Timo Solin (9 results)
Published by Atl 2003
- Hardcover
Seller: antikvariat sacher, Malmö, SKÅNE, Swedenantikvariat sacher
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 16.34
US$ 16.78 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
imo. Condition: As New.
Le Iscrizioni Urbane ad Anagni. Acta Instituti Romani Finlandiae, Volume XVII.
Mika Kajava, Timo Sironen, Heikki Solin, Otto Solin, and Pekka Tuomisto.
Published by Rome, 1996. 1996
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Motte & Bailey, Booksellers, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.Motte & Bailey, Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Very good softcover in grey wrappers. Light wear to the edges of the covers with very minor scuffing to the covers. Tight binding with clean, unmarked text. 143 pages with illustrations, notes, bibliography, and index. The text of this work on Ancient Roman epigraphs and insc…riptions is in Italian.

- Softcover
Seller: Hatt Rare Books ILAB & CINOA, Hägersten, , SwedenHatt Rare Books ILAB & CINOA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.34
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pictorial wrappers with flaps, very fine. Stockholm 1994. Large 8vo. 48 pp. Illustrated in colour. / Text bilingual in Swedish and English.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BookScene, Hull, MA, U.S.A.BookScene
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 79.95
US$ 5.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 1st Printing. 2003. In English. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 135 pages. 6640L.

Published by [ENGLISH: - - - "Timo Solin. Portrait of an artist. Photographs by Jan Dahlqvist." A book (in Swedish) about Swedish sculptor, painter and writer Timo Solin, b. 1947. Richly illustrated with full-page reproductions in colour. Publisher's boards, very fine.] 1947
Seller: Hatt Rare Books ILAB & CINOA, Hägersten, , SwedenHatt Rare Books ILAB & CINOA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 19.61
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Förlagsband med skyddsomslag. Fint skick. Stockholm, Atlantis, 2003. 4:o. 136 sid. Rikt illustrerad med helsidesbilder i färg. Innehåller en intervju med konstnären av Nils Petter Sundgren och bidrag av Åsa Moberg, Kurt Almqvist och Björn Linnell. - - - (Baksidestext:) "'Kroppen och de arketypiska uppfattningarna om dess former…är vad jag avbildar', säger konstnären själv i denna bok. Timo Solin är en finskfödd konstnär, bosatt i Sverige sedan många år. Hans plåtskulpturer av företrädesvis kvinnor - kraftiga och uttrycksfulla, starka och livsbejakande - engagerar och berör. Det rika bildmaterialet kompletteras med texter av fyra skribenter: Nils Petter Sundgren har träffat och intervjuat konstnären, Kurt Almqvist som är en av grundarna till svenska Junginstitutet ger sin syn på Timo Solins konstnärskaps relation till psykoanalysen, Björn Linnell försöker tolka konstnärens bildvärld och Åsa Moberg bidrar med personliga reflektioner kring hans verk. Lär känna ett annorlunda konstnärskap, en autodidakt och 'ensamvarg i det svenska konstlivet', för att citera Sundgren".

Seller: Hatt Rare Books ILAB & CINOA, Hägersten, , SwedenHatt Rare Books ILAB & CINOA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.08
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Klammerhft., svaga bruksspår. Folder med faktauppgifter, kronologi och bilder. Kungsängen 1985. Tvär 8:o. [12] sid. Med 10 illustrationer (4 i färg).
Published by Stockholm, Timo Solin, 1994. 1994
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Hans Hammerstein, München, GermanyAntiquariat Hans Hammerstein
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.84
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
origi.Broschur, kl.4°, 46 Seiten. guter Zustand.
Published by Arena 2007. 2007 2007
Seller: Rönnells Antikvariat AB, Stockholm, , SwedenRönnells Antikvariat AB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 19.07
US$ 30.09 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
232 s. Rikt illustrerad. Förlagsband med skyddsomslag. Signerad av konstnären.
More imagesPublished by 113 1994
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Moraine Books, Ruovesi, FinlandMoraine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 150.00
US$ 41.10 shippingShips from Finland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Text in English, Swedish and German. 46 pp. Inscription and drawing from the artist Timo Solin to artist Eila Hiltunen. Inscription from Timo Solin.