Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1518823912 ISBN 13: 9781518823916
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1518823912 ISBN 13: 9781518823916
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, 1898
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Pages are clean and unmarked. Slightly tanned. Blue cloth covers show edge wear with rubbing, light scuffing to spine tips and corners. Binding is tight, hinges strong. An excellent reading or reference copy!; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2017
ISBN 10: 1546853898 ISBN 13: 9781546853893
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2017
ISBN 10: 1546853898 ISBN 13: 9781546853893
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Scribners Magazine, NY, 1889
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Vol 5, 1889, pp. 219-225, Nicely Illust, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG, 1st ed.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Harper & Brothers January 1883, 1883
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable.
Language: English
Published by Thomas Davis, Philadelphia, PA, 1845
Seller: Yesterday's Book Shop, CORVALLIS, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. 2nd Edition. See photos for condition details. Hardcover, original 1845 publication still in its original full leather binding. Exterior is in very poor shape with both boards detached spine missing sections. Leather on spine is also brittle and powdery. Front and rear pastedowns show marks were a blue piece of paper was attached. One of the thin cardboard pieces is still present for the back of the book. Internal pages appear complete including the end pages. Signed on the first free end page by Edwin H. Stow (Stowe), who was the President Judge (Chief Justice) of the fifth district in Pennsylvania. All internal pages are attached though there is a bad hinge break at page 320/321. Title page states Second Edition, Revised and Corrected. The book is in really bad shape but appears complete, good candidate for reference or rebinding. Note: this is the original publication from the 1800s and not a modern reprint. This is volume 9 only as each volume was published independent of each other and over a range of multiple years.
Language: English
Published by Thomas Davis, Philadelphia, PA, 1847
Seller: Yesterday's Book Shop, CORVALLIS, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. 2nd Edition. See photos for condition details. Hardcover, original 1847 publication in original full leather binding. Exterior is in very poor shape with both boards detached spine missing sections. Leather on spine is also brittle and powdery and has cloth tape at the bottom. Despite the very poor exterior interior binding is good and appears to be complete. Text pages are secure and binding is tight. Paper is mildly toned due to age and scattered foxing is present. No handwriting or library markings found though the front end page has a very faint name stamp near the center, which is to faint to read. Title page states Second Edition, Revised and Corrected. Though the interior is in such poor shape the interior is very usable and is a good candidate for reference or rebinding. Note: this is the original publication from the 1800s and not a modern reprint. This is volume 17 only as each volume was published independent of each other and over a range of multiple years.
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, Hagerstown, San Francisco, London, 1891
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Decorative Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 301 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear. Pages unmarked. Some water staining and warping of pages. Markings on flyleaf. Cover shows wear of age. Includes New York Times literary review of 1907. Slight fraying on back cover board bottom corner. No dj.
Language: English
Published by Thomas Y. Crowell Company, New York, NY, 1945
Seller: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, KS, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Thomas Y. Crowell Company, New York. 1945. Hardcover. First Edition. Book is tight, square, and unmarked but for inked out name on the front pastedown. Book Condition: Very Good; light wear to head, tail, and tips; light bumping to upper tips. DJ: Good +; NOT Price Clipped ($2.00); chipping and small missing pieces at tips, head, and tail; chipping to top of rear flap. Blue grained boards and spine with black lettering on the spine and soldier pictures on front board in black. 181 pp 8vo. This book is the further adventures in World War II of the author, SGT St. George. Set mostly in the South Pacific, he tells of army life in a tongue-in-cheek manner and even finds time to meet the first contingent of WAC's in the area and was getting married. A clean very presentable copy in a Brodart mylar jacket.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan Company, NY, 1929
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Frontis Portrait (illustrator). 1st. First Edition, First Printing; black c w/paper labels; 255 clean, unmarked pages.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2019
ISBN 10: 1318655269 ISBN 13: 9781318655267
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Robert H. Small, Philadelphia, PA, 1844
