Thomas Caryl (24 results)

Language: English
Published by Thomas Jefferson Memorial Foundation, Charlottesville, VA 1977
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 8.95
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. 1st. 20 clean, unmarked pages; stapled wraps.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.84
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: The Bibliophile, Dover, OH, U.S.A.The Bibliophile
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.50
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Bookman Orange, Orange, CA, U.S.A.Bookman Orange
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 24.00
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
n/a. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A.

- Hardcover
Seller: The Bookseller, Edmonton, AB, CanadaThe Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.11
US$ 18.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Minor shelf wear to book and dust jacket. Dust jacket has the remnants of a sticker near bottom of spine. Otherwise a tight, unmarked book. 130 pp.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 11.04
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 128 pages. Welsh language. 11.60x8.30x0.60 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 11.04
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 128 pages. Welsh language. In Stock.
Published by Bristol, John Wright and Sons, 1934. 1934
- Hardcover
Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 27.95
US$ 19.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
vi+284pp. 8vo. Original cloth, lightly flecked and edgeworn. Some pale scattered foxing. Stamps to free endpapers. Booksellers sticker to front pastedown. A very good copy.
The Victorian Fern Craze [inscribed by Caryl Haskins. Lovejoy copy]
Allen, David Elliston [Thomas Lovejoy copy. signed by Caryl Haskins]
Published by Hutchinson. London 1969
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.Riverby Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 50.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hardcover with DJ. Blue/Gray cloth over boards, with gold lettering on the spine. White DJ in good condition except for dustiness and fading. Binding good and tight. 1969. 85 pages. Lovejoy's name on the half title page. A note tucked inside from the desktop of Caryl Haski…ns thanking Lovejoy for the book from Edna and Caryl Haskins. Haskins was a scientist and administrator with connections to Yale and the Smithsonian, where a friendship with Lovejoy was almost inevitable. This volume comes from the collection of Dr. Thomas Lovejoy, who was a passionate book collector as well as a renowned biologist. His collection recently came to auction near Washington DC, as we were fortunate to purchase a portion of it, which we're proud to offer here. Please email with questions or to request photos. If you see a photo beside this listing, please be aware that it s an ABE Stock Photo (whatever that is) and not a photo of this book (although they sometimes get right). Oversized and overweight books will require extra shipping for safe delivery. Signed by Author(s).
The Seas [inscribed by Caryl Haskins. Lovejoy copy]
Russell, Frederick and Maurice Yonge [Thomas Lovejoy copy. signed by Caryl Haskins]
Published by Frederick Warne. London 1975
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.Riverby Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 50.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hardcover with DJ. Blue cloth over boards, with gold lettering on the spine. Blue DJ in good condition. Binding good and tight, some speckles on the foreedges. 1975. 283 pages. Inscribed on the front endpaper to Tom Lovejoy on his birthday in 1980. from Edna and Caryl Hask…ins. Haskins was a scientist and administrator with connections to Yale and the Smithsonian, where a friendship with Lovejoy was almost inevitable. This volume comes from the collection of Dr. Thomas Lovejoy, who was a passionate book collector as well as a renowned biologist. His collection recently came to auction near Washington DC, as we were fortunate to purchase a portion of it, which we're proud to offer here. Please email with questions or to request photos. If you see a photo beside this listing, please be aware that it s an ABE Stock Photo (whatever that is) and not a photo of this book (although they sometimes get right). Oversized and overweight books will require extra shipping for safe delivery. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Carnegie Institution. Washington DC 1967
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.Riverby Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 50.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hardcover with DJ. Blue cloth over boards, with gold lettering on the spine. Blue DJ in good condition. Binding good and tight, some speckles on the foreedges. 1967. 330 pages. Inscribed on the front endpaper to Tom Lovejoy in such admiration. from Edna and Caryl Haskins,…in 1981. Haskins was a scientist and administrator with connections to Yale and the Smithsonian, where a friendship with Lovejoy was almost inevitable. This volume comes from the collection of Dr. Thomas Lovejoy, who was a passionate book collector as well as a renowned biologist. His collection recently came to auction near Washington DC, as we were fortunate to purchase a portion of it, which we're proud to offer here. Please email with questions or to request photos. If you see a photo beside this listing, please be aware that it s an ABE Stock Photo (whatever that is) and not a photo of this book (although they sometimes get right). Oversized and overweight books will require extra shipping for safe delivery. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesPublished by John Wright and Sons Ltd/Simpkin Marshall (1941)Ltd, Bristol and London 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Souk, Porstoy, , United KingdomBook Souk
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 22.11
US$ 38.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. 230 grams.

