Thomas Solley (14 results)

Hungarian Art: The Twentieth Century Avant-Garde
Solley, Thomas T. (Curated by), with Mezei, Arpad, and Singer, Leslie (Essays by)
Published by Indiana University Art Museum, Bloomington, IN 1972
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.LEFT COAST BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 24.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. 1st. 71 pages, illustrations (some colour); 26 x 22 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. *** An exhibition of modern Hungarian art organized by Thomas T. Solley with essays by Arpad Mezei and Leslie Singer. Size: 4to.
Language: English
Published by Indiana Univ Art Museum, Bloomington, IL 1972
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.100POCKETS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 34.75
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: None as Issued. First Edition, First Thus. BRAND NEW Copy, with red endpapers to the front, and green to the back. First Edition. Museum catalogue of exhibition of Hungarian art held at Indiana Univ Art Museum, August 30th through October 15th, 1972. Organized by Thomas Solley,… the volume contains essays by art critics Arpad Mezel and Leslie Singer. The showing comprised some 131 paintings; index in rear with those reproduced in this catalogue bearing asterisks for easy reference.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.Reader's Corner, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 40.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. This is a fine, as new, hardcover first edition copy, no DJ. black flocked cloth binding with pasted color plate of the Sport Phaeton LeBaron on the cover. A lovely book of cars you dreamed about but could never afford. MEDIA SHIPPING ONLY, extra for airmail or international…shipping.
Published by Indiana University Art Museum, Bloomington 1970
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.Monroe Street Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. None. 56 pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs of works by Isamu Noguchi, George Rickey, and David Smith. 'Noguchi' written in blue ballpoint on top right corner of front cover. Otherwise clean, tight copy. Record # 606557.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 49.95
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good.

Language: English
Published by T.T. Solley in collaboration with the Rolls-Royce Enthusiasts' Club 1991
- Softcover
Seller: Lavendier Books, Foster, RI, U.S.A.Lavendier Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 50.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
paperback. Condition: As New. Published by author in collaboration with the Rolls-Royce Enthusiasts Club; Bloomington, 1991. Softcover. A Near Fine, binding firm, interior and extremities tidy, trace handling/scuff marks to covers, mild cover edge/corner wear, a nice, clean and unmarked copy in Oversize stapled Wraps. 4to[quarto… or approx. 9.5 x 12 inches], 36pp., b&w illustrations. We pack securely and ship daily with delivery confirmation on every book. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale. Additional Scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.Please note: Oversized books/sets MAY require additional postage then what is quoted for 2.2lb book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Lavendier Books, Foster, RI, U.S.A.Lavendier Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
hardcover. Condition: New. Racemaker Press; Boston, 2008. Hardcover. New and in factory shrink wrap. A Fine, black cloth binding with paper inlay front board, gilt lettering on spine, binding firm, interior and extremities tidy, tear to bottom front board corner shrink, without Dust wrapper. A nice, clean and unmarked copy. 4to[…quarto or approx. 10 x 10.75 inches]., 430pp. We pack securely and ship daily with delivery confirmation on every book. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale. Additional Scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.Please note: Oversized books/sets MAY require additional postage then what is quoted for 2.2lb book.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 52.33
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 430 Pp. Black Cloth, Spine Lettered In Gilt, Paste On Cover Plate, Decorative Endpapers. First Printing. Finely Made And Finely Bound, This Remains In Fine Condition, No Marks Or Wear.

- Hardcover
Seller: Armchair Motorist, ACTON, ON, CanadaArmchair Motorist
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 50.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardbound. Condition: New(+1). Tracing the tentative beginning of the motor car in the 1880 s through five decades. Illustrated by: .
More imagesREFLECTIONS : A TRIBUTE TO ALMA EIKERMAN MASTER CRAFTSMAN : A RETROSPECTIVE EXHIBITION OF THE JEWELRY AND METALSMITHING OF ALMA EIKERMAN AND FORTY INDIANA UNIVERSITY ALUMNI METAL ARTISTS (SIGNED)
Eikerman, Alma ; Constance L. Bowen (Guest Curator) ; Thomas T. Solley (Exhibition Curator)
Published by Indiana University Art Museum, Bloomington, Indiana 1985
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: The Sensible Magpie, Creswell, OR, U.S.A.The Sensible Magpie
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 60.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: NEAR FINE. SIGNED BY AUTHOR to title page. Mild shelfwear to extremities. Ten black and white figures, numerous illustrations, both half and full page. White lettering to front of black illustrated cover. Clean, bright, solid. 116 pp with chronology, selected bibliography, artists and selected designs. Alma… Eikerman (1908 -- 1995) was a "pioneer in the resurgence of modern metalsmithing," (foreword). Exhibition art of Alma Eikerman plus samples from forty additional craftsman.
Published by Indiana University Art Museum, Bloomington 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerSoftcover. A pumpkin-orange softcover book with black text on the spine. 87 pages; profusely illustrated in black-and-white. VG: Wear to the wrap edges and corners. Some rubbing to the wraps. Majority clean body pages and solid binding.

Published by Indiana University Art Museum 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Chris Korczak, Bookseller, IOBA, Easthampton, MA, U.S.A.Chris Korczak, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 94.05
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very mild shelfwear. I note every flaw I find, so buy with confidence.
More imagesPublished by Racemaker Press, Boston 2008
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, SA, AustraliaMichael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 97.99
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near fine. First Edition. Boston, Racemaker Press, 2008. Square quarto, 430 pages with hundreds of illustrations (a few in colour). Cloth with a large colour-pictorial paper panel mounted on the front cover; rear cover a little dusty; a near-fine copy. Loosely inserted is a catalogue from the publisher; thi…s title is advertised as having a slipcase (not present with this copy).
Published by Indiana University Art Museum, Bloomington, IN 1970
- Softcover
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 1,976.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: As New.