Thompson W Harding (53 results)
Published by A & C Black, London 1934
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Frost Pocket Farm - IOBA, Fleetville, PA, U.S.A.Frost Pocket Farm - IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. 1934 Presumed first edition (NAP) Hardcover, near fine, no DJ. Slightly scuffed, top edge of textblock tanned, o/w tight, clean, crisp, unmarked and probably never read. With original publisher's postcard laid in. All llisted maps and illustrations present, but map in pocket missing. Travel; history; natural history.

Published by A & C Black 1935
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.29
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1935. No Edition Stated. 114 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Contains colour map in rear pocket. Map is bright and clear with some light foxing and tanning. Slight creases to corners. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, insc…riptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning.

Published by A. & C. Black 1934
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.05
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1934. No Edition Remarks. 116 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Colour pull-out map to pocket to rear pastedown. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and t…humb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
More imagesPublished by A. and C Black 1935
- Hardcover
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.67
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Boards have little wear. Light toning to pages DJ has edge wear and toning. Price clipped.
Published by A. & C. Black, London 1934
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.00
US$ 12.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth Boards, Gilt Titles. Condition: Good Very Good. Lacking Dustjacket. First Edition. A volume in the publisher's series, 'The County Landscapes'. 116pp with maps, diagrams and sixteen photogravure illustrations, front endpaper map. Large folding, color map in pocket at rear, Book is bright and clean. Unmarked. Tight, square…binding. No wear to green cloth. Weight, 250g. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.

Scrutiny a Quarterly Review Vol XIV, No. 1, Summer 1946 / H A Mason "Les Chemins de la Liberte" / F R Leavis "Revaluations (XV): George Eliot (III) / D J Enright "Goethe's ' Faust' and the Written Word (III) The Second Part (concluded)" / H A Mason "Planning Your Life at the University"
D W Harding, L C Knights, F R Leavis and Denys Thompson (Editors) / H A Mason "Les Chemins de la Liberte" / F R Leavis "Revaluations (XV): George Eliot (III) / D J Enright "Goethe's ' Faust' and the Written Word (III) The Second Part (concluded)" / H A Mason "Planning Your Life at the University"
Published by Deighton Bell & Co Ltd 1946
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.90
US$ 14.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 80 pages. H A Mason "Les Chemins de la Liberte" / F R Leavis "Revaluations (XV): George Eliot (III) / D J Enright "Goethe's ' Faust' and the Written Word (III) The Second Part (concluded)" / H A Mason "Planning Your Life at the University".

Scrutiny a Quarterly Review Vol XIV, No. 2, December 1946 / H A Mason "M.Camus and the Tragic Hero" / D W Harding "The Rhythmical Intention in Wyatt's Poetry" / F R Leavis "George Eliot (concluded) 'Daniel Deronda' and 'The Portrait of a Lady'"
D W Harding, L C Knights, F R Leavis and Denys Thompson (Editors) / H A Mason "M.Camus and the Tragic Hero" / D W Harding "The Rhythmical Intention in Wyatt's Poetry" / F R Leavis "George Eliot (concluded) 'Daniel Deronda' and 'The Portrait of a Lady'"
Published by Deighton Bell & Co Ltd 1946
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.90
US$ 14.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 80 pages. H A Mason "M.Camus and the Tragic Hero" / D W Harding "The Rhythmical Intention in Wyatt's Poetry" / F R Leavis "George Eliot (concluded) 'Daniel Deronda' and 'The Portrait of a Lady'".

