Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Mercury Press, New York, 1988
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this edition of a novel, a novelet and six short stories. Beyond the Red Lord's Reach (3rd of 3 parts) by Phyllis Eisenstein (novel), The Son of Walks Through Fire by PE Cunningham (novelet), Planesong by Russell Griffin (short story), The Malice of the Demon by Marion Zimmer Bradley (short story), Conditioning by John M Landsberg (short story), Snowfall by Jessie Thompson (short story), House of Secrets by Ron Goulart (short story) and Instability by Rudy Rucker and Paul Di Filippo (short story). Slight edgewear. In Near Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Beacon Hill Press of Kansas City, 2004
ISBN 10: 0834120488 ISBN 13: 9780834120488
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Language: English
Published by Penguin, London, 1984
Seller: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. 1st Edition. Penguin Special 371. Larger format.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1994
Seller: James Payne, Books and Prints, New York City, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Fair. First Edition. [THEORY]. Ed. WJT Mitchell. Contributors: Georges Canguilhem, Michel Foucault, EP Thompson, Jacques Bouveresse, Jane Gaines, Goffredo Diana, John Beverly, Susan Buck-Morss, OK Werckmeister, Eve Kosofsky Sedgwick, Adam Frank, Arnold I. Davidson. "Critical Inquiry, Winter 1995, Vol. 21, No. 2." Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1994. First edition. English language. Softcover. Nonfiction academic journal with articles. 9 x 6 x 0.5 in. 14 oz. 275-567 pp. Plastic laminate on covers developed ridges across covers. Front cover bows out. Corners creased. Rubbing at bottom of page block. Small stain on title page and inside front cover. Bottom corner of page block stubbed. Text clean. Reading copy. Acceptable. No ISBN. ISSN: 0093-1896. ASIN: B0018BKPSC. "In putting together these three short essays by Georges Canguilhem, I hope to be able to give some indication of the remarkable intellectual fruitfulness of the exchanges between Canguilhem and Michel Foucault. Canguilhem's own work in the history and philosophy of science, which Foucault always recognized as an important source for some of his own books, contains a specific orientation and kind of analysis that has perhaps not yet been sufficiently exploited in the Anglo-American disciplines of science studies. More specifically, these essays by Canguilhem allow us to see the continuing importance and extraordinary density of Foucault's 'Histoire de la folie,' which, it is still hard to believe, has never been fully translated into English.".
Published by American Psychological Association, Washington, D. C., 1966
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but tanned pages. Wrappers have owner's name stamped at top front corner with two small ink marks on front, general handling wear and tanning. ; Contents: Routtenberg, "Neural Mechanisms of Sleep: Changing View of Reticular Formation Function"; Ephron and Carrington, "Rapid Eye Movement Sleep and Cortical Homeostasis"; Baron, "Social Reinforcement Effects as a Function of Social Reinforcement History"; Underwood and Ekstrand, "An Analysis of Some Shortcomings in the Interference Theory of Forgetting"; Hay, "Optical Motions and Space Perception: An Extension of Gibson's Analysis"; Ekstrand, Wallace and Underwood, "A Frequency Theory of Verbal-Dscrimination Learning"; Theoretical Notes: Broen, "Response Disorganiozation and Breadth of Observation in Schizophrenia"; Thompson, "On the Incompatibility of the Houston and Osgood Transfer Surfaces." ; 9.5" tall; 107 pages. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Published by University of Arizona Press, Tucson, Arizona, 1972
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wrappers have light overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Richardson, "Dedication to Carl Coke Rister"; Hutchinson, "The Cowboy and the Class Struggle (Or Never Put Marx in the Saddle)"; West, "Cleansing the Queen City: Prohibition and Urban Reform in Denver"; Thompson (ed.); "To the People of New Mexico: Gen. Carleton Defends the Bosque Redondo."; 10.0" tall; 106 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Published by R. B. Mahaffey, Altoona, PA, 1879
Cloth/Boards. Condition: P/No Dustjacket. Not Illustrated (illustrator). Altoona, PA: R. B. Mahaffey. P/No Dustjacket. 1879. . Cloth/Boards. Oblong 12mo., 128 pp., rubbed, bumped, chipped, cover torn, foxing & toning, ex-library .
Language: English
Published by Monthly Review Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1583674438 ISBN 13: 9781583674437
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Monthly Review Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1583674438 ISBN 13: 9781583674437
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Merlin Press, 1971
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:
Language: English
Published by Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1985
ISBN 10: 0140523715 ISBN 13: 9780140523713
Seller: Global Village Books, Bundall, QLD, Australia
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 165pp. Looks at the proposed defensive shield nicknamed 'star wars'. Size: 8vo.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 18.53
Quantity: 9 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Emerald Publishing Limited, 2021
ISBN 10: 183909527X ISBN 13: 9781839095276
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 21.08
Quantity: 9 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield, 2024
ISBN 10: 1475874812 ISBN 13: 9781475874815
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Emerald Publishing Limited, 2021
ISBN 10: 183909527X ISBN 13: 9781839095276
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
US$ 24.02
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 26.32
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. With owner's name inside cover. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,200grams, ISBN:0140802304.