Tim Macartney Snape (19 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (19)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Foundation for Humanity's Adulthood 1991

    0646039946 / 9780646039947

    • Softcover

    Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 4.80

    US$ 31.00 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. 203 pages. cover and spine faded, name on inside cover, page edge foxedGriffith's second book that gives a detailed account of the biology underpinn ing his explanation of the human condition. Charles Darwin connected humans with nature but there biology has been stalled, unable to explain the dilemma

  • Published by Foundation for Humanity's Adulthood 1991 1991

    • Softcover

    Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 8.41

    US$ 26.68 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

  • Language: English

    Published by Australian Geographic, Terrey Hills, NSW, Australia 1992

    1862760098 / 9781862760097

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaGoulds Book Arcade, Sydney

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 27.57

    US$ 25.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. The dust jacket has a little wear. The page edges are lightly foxed. 280 pages. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown.

  • Language: English

    Published by Australian Geographic Pty Ltd, Terrey Hills 1992

    1862760098 / 9781862760097

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, AustraliaArapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 21.77

    US$ 35.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: F-. F-. First Edition. F-/F-. 8vo. original blue boards gilt (inscrip. to verso FFE) in dustwrapper (a trifle rubbed & nicked); pp. 280, with numerous illustrations & illustrated endpapers. Heavy item (1.2 kg), additional postage may be required for international delivery. A near fine copy.

  • Language: English

    Published by Australian Geographic, Australia 1992

    1862760098 / 9781862760097

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: M. C. Wilson, Perth, WA, AustraliaM. C. Wilson

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 25.39

    US$ 33.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first impression 1992 near fine hardback, slight spotting on title page, in near fine dust wrapper, corners and edges lightly rubbed. Protected by clear removable archival covering. No inscription. 280 pages with index. 2 Appendices. M

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Australian Geographic, Australia 1992

    1862760098 / 9781862760097

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: M. C. Wilson, Perth, WA, AustraliaM. C. Wilson

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 43.53

    US$ 33.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first impression 1992 SIGNED by Tim Macartney-Snape fine hardback in near fine dust wrapper, corners and edges lightly rubbed. Protected by clear removable archival covering. No inscription. 280 pages with index. 2 Appendices. Maps. Illustr

  • Language: English

    Published by Australian Geographic, Terrey Hills 1992

    1862760098 / 9781862760097

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Uncle Peter's Books, Clunes, NSW, AustraliaUncle Peter's Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 29.02

    US$ 52.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Head and tail of spine slightly rubbed. Page edges slightly foxed and stained, mainly head edge. Else book is in near fine condition. Dustwrapper is slightly rubbed towards edges, else in very good condition. *We always describe the faults of our boo

  • Language: English

    Published by Australian Geographic Pty Ltd, Terrey Hills 1992

    1862760098 / 9781862760097

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, AustraliaArapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 47.16

    US$ 35.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. F-. First Edition. F/F-. 8vo. original blue boards gilt in dustwrapper (trifling fray to top edge rear panel); pp. 280, with numerous illustrations & illustrated endpapers. Heavy item (1.2 kg), additional postage may be required for international delivery. A fine copy. Inscribed 'Tim Macartney-Snape' to half-title. S

  • Published by Syd. Australian Geographic. 1992

    • First Edition

    Seller: The Antique Bookshop & Curios (ANZAAB), Crows Nest, NSW, AustraliaThe Antique Bookshop & Curios (ANZAAB)

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 21.77

    US$ 22.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Or.bds. Dustjacket. 280pp. Col.plates & many b/w ills. Fine. 1st ed. Scarce.

  • Language: English

    Published by Australian Geographic, Australia 1992

    1862760098 / 9781862760097

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Turn The Page Books, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaTurn The Page Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 68.93

    US$ 30.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Australian Edition. By Author & Photographer. Used hardback with dustwrapper in very good condition. No torn or missing pages. Inscribed on minor title page 'To Simon and Rebecca With my Best Wishes Tim Macartney-Snape 5.12.92' and also 'Michael Dillon' th

  • Language: English

    Published by Australian Geographic, Terry Hills 1992

    1862760098 / 9781862760097

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Arete Books, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaArete Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 54.42

    US$ 47.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Flat Signed On Half Title Page. Signed by Author(s).

  • More images

    Published by Australian Geographic, Terrey Hills 1992

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, SA, AustraliaMichael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 43.53

    US$ 24.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. Terrey Hills, Australian Geographic, 1992. Large octavo, 280 pages with numerous illustrations (many in colour) and endpaper maps. Papered boards; ownership stamp; n excellent copy with the slightly rubbed dustwrapper. Signed in ink on the half-title page by the author. The summit

  • Language: English

    Published by Australian Geographic, Terrey Hills, NSW, Australia 1992

    1862760098 / 9781862760097

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaGoulds Book Arcade, Sydney

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 94.32

    US$ 25.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. The dust jacket has a little wear. The page edges are lightly foxed. The front endpaper has a gift inscription from a previous owner and appears to be signed by Mountaineer and first man to climb everest Edmund Hillary. 280 pages. Books listed here are not stored

  • Published by Australian Geographic Sydney 1992 1992

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 52.00

    US$ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st edition hardback with dust jacket Fine large octavo 280pp., col. & b/w pls., maps, diags., appends., index.

  • Language: English

    Published by Australian Geographic

    1862760098 / 9781862760097

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 199.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Published by Australian Geographic Sydney 1992 1992

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 66.00

    US$ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st edition hardback with dust jacket Nice copy large octavo 280pp., col. & b/w pls., maps, diags., appends., index, Presentation copy signed by Tim Macartney-Snape on half-title.

  • More images
    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Thylacine Fine Books, Penguin, TAS, AustraliaThylacine Fine Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 50.00

    US$ 19.50 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Australian Geographic Sydney 1992. First edition. Blue cloth, photographs, 280pp. Very good in like jacket. Inscribed and dated by the author half title page. Australian Tax on Low Value Imported Goods (LVIG) exempt.

  • Published by Australian Geographic Pty Ltd, Terray Hills 1992

    • First Edition

    Seller: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, AustraliaArapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 36.28

    US$ 35.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: VG. First Edition. VHS video cassette. 59 mins. A film that complements Macartney-Snape's 1992 book of the same name. From the blurb 'Award-winning Australian film-maker Mike Dillon has captured the beauty, physical stress and emotion that Tim Macartney-Snape and his wife, Dr Ann Ward, experienced during the first com

  • Published by Australian Geographic Pty Ltd, Terrey Hills 1993

    • First Edition

    Seller: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, AustraliaArapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 36.28

    US$ 35.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. 8vo. original printed paper wraps (short inscrip. to half-title, corners a bit thumbed, bookseller's label to rear panel); pp. 192, with illustrations. A very good copy.