Language: English
Published by Crest, 1958
Seller: Code X Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Collects stories from six authors, including Cordwainer Smith and Robert Bloch. Mass market paperback; no stated publishing history so presumed first edition, first printing thus. Publisher book number s258, cover price $0.35. This is a used book. Pages are clean and bright with no markings, notes, or highlighting. Covers show shelf wear; corners show bends. No owner's marks or bookplates, not ex-library. Binding is tight and square. Hinges are secure. Price sticker on front cover. Corners not bumped.
Published by Advent: Publishers / SFBC
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Advent: Publishers / SFBC
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Fawcett Publications, Inc, New York, NY, 1963
Seller: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. None Stated. A PB edition collecting five stories from The Best Science-Fiction Stories and Novels: 1955. Crest Book d996. Light wear at the edges with slight rubbing to the back cover. Slight spine lean. A very good copy.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Crest Giant : Fawcett Publications Inc., New York, 1957
Seller: JB Books, Garrison, ND, U.S.A.
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Fair-. First Paperback Edition. Five classic sci-fi tales drawn together, involving robots, space travel, do-it-yourself surgery kits, giant electronic brains, abandoned planets. Softcover, 176pp., book shows considerable general wear. A fair condition collectible. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Former Owner Signature. Book.
pock. Condition: Very Good.
1st Crest Edition. Very good paperback copy with light tanning to margins; edges somewhat slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages; Physical desc.: 160 p. 18 cm. Subject: Science fiction, American. Series: S 268 1 Kg.
Published by Frederick Fell Inc., Publisher, New York, 1951
Seller: Memories Lost and Found, Avondale Estates, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: near fine. Second printing. EU4.
1st Crest Edition. Very good paperback copy with light tanning to margins; edges somewhat slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages; Physical desc.: 160 p. 18 cm. Subject: Science fiction, American. Series: S 268 1 Kg.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 21.51
Quantity: 4 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 25.57
Quantity: 4 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Fawcett Crest
Seller: Stuart W. Wells III, Norwalk, CT, U.S.A.
Signed
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Publisher code s258, Cover price $0.35. Stories from The Best Science Fiction Stories and Novels 1956. Signed by Frank M. Robinson. By Story Author.
Language: English
Published by Grayson And Grayson, London, 1951
Seller: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, New Zealand
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Book has small amounts of foxing. Pen name and date to ffep. The jacket has an internally tape repaired closed tear and small amounts of chipping. Not price clipped.
Published by Bodley Head, GB, 1955
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardback. Condition: VG-. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor DW. 1st Edition. Edges are browning. Dust Wrapper is extremely worn and laid down.
Published by Frederick Fell, Inc, New York, 1952
Seller: Peruse the Stacks, ABAA, Gig Harbor, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
First edition. Stated first printing, includesSeeker of the Sphinxby Arthur C. Clarke;Izzard and the Membraneby Walter M. Miller Jr.;.and Then There Were Noneby Eric Frank Russell;Flight to Foreverby Poul Anderson; andThe Hunting Seasonby Frank M. Robinson. Hardcover in dust jacket illustrated by Sidney Solomon. Light shelf wear to bottom edges of boards else a near fine copy in very good jacket with faint damp stain to upper edge of rear panel, some rubbing and shallow chipping at spine ends.