Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 24.47
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: New.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 31.23
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 22.53
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 27.91
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241467137 ISBN 13: 9781241467135
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 32.41
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011-03, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241467137 ISBN 13: 9781241467135
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 27.45
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Soft cover sheet music for SATBB in good condition. Minor bumps to corners. Inscription to first page. 4to. 11pp.
Publication Date: 1889
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: VG. NY 1889 first edition. Lovell. hardcover octavo. 416p. Text VG, clean but toned a bit. Cover Fairly good, board edges worn and 1/4inch circular chip from edge of backstrip. Front inner hinge cracked. No owner marks. Binding secure. no dj.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 20.65
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book presents detailed accounts of three scientific oceanographic expeditions in the equatorial Pacific Ocean. The author collected data on the distribution of physical and chemical properties of the waters, and on the abundance of yellowfin tuna. The data, presented in tables and vertical sections, provide a better understanding of the complex interactions between ocean currents, temperatures, salinity, and marine life, with a particular focus on the tuna populations. This book will be of interest to those engaged in marine biology, oceanography, and fisheries science. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 21.13
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book brings to light previously unpublished content from the annual reports of the New York City Department of Public Charities and Corrections, from 1879â"1881. The author has provided an authoritative historical account of the penal, medical, and charitable institutions present in New York City during this time period. Through the inclusion of statistical charts and data, the author sheds light on the medical knowledge and practices of the day. This book provides a fascinating glimpse into the lives and livelihoods of New Yorkers in the late 19th century. Through archival research, the author has produced a unique historical reference for scholars, doctors, and those interested in the history of New York City. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 21.67
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book provides a comprehensive overview of the New York City Department of Public Charities and Correction in the year 1879. It gives a detailed account of the state of healthcare within the department's hospitals and asylums, and the challenges faced by those working within this system. These firsthand accounts reveal urgent needs for improved facilities, staff and resources, and for reform to reduce unnecessary suffering and neglect. The problems highlighted in the report are still relevant today, and they provide a poignant insight into the historical context of public healthcare in New York City and its ramifications for the city's most vulnerable populations. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241467137 ISBN 13: 9781241467135
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Condition: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 26.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1888 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 28 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Published by Cassell & Company, London, 1920
Seller: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 73.82
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Red covers illustrated with gold, black and orange. Covers and spine are faded, worn and lightly marked. Corners are bumped and rubbed, wear to spine ends. Contains all 12 listed colour plates including the frontis 'Splitting the Herd' and many more black and white illustrations. Occasional smudges and light foxing, paper is a little darkened. Binding at index page has been reinforced with tape, tape remains and has caused some brown marks to paper edge. Binding is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kg. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 08120124038. All our books are sent by tracked mail. This book is heavier than 1kg, and may incur additional delivery charges on some delivery services to some locations.
Published by A. Lovell & Co., 1889
Seller: Koster's Collectible Books, Farmingville, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Hardcover; Hardcover. Grey cloth boards with title and gold emblem front board. Title in gold on spine. Board soil and frayed corners, edges and spine ends. Endpapers are foxed and there are notations in red on front endpaper as well as the last three rear endpapers and the bottom of the last index page. Paper over hinges are starting. Always carefully wrapped and shipped in cardboard boxes to protect your purchase.; 8VO; 416 pages.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241467137 ISBN 13: 9781241467135
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241467137 ISBN 13: 9781241467135
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 32.45
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Stanford University Press, Stanford, 1957
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. A trifle bumped at the crown else fine in very good dustwrapper with chip at the bottomof the front panel. A small poetry anthology that is particularly noteworthy as Sylvia Plath's first book appearance, preceding the rare offprint *Sculptor* by two years. After contributions from a host of already-established poets there is a small "Undergraduate" section which contains two Plath entries: "Aubade" and "Two Lovers and a Beachcomber by the Real Sea." Also includes an entry from James Wright, his first book was published this year was well. Other contributors include Robert Frost, W.H. Auden, John Ciardi, Donald Hall, Richmond Lattimore, Anne Morrow Lindbergh, Louis Macneice, W.S. Merwin, Howard Moss, Louise Townsend Nicholl, Adrienne Rich, Theodore Roethke, May Sarton, Louis Simpson, Robert Penn Warren, John Hall Wheelock, Richard Wilbur, James Wright, Dannie Abse, Eric Barker (First Prize), Thomas Blackburn, J.R. Brownfield, Jean Burden, Kenneth M. Cameron, Grace Carnot, Charles Causley, Robert P. Tristram Coffin, Barbara D. Cooper, Allan Donaldson, Leah Bodein Drake, Carleton Drewry, Evelyn Eaton, Thomas Hornsby Ferril, David Ferry, Robert Francis, Frances Frost, Jed Garrick, Kenneth O. Hanson, John Heath-Stubbs, Elizabeth Henley, Robert Horan, Elizabeth Jennings, Dilys Laing, Joseph Langland, Fred Lape, Norman MacCraig, Harold Grier McCurdy, Jackson Morris, David Morton, Thomas Moult, Hubert Nicholson, Gloria Rawlinson, Alastair Reid, Dorothy Roberts, James L. Rosenbert, Arthur M. Sampley, Ernest Sandeen, Marcia Masters Schmid, Burns Singer, Radclive Squires, Jean Sewell Standish, Margaret Stanley-Wrench, A.M. Sullivan, Robert A. Wallace, Peter B. Walsh, Lynne Lawner, Donald Lehmkuhl, Henry D.M. Sherrerd, Jr., Richard Roe, and Barbara Stewart. A nicer than usual copy - the thin paper jacket is very prone to tearing.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1951 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 66 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 66 Volume p 4 Language: English.
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1888 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 32 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1866 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 28 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
(NEW YORK REGIMENTAL). TOWNSEND, Thomas S[eaman]. The Honors of the Empire State in the War of Rebellion. New York: A. Lovell & Co., 1889. 1st ed. 416 pp. Orig. pictorial cloth. A very good copy. "Largely a regimental history; approximately one fifth is devoted to civilian aspects with interesting chapters on the professions, women in war, colleges, etc"--Nevins II, p. 164.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241467137 ISBN 13: 9781241467135
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 37.85
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.