V Basnickem almanachu, ktery usporadal Fr. Branislav naleznete basne od ruznych autoru, napr.: Ladislava Stehlika, Josefa Kainara, Jana Pilare, Pavla Bojara, Miroslava Floriana a spousty dalsich.
More imagesLanguage: Czech
Published by Statni nakladatelstvi krasne literatury, hudby a umeni 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 4.51
US$ 24.21 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Leichte Rillen / Abschurfungen / Risse / Knicke. Az ctenar bude cist stranku za strankou naseho Almanachu, bude naslouchat tolika ruznym hlasum. Setka se s myslenkami a city, s pramenem ziti i se vzpominkou, s radosti i smutkem, virou i snem-jak sam ctenar proziva tuto bohatou skalu. V Basnickem alman…achu, ktery usporadal Fr. Branislav naleznete basne od ruznych autoru, napr.: Ladislava Stehlika, Josefa Kainara, Jana Pilare, Pavla Bojara, Miroslava Floriana a spousty dalsich.
Published by Prag:, Artia, 1954
Seller: Antiquariat B - Steffen Böttcher, Wernigerode, GermanyAntiquariat B - Steffen Böttcher
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.26
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket0. [113 S.], 8°, Ln. Im Schuber, mit Versen von Frantisek Hrubin in deutscher Übertragung von F. C. Weiskopf, einem Vorwort von Max Svabinský und teils farb. Illustrationen. (LVK9) Band.
More imagesLanguage: Czech
Published by Jan Stenc 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 5.79
US$ 24.21 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. Ohne Umschlag; Abnutzung / Risse - leicht. Padesat portretu se studii Arna Novaka (1880-1939).
Language: Czech
Published by Vydani, Prague [Praha] 1911
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 21.94
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketDecorated Boards. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Boards, 29 cm., with 28 tipped-in black and white and two color plates.Text in Czech, French and English. Views of Prague and its monuments. Cover gilt bright but covers worn, a little fraying at corners. Front hinge cracked and first few pages are loose. Plates i…n nice condition, tissue guards intact. Color and B/W Plates (illustrator).
Published by Vydavatestvi ministerstva informaci, Praha (The Ministry of Information, Prague), Prague 1947
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: W. Lamm, Los Angeles, U.S.A.W. Lamm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.95
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. Numerous full page plates. With an essay by Antonin Matejcek. Text in Czech. ; Tight and clean. In Very Good condition. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not ex-library. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall.
More imagesLanguage: Czech
Published by Jan Stenc 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 6.71
US$ 24.21 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. Verschmutzung / Wasserschaden; Abnutzung / Risse - leicht. Padesat portretu se studii Arna Novaka (1880-1939).
More imagesLanguage: Czech
Published by Jan Stenc 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 6.72
US$ 24.21 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. Vergilbt / ausgeblichen; Abnutzung / Risse - deutlich. Padesat portretu se studii Arna Novaka (1880-1939).
More imagesLanguage: Czech
Published by Národní galerie 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 7.73
US$ 24.21 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Fair. Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke; Riss größer als 1 cm.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 13.89
US$ 24.21 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: As New. Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen. Monografie predstavuje osobu a dilo Maxe Svabinskeho. Katalog vychazi u prilezitosti stejnojmenne vystavy poradane spolecnosti Gallery.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 21.72
US$ 24.21 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Leichte Rillen / Abschurfungen / Risse / Knicke. Monografie predstavuje osobu a dilo Maxe Svabinskeho. Katalog vychazi u prilezitosti stejnojmenne vystavy poradane spolecnosti Gallery.
Published by Pavilon Ales, Brne 1944
Seller: Antiquariat Tode, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Tode
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.76
US$ 19.61 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketbroschiert/Taschenbuch. 15 x 21 cm., 24 S. Klammerheftung. 8 ganzseit. schw/w Tafeln und andere Abb. Gutes und seltenes Exemplar.
Published by FJ Müller 1943
- Hardcover
Seller: Dausien Antiquariat GmbH & CO. KG, Hanau, GermanyDausien Antiquariat GmbH & CO. KG
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.64
US$ 23.07 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketEine sehr schöne Ausgabe mit Bildern des tschechischen Malers und Grafikers Svabinsky (1873-1962). In tschechischer Sprache. Mit Gedichten von F. Hrubin. 76 unpag. Seiten mit 37 ganzseitigen Abbildungen, Vor- und Nachsatz mit Abbildung. Festes Papier. HLn. Der Schutzumschlag ist beschnitten und am Ende des Buches eingeklebt. Buc…h.
More imagesLanguage: Czech
Published by Spolek vytvarnych umelcu Manes 1916
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 15.11
US$ 24.21 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. Ohne Umschlag; Farbtonänderung; Riss größer als 1 cm.
Published by PRAHA,JAN STENC 1928
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: S.Carter, NEWPORT, United KingdomS.Carter
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.29
US$ 26.86 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 1st Edition. FIRST PRINTING.MASSIVE BOOK.FRONTPIECE WITH TISSUE GUARD INTACT/50 FULL PAGE BLACK AND WHITE PORTRAIT REPRODUCTIONS.VG HARDBACK IN A POOR TORN/CHIPPED DUSTWRAPPER.A MASSIVE BOOK REQUIRING EXTRA POSTAGE FOR NON UK ADDRESS.55.
More imagesPublished by Artia, Prague 1958
- Softcover
Seller: Besleys Books PBFA, Diss, United KingdomBesleys Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 61.93
US$ 24.05 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft Cover. Condition: Good. Gold-embossed original handmade paper wrap, text pages and portraits on handmade paper. 29.5cm x 22cm. Text in Czech, Russian, English, German and French. [5]pp + 5 toned lithograph plates of the Nobel Prize winners by Max Svabinsky 1 small black and white illustration by the artist on the colophon.…Covers a little grubby and worn. Scarce.
