Language: English
Published by University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM, 1948
Seller: Books to Die For, The Woodlands, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. VG-/-. Black cloth-covered boards. No DJ. 333 pp. Boards rubbed with several small spots of soiling. Top corners heavily bumped. Bottom front board edge frayed; underlayer showing through. Page edges heavily sunned, foxed. Spine square, tight. Interior sunned. End papers heavily sunned, chemically discolored. Two pages of foreward have pencil underlining. Rest of text clean, unmarked. Note: Heavy volume. All forms of shipping, including media, may require small additional shipping charge.
Language: English
Published by Knopf
Seller: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Book in NEAR FINE excellent condition (very small amount of underlining less than 5 pages).DJ Very Good.(two chips). Bright clean square tight.Shelf18. PHOTOS POSTED WITH OUR BOOKS ARE STOCK AND DO NOT NECESSARILY REFLECT CONDITION OR EDITION OF BOOK OFFERED FOR SALE. WE DO NOT POST THE PHOTOS.
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, NY
Seller: Milagro Books, Corrales, NM, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First American. Previous owner's name neatly written on the front free flyleaf. Price intact. Dustjacket has some chips.There are eight pages of photographs.
Published by University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, New Mexico, 1965
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 2nd Printing. AY1 - Dust jacket mylar protected, price clipped, wrinkling, chipping, label, inside flaps taped to the book cover, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has some edgewear, rubbing, stains, library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), some soiling, discoloration and shelf wear. A Study of Lawrence's Fiction. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.
Published by University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, New Mexico, 1965
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 2nd Printing. S5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have wrinkling, chipping, rubbing, stains, some writing and underlining, library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), discoloration and shelf wear. A Study of Lawrence's Fiction. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.
Published by Alfred A. Knopf - A Borzoi Book, 1964
Seller: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Back. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First American Edition Stated. 481 pages plus index. Black boards with red quarter spine and silver lettering on spine. Tattered dust jacket has unclipped 7.50 price. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Eight pages of photographs and a frontispiece. The companion and wife of D.H. Lawrence from 1912 until his death in 1930, Frieda Lawrence was a remarkable person in her own right. Frieda, the daughter of a Prussian aristocrat was born in Germany in 1879. At the age of twenty she married Ernest Weekley, a professor of linguistics at the University of Nottingham, and seemed destined to live her life as a cultivated restless hausfrau, until the day she first met Lawrence. Abandoning her husband and children, she fled to the continent with the young novelist and thus began a new life, in which she proved to be a vigorous champion of Lawrence's ideas and a loyal ally in his turbulent literary career. After Lawrence's death she was to live in American for 26 years in which she continued her husband's battles with his critics and instigated not a few of her own. Here for the first time is a complete descriptive bibliography of the largest single collection of his original manuscripts, preserved by his wife at their mountain home in Taos, New Mexico. Unpublished items are so indicated and their nature is described. Also appearing for the first time is a Lawrence diary plus Tedlock's brilliant textual study of the three versions of the highly controversial Lady Chatterley's Lover, offering unique evidence of the growth of a writer's conception. E. W. Tedlock was a professor of English at the University of New Mexico beginning in 1943.
Published by The University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A., 1965
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Cloth Over Board. Condition: Good. Some underlining/highlighting. Jacket has minor wear, but has been placed in a protective cover to prevent further damage. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, 1964
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First American Edition. 481 pages. Sound binding, lightly yellowed pages; very good shape otherwise. The jacket has some chips, tears and wear; discoloring; price clipped. Frieda Lawrence was the wife of D.H. Lawrence. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 231222.
Published by Knopf, 1964, 1964
Seller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition
First edition Fine and bright in near fine price-clipped dustjacket with crisp text throughout.
Published by University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM, 1948
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Black ribbed cloth, gilt on red title cartouche on upper spine. Light shelf wear, some rubbing to title panel, text block edges a bit toned by age. Firm binding, clean interior. xxxix,333 pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by University of Texas
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. In protective mylar cover. (manuscripts, literature, bibliography) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Published by University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, 1965
Seller: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. P/O name to fly o/w clean, unmarked, sharp corners, firm hinges, clean red boards. BP/LitCrit.
