Talbot Publishing (34 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.33
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.33
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.02
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.02
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Hardcover
Seller: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.St Vincent de Paul of Lane County
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 5.99
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Acceptable. hardcover 100% of proceeds go to charity! Acceptable reading copy with obvious signs of use, wear, and/or cosmetic issues. Item is complete and remains readable despite notable condition issues.

- Hardcover
Seller: MusicMagpie, Stockport, , United KingdomMusicMagpie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.16
US$ 7.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: 47090959. 1753696472. 7/28/2025 9:54:32 AM.

- Softcover
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, , United KingdomAwesomeBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.20
US$ 5.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Marsh Miloâs Adventures: A Day at the Beach This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked aft…er thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

- Hardcover
Seller: Gavin's Books, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.Gavin's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.84
US$ 11.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.

- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.20
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Sterling Publishing Company, 1980. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good with spotting to page ends. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email w…ith any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.

Language: English
Published by ZEBRA BOOKS / KENSINGTON PUBLISHING CORP., New York * * * * * 1978
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: L. Michael, North Hollywood, CA, U.S.A.L. Michael
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 13.14
US$ 15.26 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near Fine/Fine/ $25.16 QUEEN CLEOPATRA, Tros Of Samothrace VOLume 5. * MUNDY, TALBOT Tom BARBER, Cover Art by. ZEBRA BOOKS / KENSINGTON PUBLISHING CORP. New York * * * * * 1978 1sT Zebra Books Edition, 1sT Printing Pocket Sized S/c Glossy Light Purple Spine With Title In 0ff~White L…etters, Soft Cover B00K: Near Fine/Fine/ Condition, Shelf, Edge And Corner Wear. 426 Numbered Pages Printed On 0ff~White Paper, Light Browning On Edges, Appear To Be Lightly Read In Fine/ Condition, Slight Wear. Prior Seller`s Notation On Inside Front Cover Written In Pencil. D/j: None. = No Odors, No Other Writing, No Names, No Rippling, Not Stuck Together, No Book Plate, Not X~Library, No Remainder Or Other Marks. Description Applies To This B00K, Only. = This B00K Is Hard To Find, Will Be Packaged And Shipped = Carefully, To Avoid Shipping Damage And Will Make It, An Excellent Addition To Your Own Personal Library Collection, Or As A Gift, For The Discriminating Reader / Collector. = WORLD WIDE SHIPPING, AVAILABLE *. ZEBRA BOOKS / KENSINGTON PUBLISHING CORP. Near Fine/Fine/ 1978 (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc 1985
- Hardcover
Seller: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.Bingo Books 2
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 26.00
US$ 6.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. hardback book and dust jacket in near fine condition,name blacked out under front flap.

- Hardcover
Seller: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, CanadaB-Line Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 13.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. Tight square unmarked book in barely rubbed illustrated boards. An amazing resource. ; 10.10 X 9.90 X 1.10 inches; 384 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.21
US$ 31.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 384 pages. dj lightly wornBook by Mead Beckett Publishing (devised, Edited designed by).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Caryota Book Exchange, Darwin, NT, AustraliaCaryota Book Exchange
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.33
US$ 22.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Global Village Books, Bundall, QLD, AustraliaGlobal Village Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 14.51
US$ 32.50 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pictorial Boards. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. 3rd Edition. 384pp, index. Book is mainly magnificent colour photographs. Pict. h/c in matching dj. Size: Large 4to Beautiful book. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Budget Books, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Budget Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. Ships from California.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, AustraliaBlack Stump Books And Collectables
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.24
US$ 36.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Illustrated Cover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 384 pages, includes index. Colour illustrated throughout. Scan available.

- Hardcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.49
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

Language: English
Published by Readers Digest (Australia), New South Wales (NSW) 1984
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gumshoe Books, Columbia, SC, U.S.A.Gumshoe Books
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: New
Original price: US$ 92.14; 45% offCurrent price: US$ 50.68
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. Fist Australian edition 1984.