Published by 0
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Antiquariat Luna, Lüneburg, GermanyAntiquariat Luna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 77.23
US$ 23.07 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBroschur. Condition: Gut. ohne Jahres- und Seitenangabe, im Impressum signiert von dem tschechischen Dichter und Dramaturen Jaroslav Kvapil (1886-1950) und dem tschechischen Maler Max Svabinsky ( 1873-1962) Svabinsky gehörte zur den bedeutenden tschechischen Künstler seiner Zeit. Jaroslav Kvapil schrieb u.a. das Libretto zu der…Oper "Rusalka" von Anton Dvorak. minimale Gebrauchsspuren Size: 8°. Svabinsky, Max (illustrator). Vom Autor signiert. Buch.
More imagesLanguage: Czech
Published by Jan Stenc 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 59.74
US$ 24.21 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Abnutzung / Risse - leicht; Vergilbt / ausgeblichen. Padesat portretu se studii Arna Novaka (1880-1939).
More imagesPublished by Vydano Nakladem Obce Prazske, Praha [Prague] 1908
- Hardcover
Seller: RON RAMSWICK BOOKS, IOBA, CARLSBAD, U.S.A.RON RAMSWICK BOOKS, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 95.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Apparent First Edition. 4to. in original cream quarter cloth with gilt decorated tan boards. Handsomely printed in two colors, red and black. Title pages and list of plates in Czech, no text. Contains 30 hand tipped plates on thick black paper stock with deco tissue guards. An excellent, near fi…ne copy of this potentially fragile volume. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Published by Artia 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: Table of Contents, Omaha, U.S.A.Table of Contents
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 100.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. General wear to cover edges/corners. Front hinge pastedown paper is cracked, but the hinge is not broken. Back hinge is very good. Content pages are clean and unmarked. Scarce title with an even more scarce dust jacket. DJ has general wear to edges/corners. DJ front panel…illustration is of a young woman with a butterfly net. Delightful butterfly drawings with poems by Frantisek Hrubin.
Published by Státní nakladatelství krásne literatury, hudby a umení, Prague, Czechoslovakia 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: Samuel H. Rokusek, Bookseller, Pleasant Prairie, U.S.A.Samuel H. Rokusek, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 100.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Text: Czech. Original price of 22,- Kcv printed on back panel. Jacket was previously repaired with tape to entire inside spine along with archival repairs to edge corner tears now protected in paper backed polyester film. Book has no writing or marking. Svabinsky, Max (il…lustrator).
Published by Artia, Prag 1954
Seller: Antiquariat Luna, Lüneburg, GermanyAntiquariat Luna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 53.47
US$ 23.07 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal-Leinen. Condition: Befriedigend. dem unsignerten Buch liegt eine Postkarte ( "Poledne") bei bildseitig signiert von dem tschechischen Maler und Grafiker Max Svabinský (1873-1962), Leichte Gebrauchspuren,Vortitel Besitzvermerk, Einband stockfleckig, ohne Seitenangabe. with postcard signed by Max Svabinský Size: 8°. Buch.
Published by SNDK Prag 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: Heilbronner Antiquariat - Michael Wahl, Heilbronn, GermanyHeilbronner Antiquariat - Michael Wahl
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.76
US$ 92.28 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMit zahlreichen farbigen Bildern. Gr.-8°. Unpag. OHlwd. Der Schutzumschlag etwas berieben, sonst schönes Exemplar. - Text in Tschechisch. -.

Language: French
Published by Prague, Jan Stenc 1923
- First Edition
Seller: Chiemgauer Internet Antiquariat GbR, Altenmarkt, GermanyChiemgauer Internet Antiquariat GbR
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 57.03
US$ 43.78 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginalleinen. 28cm. Condition: Gut. ERSTAUSGABE. 15 pages. Nombreuses Illustrations. Nur der Einband mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren. Sonst SEHR gutes Exemplar der ERSTAUSGABE in der ORIGINALAUSGABE. ( es gibt einen reprint) - (Wir bieten zahlreiche Titel aus diesem Sachgebiet auf unserer HP an - We offer a lot of books in this f…ield on our website ) Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1200.

Language: German
Published by [Ca. 1910]. 1910
Seller: Antiquariat Braun, Gengenbach, GermanyAntiquariat Braun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.76
US$ 46.14 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketLithographie. Condition: Gut. 138 x 64 mm. *Gutenberg 43.280. - Im Druck monogrammiert. Der Künstler arbeitete u.a. in Prag. - Rückseitig kleine Montagereste. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 100.
Published by Praha [Prag], Vydano Nakladem Obce Prazske 1909
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat "Der Büchergärtner", St. Ingbert, GermanyAntiquariat "Der Büchergärtner"
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 95.05
US$ 40.37 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketZweite Auflage. 24 x 29 cm. 28 S. Reich Goldgeprägte OHLwd (Jugendstil), Farbschnitt. 30 Tafeln. Gebrauchsspuren, Buchdeckel ganz leicht beschmutzt, sonst sehr gut.
Published by Prag 1911
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Buecher-Boerse.com - Ulrich Maier, München, GermanyAntiquariat Buecher-Boerse.com - Ulrich Maier
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 92.67
US$ 42.67 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket[60] S., orig. Halb-Leineneinband mit goldgeprägtem Ornament ; viersprachig: tschechisch, deutsch, englisch, französisch ; mit 28 Seiten Text ; mit Bildteil: 30 montierte Abbildungen auf Tafeln ; sehr gut erhalten .