Seller: Yesterday's Book Shop, CORVALLIS, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. 2nd Edition. See photos for condition details. Hardcover, original 1844 publication in original full leather binding. Exterior is soiled, darkened and worn, with numerous scrapes, chips, tears and scuffs. Spine is blacked with age and front board is broken at hinge so that board is only held on by the two sections of binders string. Pages are complete inside the book, including the end pages. Front end page is mostly attached to the front board which is precariously held on by the original binder string. End pages are also darkened with chipping present to the edges. Front pastedown contains the chart of reports which is pasted in place. Rear pastedown shows a crack in the upper outside corner section. Binding of the text pages is good with no issues found. Paper is toned due to age and scattered spotting and foxing is present. No bookplates or library markings but some minor notes were found penned/penciled on page 311. Title page states "Second Edition, Revised and Corrected". Note: this is the original publication from the 1800s and not a modern reprint. This is volume 1 only as each volume was published independent of each other and over a range of multiple years.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1890
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Book cover is darkened at spine and worn at ends of spine and corner edges. Owner's name is written in pencil on endpage. There is a small tear along the side edge of the frontispiece and subsequent pages extending to page 8. Pages 35-38 are also torn at the edge.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1890
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Book cover is darkened at spine and worn at ends of spine and corner edges. Spine is cracked.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2019
ISBN 10: 1318655269 ISBN 13: 9781318655267
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 20.17
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by London, John Limbird., 1835
13 pages. Disbound (the sewn signatures have been removed from a regular book; no covers; this item for scholarly research or re-binding). Condition: good only.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, 1898
Seller: Friends Of Bridgeport Public Library, Bridgeport, CT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very good antique condition. The Friends of the Bridgeport Public Library use these funds to promote literacy in the community and in the Bridgeport Public Schools.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, 1989
Seller: Friends Of Bridgeport Public Library, Bridgeport, CT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. One of Famous Women of the French Court Set. Very good antique condition. The Friends of the Bridgeport Public Library use these funds to promote literacy in the community and in the Bridgeport public schools.
Language: English
Published by Philip H. Nicklin, Law Bookseller, Philadelphia, PA, 1820
Seller: Yesterday's Book Shop, CORVALLIS, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. 1st Edition. See photos for condition details. Hardcover, original 1820 publication still in full leather. Book is in very poor shape and is in several pieces but appears complete. Front board is detached and still has the pages up to the table of contents attached. Rear board is literally hanging on by a thread with the hinge break at page 576. The bulk of the text pages are still secure and intact. Paper is warmly toned with minor spotting and foxing present. No signatures or bookplates, no library markings. Although the book is in horrible shape as-is it makes for a very good candidate for rebinding. Note: this is the original publication from the 1800s and not a modern reprint. This is volume 2 only as each volume was published independent of each other and over a range of multiple years.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan Company, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1929
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: G-. First Edition First Printing. Tribute to the recently deceased man of letters, editor, Harvard faculty member, & literary scholar (1845-1928) from Boston, with a rich sample of his correspondence selected, edited, & introduced by poet Edwin Arlington Robinson. A FIRST EDITION, first printing from 1929, this hardcover book has blue cloth-covered boards with a white title box lettered in blues to front & spine. Condition is VG+: very clean, binding straight & strong, pages slightly off-white but unmarked. Tanning to endpapers, rubbed area on ffep where old penciled price was; pushed foot of spine & bumped corners The DJ is downgrade to barely Good due to edgewear all around (heaviest along top), a small hole on back, many small chips, foxing, discoloration to spine. Nicely protected in new mylar cover Free!Our photos depict the Exact book you will receive, never "stock" images of books we don't actually have! Same Day Shipping on all orders received by 2 pm Weekdays (Pacific time); later orders, Weekends & holidays ship very next business day.
hardcover. Condition: Very good. Octavo (approx. 5 1/4" by 7 3/8") pale gray-green cloth covers, vi [2] 383 pages A few black and white illustrations including a frontispiece of Marie Louise. Includes index. Wife of Napoleon Bonaparte; part of a series: Famous Women of the French court. Spine titles a bit dulled; light wear at cover edges. 092108B.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by The Macmillan Company January 1929, 1929
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. DJ is significantly torn amd tattered, now protected by mylar sleeve. Book corners are bumped.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1518823912 ISBN 13: 9781518823916
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Harper & Brothers, New York, 1883
Seller: Diamond Island Books, Gorham, ME, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Blue cloth with gilt titles. Contents clean, tight, and bright with no marks or inscriptions. 14 pages of publishers ads. Light rubbing at extremities. PayPal accepted.