- Hardcover
Seller: Hawkridge Books, Bakewell, , United KingdomHawkridge Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 19.33
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
VERY GOOD COPY IN LAMINATED BOARDS, NO DUSTWRAP. SCIENTIFIC CONSULTANT IS FRANK TALBOT AND MAJOR PHOTOGRAPHER IS ROGER STEENE. 800 SPECTACULAR, FULL-COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Reader's Digest Book of the Great Barrier Reef
Mead & Beckett Publishing; Talbot, Frank [Editor]; Steene, Roger C. [Editor];
- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 78.80
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd., ABAA ILAB, Clark, NJ, U.S.A.The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd., ABAA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 49.95
US$ 11.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Talbot Publishing, 2024. Widener, Michael. Greenwood, Ryan. Histories of Legal Literature: A Hundred Years of English-Language Scholarship. Clark, New Jersey: Talbot Publishing, 2024. viii, 202 pp. ISBN-13: 9781616196912 ISBN-10: 1616196912. Hardcover. New. $49.95. * The history of the law is known above all through its literatu…re, an extraordinarily diverse body of texts in an equally diverse variety of formats. Histories of Legal Literature maps the past hundred years of English-language scholarship with a bibliography of 998 publications on the origins, authorship, dissemination, design, readership, and preservation of the works that shaped the law books of today, including the vast legal literatures from outside the Anglo-American world. With the help of a detailed subject index and statistical analysis, Widener and Greenwood reveal the strengths and gaps in this body of scholarship and point to opportunities for new contributions. Histories of Legal Literature will be a useful reference for legal historians, book historians, librarians, and those working in allied fields. Michael Widener was Rare Book Librarian at the Yale Law School Library until his retirement in 2021. He teaches a course on law books for the University of Virginia's Rare Book School. He is co-author (with Mark S. Weiner) of Law's Picture Books: The Yale Law Library Collection (Talbot Publishing, 2017), which won the 2018 Joseph L. Andrews Legal Literature Award from the American Association of Law Libraries. Ryan Greenwood is Curator of Rare Books and Special Collections at the University of Minnesota Law Library, and has served as Widener's co-instructor at Rare Book School. He is co-author (with Patrick Graybill) of Jewels of the Collection: Treasures of the Riesenfeld Rare Books Research Center, which won the 2024 Joseph L. Andrews Legal Literature Award from the American Association of Law Libraries. Talbot Publishing, 2024. (illustrator).
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd., ABAA ILAB, Clark, NJ, U.S.A.The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd., ABAA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 95.00
US$ 11.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
ISSN 1477-0814 (Print). ISSN 2767-1291 (Online). The Journal of Comparative Law. Volume 19, No. 1. Talbot Publishing, an imprint of The Lawbook Exchange, 2024. ISSN 1477-0814 (Print). [vi], 452 pp. Softbound. $95. * CONTENTS: VOLUME XIX, ISSUE 1 (2024). Special Issue. The Worldview of Comparative Law. Edited by O. V. Kresin. - I…ntroduction. W.E. Butler & O.V. Kresin. - World Picture of Comparative Law: "The Courage of Your Convictions" O.V. Kresin. - The Concept of Legal World Picture. M.A. Damirli. - "Writing the Earth and Representing the World": The Cartographical Ambitions of Comparative Law. M. Nicolini. - Basic Transformation of Legal Pictures: Purpose and Method of Comparative Law. O. Halabudenko. - Comparative Law and its Aspirations. J. Gordley. - Comparativism, Philosophy of Law, and Comparative Jurisprudence O.D. Tykhomyrov & D.O. Tykhomyrov. - After the "Picture of Law": Legal Comparison as the Discourse of the Existence of Law. O.V. Tkachenko. - National Legal Systems in the Context of Comparative Law A. Saidov. - National, Transnational, and Global Law: Trends of Development and Interaction. A.V. Egorov. - The Impact of Religions on Law-Making and Classification of Legal Systems (Islamic Law). H. Behruz. - Conception of Human Rights as Component of Religious Legal System (Contemporary Catholicism). S.P. Rabinovych. - Universality and Non-Universality in International Law: Comparative Reflections and Implications. W.E. Butler. - The Private and Public Law Dichotomy as the Paradigm of Global Law: Reality or Myth? E.O. Kharytonov & O.I. Kharytonova. - The Concept of "Imitation" and its Epistemological Relevance in Comparative Law and Comparative Legal History. M. Gutan. - The Business Judgment Rule in Anglo-American and Civil Law Systems: An Underlying Worldview. C.M. de Iuliis. - Can Methods from the Social and Human Sciences be of Value in Understanding Comparative Law Methodology? G. Samuel. - Units of Comparison Beyond (National) Law. A. Mercescu. - Contested Economic Maps of Legal Systems. M. Graziadei & M. Giraudo - Legal Images and Understandings of Law: Juristic Assumptions and Results, Student Evaluations and Choices. C. Varga. - Comparative Common Law Teaching: Why it is so Hard. C. Valcke. - Recently Appeared. W.E. Butler. The Journal of Comparative Law (the JCL) is a s. ISSN 1477-0814 (Print). ISSN 2767-1291 (Online) (illustrator).
More images- Softcover
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd., ABAA ILAB, Clark, NJ, U.S.A.The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd., ABAA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 95.00