Published by New York University Press, New York, 1965
Seller: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First printing. Very good in a very good jacket. Gift bookplate affixed to front endpaper. Solid, unmarked binding.
Published by University of New Mexico Press, 1963
Seller: Snowden's Books, Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover in jacket, 1st edition stated, jacket has some light soiling, fading; book is solid and square with mild reference wear and age-toning to the pages. Very nice.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Good +. First Edition. Previous owner's name to top of ffep. Beautiful black cloth boards with red cloth and gilt to spine. Small spot of fading at top of spine where jacket is missing chip. Jacket is unclipped with some light fading to spine and some chips/closed tears at corners and spine ends with a one inch split to middle of rear flap crease. Overall nice and clean. 1st Printing.
Published by UNIVERSITY OF NEW MEXICO PRESS, ALBUQUERQUE, NM, 1948
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: VG. First Edition. small owner's name.
Published by The University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, 1965
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Second Printing. Red cloth boards have light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
Published by University of New Mexico Press, 1948, 1948
Seller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition
First edition Very close to fine and bright dark boards with gilt design to spine and clean bright text throughout. Attractive.
Language: English
Published by University Of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, New Mexico, 1965
Seller: Kenneth A. Himber, Lebanon, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. No Jacket. Second Printing. Book is a clean tight unmarked copy.
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1964
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. first American ed. Octavo, xix [3] 481 pages, plus [1] + x (index). Includes black and white photo repros. Dust jacket spine slightly darkened. 110205A.
Published by University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, 1948
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 333 pages, black boards. Bookplate on front pastedown. Light tanning on endpapers.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight rubbing and browning, price clip to jacket; slight internal browning to edges. xix, [3], 481, [1], x, [2] pages + plates. First American issue of the unfinished autobiographical memoir of D. H. Lawrence's most intimate companion, plus selected correspondence (over 150 letters in all) and 12 of her essays. Editor's preface and introduction; appendix, biographical chronology, bibliographical references and index.9 b/w Illustrations / Plates (including frontispiece; portraits).
Published by Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1948., 1948
Seller: Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd., Cadyville, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. - Octavo, 9 inches high by 6 inches wide. Hardcover, bound in black cloth titled in gilt within a red panel on the spine. The book is laid into the remains of a black & white pictorial dust wrapper. xxxix, [1] & 333 pages. A previous owner's inscription is penned at the top of the front endpaper. Good in a fair dust wrapper. First edition, with a foreword by Frieda Lawrence.
Published by New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1964., 1964
Seller: Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd., Cadyville, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very good. - Octavo, 8-1/2 inches high by 6 inches wide. Hardcover, bound in black cloth backed with a red cloth spine, titled in gilt on the spine, in a decorative color dust wrapper by George Salter. The head & tail of the book's spine are bumped. The top edge of the dust jacket is slightly creased & chipped with a few short tears and there is a chip to the tail of the jacket's spine. xix, [3], (1)-481, and x pages, illustrated with 9 plates. Very good. First American edition.
Language: English
Published by New York University Press, 1974
ISBN 10: 0814704131 ISBN 13: 9780814704134
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 15.36
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:0814704131.
Language: English
Published by New York University Press, 1974
ISBN 10: 0814704131 ISBN 13: 9780814704134
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 15.36
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:0814704131.
Published by University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, 1948
Seller: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 333p. Ex-library. A black cloth hardcover book in good reading condition. Spine faded, faint stains on cloth, and pen scribbles on foredge. Stickers on spine and back cover. Stamps on endpapers, foredges, and title page. Otherwise clean and tight.
Published by University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, 1948
Seller: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. First Edition, First Printing. 333p. Ex-library. A black cloth hardcover book in good reading condition. Spine is faded and marked with a call number. Stamps on foredges and card pocket inside. Light dampstain at top corner of page block. Otherwise, text clean and binding tight.
Published by University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, 1948
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Illustrated in black and white. 333 pages, 8vo, black cloth with red and gold label on spine (fading on spine and top of front cover). Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1948. A very good, internally flawless copy.
Published by University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, 1965
Cloth. Condition: Very Good in Very Good DJ. Second printing. 8vo, 242 pp. Inscribed and signed by the author. Page edges tanned, otherwise Fine, in priceclipped, lightly sunned and edgeworn jacket.