Scrutiny A Quarterly Review March 1934 Volume Number II. No. 4 / W H Auden reviews Lord Baden Powell / John Spiers "Burns" / J L Russell "The Scientific Best Seller" / F R Leavis "The Irony of Swift" / Denys Thompson "What Shall We Taech?" / Q D Leavis "Fleet Street and Pierian Roses"
D W Harding, L C Knights, F R Leavis and Denys Thompson (Editors) / W H Auden reviews Lord Baden Powell / John Spiers "Burns" / J L Russell "The Scientific Best Seller" / F R Leavis "The Irony of Swift" / Denys Thompson "What Shall We Taech?" / Q D Leavis "Fleet Street and Pierian Roses"
Published by Deighton Bell & Co Ltd 1934
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.90
US$ 14.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 112 pages. W H Auden reviews Lord Baden Powell / John Spiers "Burns" / J L Russell "The Scientific Best Seller" / F R Leavis "The Irony of Swift" / Denys Thompson "What Shall We Taech?" / Q D Leavis "Fleet Street and Pierian Roses".
More imagesScrutiny: A Quarterly Review (Volume VIII, No. 1, June 1939)
Harding, D W; Knights, L C; Leavis, F R; Thompson, Denys (editors)
Published by Deighton, Bell and Co, Cambridge, UK 1939
- Softcover
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.19
US$ 9.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. 126pp. In thin card covers. 8vo. Covers worn and marked, especially on the yapped edges where there are some short tears, a little spotted, markedly so around a sunned spine. Internally a little faint, occasional spotting on first and last few leaves, else neat, clean…and tight. A collection of literary and critical articles and reviews etc including The Ideas of Machiavelli by Grattan Freyer; Arnold's Thoughts by F R Leavis and Mr Eliot's New Play by Martin Turnell. Please see photo of front cover for a full list of articles included in this issue.
More imagesScrutiny: A Quarterly Review (Volume VIII, No. 3, December 1939)
Harding, D W; Knights, L C; Leavis, F R; Thompson, Denys (editors)
Published by Deighton, Bell and Co, Cambridge, UK 1939
- Softcover
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.19
US$ 9.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. 126pp. In thin card covers. 8vo. Covers worn and marked, especially on the yapped edges where there are some short tears, a little spotted, markedly so around a sunned spine. Internally a little faint, occasional spotting on first and last few leaves, else neat, clean…and tight. A collection of literary and critical articles and reviews etc including Literary Criticism in France by Martin Turnell; Twentieth Century Music Making by W H Mellers; Philosophy at Oxford by J G Maxwell and Roger Fry and Art Criticism by Geoffrey Walton. Please see photo of front cover for a full list of articles included in this issue.

Scrutiny June 1934 Vol. III, No. 1,
D W Harding, L C Knights, F R Leavis and Denys Thompson (Editors) /
Published by Deighton Bell & Co Ltd 1934
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.67
US$ 14.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 112 pages.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by A & C Black, London 1935
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Paraphernalia Books 'N' Stuff, Belleville, ON, CanadaParaphernalia Books 'N' Stuff
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 22.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, jacket missing; Book is sound, slightly agetoned yellowing pages esp on second page in, gift inscript.on top same page; 114 pages with index, illust.by pullout b/w map and beautifully coloured foldout map in back pocket, diagrams,… 16 photogravure illust.including frontispiece.
Published by University of London Press, London 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dale A. Sorenson, Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Dale A. Sorenson
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. London: University of London Press, 1929. First Edition. 12.5" x 10.25". xvi,106pp. Rebound in light brown cloth, leather label with gilt letters mounted on front cover. Very good condition, lightly soiled and worn, spine bit darker, interior clean, light foxing. Pr…eface by John Buchan. With 6 folding color maps, 20 numbered plates of plans and views. Lacking color frontispiece after Turner.; 12.5 x 10.25 inches; 106 pages.
Published by A & C. Black Ltd. 1934
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.50
US$ 18.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings With owner's name and inscription inside cover. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Foxing Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the c…overs of the actual item,300grams, ISBN.

Scrutiny, A Quarterly Review: Vol. VII No 3 December, 1938
Harding, D. W., Knights, L. C., F. R. Leavis and Denys Thompson (editors)
Published by Cambridge 1938
- Softcover
Seller: C L Hawley (PBFA), Skipton, YORKS, United KingdomC L Hawley (PBFA)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.62
US$ 25.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Reading copy only. Paperback. Articles and reviews. Includes Arnold as Critic by F. R. Leavis; as well as Q. D. Leavis on Henry James and Edith Wharton, Martin Turnell on Corneille, as well as pieces on Kafka and Ivor Gurney, Auden and Isherwood, etc. Heavily and untidily written on in thick black ink to fr…ont. Some splitting and small tears to the backstrip on the spine with loss to spine ends, and paper edges are rubbed and curled with edge tears. Tanned but clean. Binding is sound. Text is clean. Reading copy only.

