Language: English
Published by W. A. Wilde, 1927
Seller: Old Friends Used Books, Manchester, CT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Harold M. Cue (illustrator). Fair condition book with dampstaining to bottom board and lower portion of spine, no DJ. Corners bumped. [2104].
Language: English
Published by 1st World Publishing, 2008
ISBN 10: 1421888610 ISBN 13: 9781421888613
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by 1st World Publishing, 2008
ISBN 10: 1421888610 ISBN 13: 9781421888613
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 16.71
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by 1st World Publishing, 2008
ISBN 10: 1421888610 ISBN 13: 9781421888613
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Wilde, Boston, 1928
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. No Jacket. Photo Frontipiece of Airplane (illustrator). First Edition. Gift inscription to previous owner on ffep.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Wilde, Boston, 1929
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. No Jacket. Harold Cue, Illus (illustrator). First Edition.
Condition: New.
Published by Wilcox & Follett Co, Chicago, IL, 1945
Seller: Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, KY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Good (no fly page & previous owners name).
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by W.A. Wilde Company, Boston, MA, 1942
Seller: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, KS, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. W.A. Wilde Company, Boston, MA. 1942. Hardcover. First Edition (NAP). Book is tight, square, and unmarked but for name and address on FFFP. Book Condition: Good; overall age soiling and wear to board edges from shelving. No DJ. Blue cloth boards and spine with blue lettering in black box on spine with black airplane picture; same on the front board. 314 pp 8vo. Based on the real civil pilot training course materials, the author builds a story of a couple of pals who go through a pilot training course to learn how to fly and along the way gets tied up with the FBI over a photograph he took that had a spy in it. A clean presentable copy.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New.
Published by Wilcox & Follett Co, Chicago, IL, 1945
Seller: Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, KY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. No fly page & previous owners name - Cover is Good +.
Published by Wilcox & Follett Co, Chicago, IL, 1945
Seller: Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, KY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. & ** FG 172**.
Condition: New.
Published by W. A. Wilde Co., 1923
Seller: Old Friends Used Books, Manchester, CT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Fair condition book with "pull" to cover applique and overall wear. Boy Scouts of America, Holyoke, Massachusetts inkstamp on front endpaper. Binding is sound. [1005].
Published by Organic Gardening
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
SIngleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Color Illustrated Cover, B & W Photos, Line Drawings (illustrator). Copyright Date: 1952 Octavo, October 1952, PP.64, Iconic Magazine For Organic Gardening; Gardening Without Chemicals And Fertilizers Vol.20, No.10, October 1952 Complete Original Issue.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by W. A. Wilde Company, 1923
Seller: Eat My Words Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Hinges weak, with a little webbing showing at back, and frontispiece partially detached. Pages unmarked and somewhat tanned. Green cloth cover with pastedown title/illustration on front; illustration is a little discolored, and cloth is worn at corners and spine tips. Spine cover is darkened, so that title is barely legible.
Language: English
Published by W. A. Wilde, 1927
Seller: Old Friends Used Books, Manchester, CT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Harold M. Cue (illustrator). Very good condition book, clean and tight, no DJ. [1707].
Published by W. A. Wilde Co., Boston, MA, 1928
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good-VG. No Jacket. Harold Coe (illustrator). 1st Edition. Blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. 1st edition: 1928. Rubbed with several short areas of exposure along edges and at corners, frayed with minor loss at head of spine. Firm binding. 304 pp. Text block edges toned, scattered minor soiling to interior margins. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Published by W. A. Wilde Company, Chicago, 1923
Seller: Pensees Bookshop, Charleston, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: G+. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Green cloth with pictorial paste-on. Lightly rubbed. Light wear at the spine tips. A little foxing on the title page and the frontispiece. Strong binding. Remnants of a library pocket on the back paste down. Call letters penned on the copyright page. No other library markings.
Published by W. A. Wilde Company, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 1942
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. First Edition - Nap (No Additional Printing Stated, Thus First). The Book Is Bound In Blue Cloth Over Boards With Blue Title With A Black Field On The Front And Spine. Author's Name In Black. The Book Is Worn And Tape In On The Spine. Ffep Has Been Removed. The Text Is Complete And Appears To Be Free Of Notation. Back Hinge Starting.
Published by W. A. Wilde Company, Boston, Mass, 1942
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. First Edition - Nap (No Additional Printing Stated, Thus First). The Book Has Been Rebound In A Green Patterned Cloth With Black Lettering On The Spine. Usual Library Markings With The Ffep Removed.
Published by Wilcox & Follett Company 173743, 1737
Seller: Novel Ideas Books & Gifts, Decatur, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. Jacket has light edgewear and a small puncture at edge of spine. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 315 pages.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by W.A. Wilde Company, Boston, 1926
Seller: Mom and Pop's Book Shop,, Wakefield, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Frank T. Merrill (illustrator). First Edition. FICTION Green boards with darker green pastedown drawing of the airship in flight with onlookers. This pastedown has had a penciled X which eraser has not entirely removed! Still a handsome cover. Wear to the outer spine .small piece out . Edge wear. Some soil to the endpapers. Text has a few spots. Size: 8vo.