Thordarson Agnar (22 results)

Language: English
Published by Hippocrene Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1984
- Hardcover
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good+. No Dust Jacket. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Slight shelfwear.
Published by University Of Wisconsin Press
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Twayne Publishers@ american-scandinavian foundation 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: bainebridge booksellers, bronx, U.S.A.bainebridge booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. d.j. has some minor spotting on the cover but no rips or markings Language: eng Language: eng Language: eng Language: eng.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: NWJbooks, Lancaster, U.S.A.NWJbooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. gilt lettering on red pebble-textured covers. 8vo, 167pp.

Published by Twayne Publishers, New York 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, U.S.A.Gibson's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Library of Scandinavian Literature; Vol. 7; 277 pages.

Language: English
Published by Twayne Publishers; American-Scandinavian Foundation, NY 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. dj w/ lite wear, unclipped price, in mylar, 277 clean, unmarked pages.
Published by Twayne, New York 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, U.S.A.Monroe Street Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Translated from the Icelandic by Paul Schach. 277 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Dust jacket spine sunned, otherwise clean, unmarked copy with only minor wear to dust jacket. Record # 205599.
Published by New York 1970 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: ART CONSULTING:SCANDINAVIA, Books on Art, Calabasas, U.S.A.ART CONSULTING:SCANDINAVIA, Books on Art
Contact seller3-star sellerA Hamlet-like drama set in modern Iceland exposes the deep-seated conflict between the individual and the family. While it succeeds in maintaining and intensifying the readerÆs suspense from the first page to the last, the author skillfully interweaves the stream of consciousness technique with finely honed dialogue and flashbac…ks. , English, Year1970, Illust. B/W, Illust. Color, ISBN , Library of Congress No. 77125259, Code 4012. Hardbound, Slightly worn book jackets, Pages ti8, Size 6öx 9ö.

- Hardcover
Seller: Besleys Books PBFA, Diss, United KingdomBesleys Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.68
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hardback, with dust-wrapper. Slight edgewear. Sound binding. Private ownership. (bsp fic).

- Hardcover
Seller: Clarendon Books P.B.F.A., Leicester, United KingdomClarendon Books P.B.F.A.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.92
US$ 25.27 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good.
More imagesPublished by University Of Wisconsin Press 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by The University Of Wisconsin Press, 1967. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good. Dust jacket is very good and price-clipped with edgewear/tears.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer servi…ce. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Published by Twayne, New York 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 19.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. First am. Fine in good dust jacket. Fading on end papers. Dustwrapper rubbed and faded. Tearing and wear.
Published by Twayne Publishers,, NY: 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Volume 7 in the Library of Scandinavian Literature series. Translated from the Icelandic with introduction and notes by Paul Schach. First edition thus. Near fine in a very good (minor shelf wear) dust jacket.
Published by University of Wisconsin Press, Madison 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. With introductions by Einar Haugen. Translated from the Icelandic. Various translators. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket.

Published by Twayne Publishers, Inc. 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 21.25
US$ 6.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1970. No Edition Remarks. 277 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscription to half-title page. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Spine is in good condition. Clipped jacket has…light edgewear with tears and creasing. Light tanning and tape to spine and edges.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Jim's Old Books, Kirkwall, United KingdomJim's Old Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.24
US$ 40.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex library copy with marks on front endpapers where paper labels have been removed, ink stamp on half-title and on top and bottom edges of text block. Minor creasing to edges of unclipped dustwrapper, minor bumping to spine ends of red faux-morocco style boards, otherwise… a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover novel. Originally published in Icelandic in 1968 as "Hjartad i bordid", but here translated by and with an introduction by Robert Cook. Part of the publisher's "Library of Nordic Literature" series. 167pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.
Published by University of Nebraska Press 1958
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Isaiah Thomas Books & Prints, Inc., Cotuit, U.S.A.Isaiah Thomas Books & Prints, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingle Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. Inscribed and signed by Karl Shapiro: "To xx xx - for the collection. " Presented to the recipient by the editor to be included in a Henry Miller Collection. ; Volume XXXII, Number 3; Signed by Editor.
Published by MADISON, WI THE UNIY OF WISCONSIN PRESS PUB 1967. 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, BURLINGTON, U.S.A.JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerFINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J. WITH INTRODUCTION BY EINAR HAUGEN BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. HAS A TEAR ALONG THE FRONT FORE-EDGE FOLD, SOME LIGHT WEAR AT THE CORNERS, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A VERY NICE CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. FIRST EDITION. Binding is HARDCOVER.
Published by Hippocrene Books, 1984 1984
Seller: lobstabooks, leiston, United Kingdomlobstabooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.87
US$ 33.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketVG/GOOD+ (dj is worn/somewhat grubby to top edge, and 2 small chip to bottom edge. not price clipped. internally a good clean copy without inscriptions or marginalia. .
Published by Twayne Publishers New York 1970 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 38.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st edition hardback with dust jacket Nice copy octavo. 277pp., notes, Library of Scandinavian Literature, vol. 7.

- Hardcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 99.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Published by Almenna bókafélagið, [Reykjavík] 1978
- First Edition
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB), St. Paul, U.S.A.Rulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. First edition, 8vo, pp. 203; 13 illustrations from photographs; fine copy in the dust jacket. Travel to the USSR in the summer of '56.