US$ 11.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Talbot Publishing, September 2021. xvii, 241 pp. Palmer, Simon, Editor. Xiaobo, Zhai, Editor. Bentham Around the World. Clark, New Jersey: Talbot Publishing, September 2021. xvii, 241 pp. ISBN-13: 9781616196561. ISBN-10: 1616196564. Hardcover. New. $95. * A title in the JCL Studies in Comparative Law, Second Series. This collect…ion of essays covers the reception of Jeremy Bentham's legal and political thought in a variety of different countries and historical periods. Authors from around the world explore how Bentham's utilitarian program of legal and political reform was disseminated (and sometimes distorted) in the United States, France, Germany, Japan, Russia, China, Italy, Spain and Australia. Themes or issues shared amongst the essays include the prominent role Etienne Dumont's famous redactions of Bentham's texts played in the early international reception of Bentham's thought, the ways in which Bentham's theories of law and government both succeeded and failed to penetrate political cultures that possessed natural law leanings and, relatedly, the apparent philosophical plasticity of Bentham's thinking (from which both liberal and authoritarian traditions have tried to profit). Together, the essays offer a fresh perspective on the relationship between Bentham's legal and political thought and the global history of utilitarianism. Simon Palmer is a research student at the University of Leuphana Luneburg. His research interests include both contemporary legal philosophy as well as its history, with a particular interest in Bentham's views on language, morality, and law. He has taught at University College London and at the University of Oxford. Zhai Xiaobo is Associate Professor at the University of Macau. His research interests include legal philosophy, constitutional theory, and Bentham studies. His publications in English have appeared in Law and Philosophy, The Journal of Legal History, and International Journal of Constitutional Law. His coedited volume Bentham's Theory of Law and Public Opinion was published by Cambridge University Press in 2014. Talbot Publishing, September 2021. xvii, 241 pp. (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd., ABAA ILAB, Clark, NJ, U.S.A.The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd., ABAA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 95.00
US$ 11.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Talbot Publishing, September 2021. xiii, 242 pp. Kresin, O.V. Butler, William E., Editor and Translator. Comparative Law In Warsaw 1800-1835. Clark, New Jersey: Talbot Publishing, 2021. xiii, 242 pp. ISBN-13: 9781616196585. ISBN-10: 1616196580. Hardcover. New. $95. * A title in the JCL Studies in Comparative Law, Second Series.…The Partitions of Poland (1772, 1793, 1795) and Napoleon's invasions of Central and Eastern Europe (1806-1813) made the territories of the former Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth an unexpected recipient of legal traditions and substantive law imposed by conquering neighbors. At the same time the science of comparative law was beginning to develop. Influenced by these events and a keen interest in German legal thought and French codification, Polish jurists debated the appropriate balance of imported versus autochthonic law, the proper role of legal education, the development of a legal consciousness and the social role of the jurist. This is the first comprehensive study in English to examine the genesis of comparative legal studies in Poland, and Polish contributions to that field, during this decisive era in European history. Oleksiy Kresin is a leading Ukrainian comparative lawyer; Head, Center of Comparative Jurisprudence, Koretsky Institute of State and Law, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine; Secretary-General, Ukrainian Association of Comparative Jurisprudence; President, Ukrainian National Committee, International Association of Legal Sciences; Associate, International Academy of Comparative Law. William E. Butler is the John Edward Fowler Distinguished Professor of Law, Dickinson School of Law, Pennsylvania State University; Emeritus Professor of Comparative Law, University of London (University College London); Foreign Member, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine and National Academy of Legal Sciences of Ukraine. Talbot Publishing, September 2021. xiii, 242 pp. (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd., ABAA ILAB, Clark, NJ, U.S.A.The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd., ABAA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 125.00
US$ 11.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Clark, NJ: Talbot Publishing, March 2023. Meder, Stephan. Beck, Verena, Translator. Legal Machines: Of Subsumption Automata, Artificial Intelligence, And the Search for the "Correct" Judgment. Clark, New Jersey: Talbot Publishing, 2023. x, 167 pp. ISBN-13: 9781616196813. ISBN-10: 1616196815. Hardcover. New. $125. * A title in th…e JCL Studies in Comparative Law, Second Series. As advances in artificial intelligence grip our imagination in the twenty-first century, Meder reminds us that law's first "machine age" dates from at least the seventeenth century and the inventive minds of Jean Bodin and Thomas Hobbes. Jurists involved in finding legal decisions would be merely a cog in a large apparatus designed to give expression to the will of the sovereign through the proper application of the law. The nineteenth century declared war on the absolute monarchical state and the mechanistic paradigm. The critique of a "mechanical" application of law and the distorted image of the "subsumption automaton" have stood for criticism of judging that, removed from the demands of "everyday life," adheres to predefined concepts and dispenses with reflection on law and