Thenot A (7 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 4.18
US$ 19.10 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 1990. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Edition 1990. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity orga…nizations.
Published by Academic Journal Offprint from: - Revue Archeologique De L'est Et Du Centre-Est, Tome XXIII, Fasc. 1, 2, 1972. 1972
Seller: Nar Valley Books & Prints, King's Lynn, United KingdomNar Valley Books & Prints
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.56
US$ 9.05 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
6pp, 1 figs, Printed Card Cover, VGC.

Published by Artistes Paris, France 1982
- Softcover
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.Specific Object / David Platzker
Contact seller5-star seller81 pp.; 21.8 x 29.8 cm.; staple bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; June / July 1982 issue of the periodical Artistes. Edited by Bernard Lamarche-Vadel. Contents include: "Editorial," by Michel Enrici; "Gutai ou Le Concret Aux Eclats;" "Ben excessif;" "B.M.T. Moi et les autres;"… "Georges Rousse;" "Entretien Avec Markus Raetz," Markus Raetz interviewed by Bernard Lamarche-Vadel; "Lawrence Weiner;" "Roy Lichtenstein," interviewed by Bernard Lamarche-Vadel; "Robert Filliou," by Jacque Donguy; "Actualités livres," by Jean-Claude Hauc, Philippe Thenot, Alain Cueff, and Patrice Bloch, and Laurent Pesenti; "Actualités expositions," by Delphine Renard, Bernard Lamarche-Vadel, Patrice Bloch, Laurent Pesenti, Elisabeth Valles, Philippe Thenot, Hervé Perdriolle, Alain Cueff, Claude Forget, Elisabeth Valles, Philippe Thénot, Laurence Imbernon, Gérard-Georges Lemaire, Patrick Javault, A. Kleinberger, andPierre-François Marietti "Traité des fouilles." Text in French. Fair / Good. Heavy bumping of right side corners with creasing to recto and verso. Rubbing of cover edges. Notations and underlining in blue ink on pages 27 - 30 with significant yellow soiling to page 30.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.71
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.45
US$ 71.33 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - ''A Complete, Scientific, and Popular Treatise Upon Perspective: With the Theories of Reflection and Shadow'' is a book written by an anonymous pupil of J.P. Thenot and first published in 1836. The book is a comprehensive guide to the principles of perspective, reflection, and shadow in art… and science. It covers topics such as the laws of optics, the principles of reflection, and the effects of light and shadow on objects. The book is written in a clear and concise style, making it accessible to both artists and scientists. It includes numerous illustrations and diagrams to help readers understand the concepts presented. This book is a valuable resource for anyone interested in the science of optics and the art of perspective drawing.This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the old original and may contain some imperfections such as library marks and notations. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions, that are true to their original work.

Published by Science Union et Cie non daté
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.75
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO80265877: non daté. In-4. Broché. Etat d'usage, Tâchée, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 55 pages - mouillure sur le 1er plat. . . . Classification Dewey : 610-Sciences médicales. Médecine.
More imagesPublished by London Simpkin & Marshall 1836 1836
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Harrison-Hiett Rare Books, Richelieu, FranceHarrison-Hiett Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 552.36
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First English Edition. Attractive contemporary full leather green binding with profuse gilt decoration to the spine and boards. A little rubbing but still in good condition. Marbled end papers. There is a prize inscription from Spitalfield School of Design from May 1843 to the end paper. On the second end paper is a large gift i…nscription giving the book to a young boy on his 12th birthday. The rest of the work is in good, clean condition, with a light darkening / foxing only. Attractive engraved frontis of a perspective view of Greenwich Hospital from across the Thames. A Further 24 folding plates showing a total of 168 different figures demonstrating aspects of Perspective. 210 by 140mm (8¼ by 5½ inches). xiv, 152, XXIV. pp. English edition of "Essai de perspective pratique pour rectifier les compositions et dessiner d'après nature" (Paris 1828). - The French Painter JP Thénot (1803-1857) was the most famous drawing teacher in Paris at the beginning of the 19th century. His textbook "Les regles de la perspective " was also highly valued by Paul Cezanne, as evidenced by his recently discovered copy with numerous handwritten annotations by Cezanne. .