Scrutiny, A Quarterly Review: Vol. VII No 1 June 1938
Harding, D. W., Knights, L. C., F. R. Leavis and Denys Thompson (editors)
Published by Cambridge 1938
- Softcover
Seller: C L Hawley (PBFA), Skipton, YORKS, United KingdomC L Hawley (PBFA)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.62
US$ 25.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Reading copy only. Paperback. Articles and reviews. Includes In Defence of Milton by F. R. Leavis; as well as Q. D. Leavis on Gissing and the English novel, Renà Wellek on Kafka, John Spiers on William Dunbar, etc. Large area of loss to the front. Some splitting and small tears to the backstrip on the spine… with loss to spine ends, and paper edges are rubbed and curled with edge tears. Tanned but clean. Binding is sound. Text is clean. Reading copy only.
Published by A & C Black, London 1935
- Hardcover
Seller: Excalibur Books, Penzance, United KingdomExcalibur Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.14
US$ 28.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good+. Frontis illus. "Blackmoor Vale". Includes Churches, Local Characters, Footpaths, Geology & much more. Pale Green cloth cover with Green lettering on spine. Endpaper illustrated with County Map. 116 pages, 230g, 7" Tall. Map missing from rear pocket. Frontis plate detached. No inscriptions except old penc…iled price. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" Tall.

Scrutiny, A Quarterly Review: Vol. V No 4 March, 1937
Harding, D. W., L. C. Knights, F. R. Leavis and Denys Thompson (editors)
Published by Cambridge 1937
- Softcover
Seller: C L Hawley (PBFA), Skipton, YORKS, United KingdomC L Hawley (PBFA)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.29
US$ 25.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good copy. Paperback. Articles and reviews. Contributors include F. R. Leavis, Q. D. Leavis (on class-war criticism), Renà Wellek, etc. Paper edges are rubbed and curled with some tiny tears, and are lightly dusty and the spine is tanned, creased and peeling to ends. Three small asterisks in pencil to front… and occasional pencil line to margin. Good copy.

Scrutiny, A Quarterly Review: Vol. VII No 2 September, 1938
Harding, D. W., L. C. Knights, F. R. Leavis and Denys Thompson (editors)
Published by Cambridge 1938
- Softcover
Seller: C L Hawley (PBFA), Skipton, YORKS, United KingdomC L Hawley (PBFA)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.29
US$ 25.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Reading copy only. Paperback. Articles and reviews. Contributors include F. R. Leavis (on E. M. Forster), Q. D. Leavis Martin Turnell, etc. Includes reviews of a book on T. E. Hulme and of a volume of letters by Gerard Manley Hopkins. Paper edges are rubbed and curled with some tiny tears, and are lightly d…usty and the spine is tanned, creased and peeling significantly to ends. Small asterisk in pencil to front. Reading copy only.
Published by Portland, ME: NEQ and CSM (The Anthoensen Press), 1951. 1951
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: OLD WORKING BOOKS & Bindery (Est. 1994), West Brookfield, MA, U.S.A.OLD WORKING BOOKS & Bindery (Est. 1994)
Contact seller5-star sellerEdited by Samuel Eliot Morison, et al. First edition. Green printed wraps. 8vo. pp. [ii] 291-428, [4]. Very Good. Light soil and wear to cover, with forward cock. Metaphor in the plot of "The Ambassadors"; The Transcendental Railroad; Rise of the Democratic Party of Rhode Island; The Military System of Plymouth Colony; Thoreau o…n the Lecture Platform; Classical Echoes in Sewall's Diaries; A Milton-Bryant Parallel and book reviews.

Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge 1963
- Hardcover
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.72
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Library labels on spine foot of dust jacket, front endpaper and rear pastedown. Library stamps on front endpaper and reverse of title page. Dust jacket is protected with a clear plastic cover. Jacket is a little worn and grubby, with a few scores, ma…rks and stains. Minor wear on jacket spine ends and leading corners. One or two light bumps on edges of front board. Hardcover spine ends are bumped. Page block has one or two marks and scratches. Tape residue on rear pastedown and BEP. Contents are clear throughout. Binding is sound. AF. Ex-Library.
Published by A & C Black 1938
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hessay Books, York, , United KingdomHessay Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.84
US$ 30.97 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 136pp, green cloth covered boards, a little faded and rubbed to the spine. 16 b + w photographs. Endpaper map and fold-out maps. Lacks the colour landscape map. Previous owner has written the date 1942 on the flyleaf, a few light spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise cl…ean. Journeys through the landscape and geology of Cumbria and its people.

Scrutiny, A Quarterly Review: Vol. VIII No 3 December, 1939
Harding, D. W., Knights, L. C., F. R. Leavis and Denys Thompson (editors)
Published by Cambridge 1939
- Softcover
Seller: C L Hawley (PBFA), Skipton, YORKS, United KingdomC L Hawley (PBFA)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.60
US$ 25.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good copy. Paperback. Articles and reviews. Includes Escapism in Literature Olaf Stapldon, Roger Fry and Art Criticism by Geoffrey Walton, Literary criticism in France Martin Turnell, etc. Some splitting and small tears to the backstrip on the spine with loss to spine ends, and paper edges are rubbed and cu…rled with edge tears. Pencilled asterisks to front and a small pen doodle to front. Tanned but clean. Binding is sound. Text is clean. Good copy.

