Tad Shepperd (18 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (18)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by The Derrydale Press, New York 1938

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: David Gaines, Eureka, CA, U.S.A.David Gaines

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 17.00

    US$ 6.70 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good +. 1st Edition. Boards (HB) in good + condition with soiling page edges, browning inner covers,1 small enclosed tear to page edge, and inner covers slightly open. Number 559 of 950 copies printed at the Derrydale Press by Eugene V. Connett. A collection of poetic musings that gallop through the fox cha

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Cottage Street Books, Greenwich, NY, U.S.A.Cottage Street Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 1938. Derrydale Press. Sm. 8vo. Hardcover. #849 of 950 copies printed. Red cloth spine and corners over tan boards. Good+. Faint damp stain on lower edge of first two blank pages. Bookplate inside front cover. Tan covers very slightly soiled. Binding is tight and spine lettering is bright

  • Published by The Derrydale Press, New York 1938

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Midway Book Store (ABAA)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 35.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Limited Edition. 18 x 12.5 cm. 12mo. 144pp. Limited to 950 copies of which this is copy 61. Illustrated with in-text drawings by Paul Brown. Some toning to covers. Verses on racing, steeplechasing and hunting. Reference: Hand S287. 3/4 red cloth and red paper coveredboards. Paul Brown (illustrator).

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Derrydale Press 1938

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Court Street Books LLC, Florence, AL, U.S.A.Court Street Books LLC

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 65.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Beautiful copy, tight and square with bright covers and spine, clean unmarked interior. Sturdy binding. Number 110 of 950 copies.

  • Published by Tthe Derrydale Press, NY 1938

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Acme Book Company, Kennebunkport, ME, U.S.A.Acme Book Company

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 50.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Limited Edition, no. 431 of 950 copies. Bound in 3/4 red cloth over tan paper boards, red title box in front with titles in gilt. Pages uncut. In VG box that has some rubbing and wear at edges and corners. ; 144 pages.

  • Published by The Derrydale Press

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Isle of Books, Bozeman, MT, U.S.A.Isle of Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 65.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Beautiful limited numbered edition number 950 of 950! Includes protective plastic cover and box. Neat book.

  • Published by The Derrydale Press, New York 1938

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, U.S.A.Frey Fine Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 70.00

    US$ 6.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. 1st edition limited to 950 copies with this being 228, 1937. Near Fine. Sm. 8vo., 144 pp., with black & white line drawings. Bound in publishers red cloth and tan paper with titles in gilt. Housed in publishers red box with title and edition number on top edge. Attractive bookplate of Constance and H

  • Published by The Derrydale Press, New York 1938

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Raptis Rare Books, Palm Beach, FL, U.S.A.Raptis Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 100.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First edition of this collection of poems of the hunt. Small octavo, original publishers three quarters morocco with morocco spine labels lettered in gilt to the spine and front panel, top edge gilt with others uncut, illustrated by Paul Brown. One of 950 numbered copies, this is number 551. In fine condition. Bookplate. Founded

  • Published by The Derrydale Press, New York 1938

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Kevin T. Ransom- Bookseller, Amherst, NY, U.S.A.Kevin T. Ransom- Bookseller

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 150.00

    US$ 4.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. 12mo. 3/4 red cloth with paper-covered boards & gilt lettering on spine & front cover. 1/950 numbered copies, this copy unnumbered. B&w illustrations by Paul Brown. 144pp. Fine in original glassine dust jacket that has a couple short tears. In worn original publisher's red cardboard box

  • Published by Derrydale, New York 1938

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 175.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: fine. Illustrated by Paul Brown. Small 12mo, 1/2 cloth, g.t. New York: Derrydale Press, (1938). Fine. One of 950 numbered copies. Fine copy, in original box.

  • More images

    Published by The Derrydale Press, New York 1938

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB, Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 230.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Limited Edition, #772 of 950 copies. A collection of poetic musings that gallop through the fox chase and horse racing world--the thundering hooves, the wind in your hair, and the thrill of the huntall captured in verse. A beautiful copy in the original box. Derrydale founder Eugene Connett considered this one of the most handso

  • More images

    Published by The Derrydale Press, Inc. 1938

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The Cary Collection, Bristol, CT, U.S.A.The Cary Collection

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 250.00

    US$ 15.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. SHEPPERD, Tad [144] pp. 1938 The Derrydale Press, Inc. Nine hundred and fifty copies of Pack & Paddock have been printed by Eugene V. Connett at The Derrydale Press. This is copy no. 750 7 1/4" x 5" Illustrated by Paul Brown.

  • More images

    Published by New York, New York 1938

    • Hardcover

    Seller: High Ridge Books, Inc. - ABAA, South Deerfield, MA, U.S.A.High Ridge Books, Inc. - ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 275.00

    US$ 9.10 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Original red box, 1/2 red leather, glassine dust jacket, front flap splitting. Number 618 of 950. Near mint condition. 144 pp. A book of delightful sporting verse, enhanced by Brown's sympathetic line illustrations. Siegel states that "Connett considered 'Pack and Paddock' one of his most handsome works" A rare and desireable De

  • Published by New York: Derrydale Press,, [1938]. 1938

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, ON, CanadaD & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB)

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 284.74

    US$ 15.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. 12mo. pp. 5 p.l., 144. frontis. & text illus. original half cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut. First Edition, Limited to 950 Copies. Podeschi 461. Siegel 138.

  • More images

    Published by The Derrydale Press, Inc. 1938

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The Cary Collection, Bristol, CT, U.S.A.The Cary Collection

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 350.00

    US$ 15.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. SHEPPERD, Tad [144] pp. 1938 The Derrydale Press, Inc. w/ publisher's presentation box Nine hundred and fifty copies of Pack & Paddock have been printed by Eugene V. Connett at The Derrydale Press. This is copy no. 771 7 1/4" x 5" Illustrated by Paul Brown.

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Joseph J. Felcone Inc., ABAA, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.Joseph J. Felcone Inc., ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 103.50

    US$ 7.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    SHEPPERD, TAD. Pack & Paddock. New York: Derrydale Press, [1938]. [10], 144 p. Illus. by Paul Brown. Cloth-backed boards. Bookplate. Fine in slightly chipped glassine and slightly worn and repaired publisher's box. One of 950 numbered copies printed for the Derrydale Press. Siegel 138; Frazier S-5-a.

  • More images

    Published by The Derrydale Press, New York 1938

    • First Edition

    Seller: James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 500.00

    US$ 12.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition, No. 424 of 950 copies. Brown, Paul. First Edition, No. 424 of 950 copies. Illustrated by Paul Brown. [xii], 144 pp. 1 vols. Small 8vo. A book of delightful sporting verse, enhanced by Brown's sympathetic line illustrations. Siegel 138; Frazier S-5-a; Biscotti, Six Centuries of Foxhunting, p. 325 Original three qua

  • More images

    Published by The Derrydale Press, New York 1938

    • First Edition

    Seller: James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 500.00

    US$ 12.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st Edition. First edition, unnumbered copy, edition of 950 copies. With illustrations by Paul Brown. 1 vols. 12mo. A book of delightful sporting verse, enhanced by Brown's sympathetic line illustrations. Siegel states that "Connett considered 'Pack and Paddock' one of his most handsome works" Siegel 138; Frazier S-5-a; Biscotti