justice. Rudolf Jhering's "judgment machine," Hermann Kantorowicz's "thinking machine," or Max Weber's "paragraph automaton" can be seen as pejorative images of a machine into which "one throws the files at the top, together with costs and fees, so that it spits out the judgment at the bottom, along with the more or less valid reasons." Digitization is transforming the means of delivery and providing greater sophistication, but Meder's study is a thorough and pioneering reminder that people today are seeking new routes to a long-cherished and not necessarily desirable outcome. Stephan Meder is professor for Civil Law and History of Law at the Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz Universitat Hannover and a leading authority on artificial intelligence and the law. Verena Beck is a professional freelance translator based in Germany. Clark, NJ: Talbot Publishing, March 2023. (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd., ABAA ILAB, Clark, NJ, U.S.A.The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd., ABAA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 150.00
US$ 11.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Talbot Publishing, 2025. xlv, 507 pp. Martens, F.F. Voronin, E.R., Compiler, Annotator, Editor. Butler, William E., Editor, Translator, Annotator, Introductions. The Martens Diaries. Clark, New Jersey: Talbot Publishing, 2025. xlv, 507 pp. ISBN-13: 9781616197025. ISBN-10: 1616197021. Laminate hardcover in dust jacket. New. $150.… * Written at intervals between 1883 and 1909 by the pre-eminent Russian international lawyer, diplomat, arbitrator, legal scholar, and legal advisor to the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Emperor, and Government, these diaries provide a remarkable backstory to Russian foreign policy with particular reference to the two Hague peace conferences, the Portsmouth treaty negotiations ending the Russo-Japanese War, and the celebrated international arbitrations that gave him the title "Lord Chief Justice of the Civilized World." Long buried in Soviet archives and unknown to international legal scholarship, their existence was disclosed under perestroika. In 2023 the text was transcribed and published in Moscow. It is now presented here in English translation, along with extensive annotations identifying personalities, events, diplomatic undertakings and commentary on perceived successes and failures of Russian diplomacy. Fedor Fedorovich Martens [1845-1909] was Professor of International Law at St. Petersburg University and a member of the Institut de Droit International. Evgeny R. Voronin is Professor, Chair of International Law, Moscow State Institute of International Relations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation. William E. Butler is The John Edward Fowler Distinguished Professor of Law, Penn State Dickinson Law. He is also Professor Emeritus of Comparative Law in the University of London (University College London) and Foreign Member, Russian Academy of Natural Sciences, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine and National Academy of Legal Sciences of Ukraine. He has written extensively on the history of international law. His works include, as the editor and translator, V.E. Grabar, The History of International Law in Russia 1647-1917 (Oxford, 1990) and F.F. Martens, Contemporary International Law of Civilized Peoples (Talbot, 2021-2022); as author, Grotius on War and Peace in English Translation (Talbot, 2021); and, as co-author with V. S. Ivanenko, The Saint. Talbot Publishing, 2025. xlv, 507 pp. (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd., ABAA ILAB, Clark, NJ, U.S.A.The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd., ABAA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 150.00
US$ 11.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Talbot Publishing, 2023. x, 403 pp. Il'in, Ivan Aleksandrovich Butler, William E., Editor and Translator. Grier, Philip T., Editor and Translator Robinson, Paul, Editor and Translator. On the Essence of Legal Consciousness. Second Revised Edition. Clark, New Jersey: Talbot Publishing, 2023. x, 403 pp. ISBN-13: 9781616196790. ISB…N-10: 1-616196793. Hardcover. New. $150. * A title in the Studies in Russian, East European, and Eurasian Law series. Il'in's classic work is the most impassioned and cogent work by a Russian jurist on the rule of law. The product of nearly four decades of labor, which could not be published in the former Soviet Union, this revised edition places the work in the context of developments since its first English translation in 2013. The text is accompanied by one of Il'in's early and influential articles on law and power, a bibliography devoted to his life and work, and informed introductory essays about his contribution to the rule of law dialogue, the origins and transformations of the concept of legal consciousness and the fascinating history of his treatise on that subject. Ivan Aleksandrovich Il'in [1883-1954], sometime professor, Moscow Lomonosov State University, is one of the most widely-read legal philosophers of the twentieth century in post-Soviet Russia. William E. Butler is the John Edward Fowler Distinguished Professor of Law, Penn State Dickinson Law; Emeritus Professor of Comparative Law, University College London; and author of numerous works on post-Soviet legal systems, including Russian Law and Legal Institutions (3d ed.; 2021). Philip T. Grier, who has written extensively on Hegel and Il'in and translated Il'in's principal treatise on Hegelianism, is the Emeritus Thomas Bowman Professor of Philosophy and Religion at Dickinson College, Carlisle, Pennsylvania. Paul Robinson is a professor at the University of Ottawa. Talbot Publishing, 2023. x, 403 pp (illustrator).