Scrutiny, A Quarterly Review: Vol. VIII No 2 September, 1939
Harding, D. W., Knights, L. C., F. R. Leavis and Denys Thompson (editors)
Published by Cambridge 1939
- Softcover
Seller: C L Hawley (PBFA), Skipton, YORKS, United KingdomC L Hawley (PBFA)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.60
US$ 25.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good copy. Paperback. Articles and reviews. Includes Michael Oakeshott, Olaf Stapldon, Susan Stebbing, Martin Turnell, etc. Some splitting and small tears to the backstrip on the spine with loss to spine ends, and paper edges are rubbed and curled with edge tears. Pencilled asterisks to front. Tanned but cl…ean. Binding is sound. Text is clean. Good copy.

Scrutiny, A Quarterly Review: Vol. VIII No 1 June, 1939
Harding, D. W., Knights, L. C., F. R. Leavis and Denys Thompson (editors)
Published by Cambridge 1939
- Softcover
Seller: C L Hawley (PBFA), Skipton, YORKS, United KingdomC L Hawley (PBFA)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.60
US$ 25.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good copy. Paperback. Articles and reviews. Includes Arnold's Thought by F. R. Leavis; as well The Method and Theory of the Bauhaus by Storm Jameson, L. C. Knights on C. S. Lewis, Martin Turner on T. S. Eliot's play The Family Reunion, etc. Some splitting and small tears to the backstrip on the spine with l…oss to spine ends, and paper edges are rubbed and curled with edge tears. Pencilled asterisks to front. Tanned but clean. Binding is sound. Text is clean. Good copy.

Scrutiny, A Quarterly Review: Vol. VI No 4 March, 1938
Harding, D. W., Knights, L. C., F. R. Leavis and Denys Thompson (editors)
Published by Cambridge 1938
- Softcover
Seller: C L Hawley (PBFA), Skipton, YORKS, United KingdomC L Hawley (PBFA)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.60
US$ 25.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good copy. Paperback. Articles and reviews. Includes Bunyan Through Modern Eyes by F. R. Leavis; as well as Q. D. Leavis on Richard Jefferies, Martin Turnell on Racine, etc. Some splitting and small tears to the backstrip on the spine with loss to spine ends and paper edges are rubbed and curled with edge t…ears. Pencilled asterisks to front. Tanned but clean. Binding is sound. Text is clean. Good copy.
Published by 1934-38 Deighton, Bell & Co., Cambridge. 1934
Seller: Verandah Books, Sherborne, , United KingdomVerandah Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.95
US$ 11.66 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
6 issues (not consecutive) in the original grey wrappers. Very good indeed.
Language: English
Published by A & C Black Ltd., London 1935
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Amazing Book Company, Liphook, , United KingdomAmazing Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.71
US$ 40.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Fine. First Edition. This copy is in fine, unmarked condition bound in green cloth covered boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. This copy is bright, tight, white and square, with fold out maps and diagrams plus a coloured folded maps in an envelope tipped in to the rear paste down. A dustwrapper is…not present. International postal rates are calculated on a book weighing 1 Kilo, in cases where the book weighs more than 1 Kilo increased postal rates will be quoted, where the book weighs less then postage will be reduced accordingly. Published in the impressive A & C Black County Landscapes series this comprehensive guide to the south downs and weald along with the geological foundations to this unique country. Ref R 7.
Scrutiny : A Quarterly Review : Vol. VII 1938-39
Harding, D. W.; Knights, L. C.; Leavis, F. R.; Thompson, Denys (ed.)
Published by Cambridge University Press, London 1963
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.50
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Reprinted Edition. Volume 7. Reissued in 20 volumes, with index. Price clipped dust jacket looks a little worn and soiling with light sunning. Black cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in very good clean condition. Coloured top of slightly grubby page block. Us…ed.
Scrutiny : A Quarterly Review : Vol. III 1934-35
Harding, D. W.; Knights, L. C.; Leavis, F. R.; Thompson, Denys (ed.)
Published by Cambridge University Press, London 1963
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.50
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Reprinted Edition. Volume 3. Reissued in 20 volumes, with index. Price clipped dust jacket looks a little worn and grubby with small tears, light edges wear and sunning. Black cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in very good clean condition. Coloured top of sli…ghtly grubby page block. E. Used.