- Hardcover
Seller: Librería La Candela, Murcia, MU, SpainLibrería La Candela
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 2.38
US$ 46.30 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
.- Great Britain. 1954. John Wright and Sons. 8º mayor. 180 pgs. Tela editorial. Sello en frontis. Buen estado. . . Idiomas / Inglés.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 102.11
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 272 pages. 7.50x4.75x0.62 inches. In Stock.
More imagesThe Light Appearing More and More Towards the Perfect Day; or, A Farther Discovery of the Present State of the Indians in New-England, Concerning the Progresse of the Gospel Amongst them. Manifested by Letters from Such as Preacht to Them There. (Sabin's Reprints, Quarto Series. No. III.)
Whitfield, Henry; Caryl, Joseph; Mayhow [Mayhew], Thomas; Eliot, John
Language: English
Published by Reprinted for Joseph Sabin / [Joel] Munsell 1865
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 131.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Large Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Limited Edition. Limited edition, hand numbered 44 and initialed by Joseph Sabin. One of 50 copies. Binding weakening, several gatherings loose. 1865 Large Hardcover. [viii], 46 pp. 4to. 1865 reissue of 1651 original. Sabin 103688: 'Contains a letter from Thomas Mayhew, dated 'From Gr…eat Harbor in Martins [sic] Vineyard Sept. 7. 1650'; also five letters from John Eliot written from Roxbury in 1649 and 1650. Signed by author.

- Hardcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 149.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Klett-Cotta, Stuttgart 2010
- Softcover
Seller: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, GermanyButterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.27
US$ 69.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 123 Seiten Eine renommierte deutsche Zeitschrift, die sich mit Fragen des europäischen Denkens sowie mit politischen und gesellschaftlichen Themen auseinandersetzt. Ausgabe 729 enthält eine Reihe von Artikeln, die verschiedene Aspekte der modernen Kultur und Politikanalyse thematisieren. Zustand:…Einband mit geringfügigen Gebrauchsspuren, insgesamt SEHR GUTER Zustand! HC1-574-7/8-00592471 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 184.
Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society (14 volume set)
George W. Corner (Editor); Robert F. Bacher; John R. Martin; Herman H. Goldstine; Martin D. Dubin; Caryl P. Haskins; James Egan; John Hope Franklin; Gary Dean Best; Thomas N. Bisson
Published by The American Philosophical Society, Philadelphia 1977
- Softcover
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 125.00
US$ 4.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 14 volume set. From the library of noted scholar Richard A. Macksey. Softcover. Good bindings and covers. Shelf wear. Pages unmarked. Interesting essays in this collection include: On a Scientific Approach to Prediction by Simon Ramo; Los Tapiales: A Paleo-Indian Campside in the Guatemalan Highla…nds by Ruth Gruhn and Alan L. Bryan; On Promoting Useful Knowledge by Gerard Piel; Indian Astronomy by David Pingree; Variations in the Sun and Their Effects on Weather and Climate by Walter Orr Roberts; Ascorbate and Caner by Linus Pauling and Ewan Cameron; Radium, Radioactivity, and the Popularity of Scientific Discovery by Lawrence Badash; and Mendeleev and the Scientific Claims of Spiritualism by Don C. Rawson. "Richard A. Macksey was a celebrated Johns Hopkins University professor whose affiliation with the university spanned six and a half decades. A legendary figure not only in his own fields of critical theory, comparative literature, and film studies but across all the humanities, Macksey possessed enormous intellectual capacity and a deeply insightful human nature. He was a man who read and wrote in six languages, was instrumental in launching a new era in structuralist thought in America, maintained a personal library containing a staggering collection of books and manuscripts, inspired generations of students to follow him to the thorniest heights of the human intellect, and penned or edited dozens of volumes of scholarly works, fiction, poetry, and translation." - Johns Hopkins University Contents: Vol. 121, No. 3, 1977; Vol. 121, No. 4, 1977; Vol. 121, No. 5, 1977; Vol. 122, No. 1, 1978; Vol. 122, No. 2, 1978; Vol. 122, No. 3 1978; Vol. 122, No. 4, 1978; Vol. 122, No. 5, 1978; Vol. 122, No. 6, 1978; Vol. 123, No. 1, 1979; Vol. 123, No. 2, 1979; Vol. 123, No. 3, 1979; Vol. 123, No. 4, 1979; Vol. 123, No. 6, 1979. This is an oversized or heavy book, which requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US.

Condition: Used - Fine
US$ 33.27
US$ 121.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Sprache: Deutsch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.

- Hardcover
Seller: Livraria Castro e Silva, Lisboa, PortugalLivraria Castro e Silva
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 29.81
US$ 81.03 shippingShips from Portugal to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. By. M.D., B.Sc., (Lond.), D.P.H., Barrister-at-Law, Medical Officer of Health, Harrow. Third Edition. John Wright and Sons. Bristol. 1954. De 19x13 cm. Com viii,180 págs. Encadernação do editor com sobrecapa de proteção. Exemplar com assinatura de posse na guarda anterior. Language: Inglês / English…Location/localizacao: SACO DG226-7.

Questions and answers about electricity. A first book for students, Theory of electricity and magnetism 1892 [LeatherBound]
Trevert, EdwardSloane, T. O'Conor (Thomas O'Conor)Watson, Arthur EugeneHaskins, Caryl Davis
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1892 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 120 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 120 Language: English.
More imagesQuestions and answers about electricity. A first book for students, Theory of electricity and magnetism 1892 [Leather Bound]
Trevert, Edward,Sloane, T. O'Conor (Thomas O'Conor),Watson, Arthur Eugene, Haskins, Caryl Davis,
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.27
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1892. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 120, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 120 120.