Tobin Edward (54 results)

Moral Values in Liberalism and Conservatism (Andrew R Cecil Lectures on Moral Values in a Free Society)
Cecil, Andrew R.; James Tobin; Dick Armey; Edward J. Harpham; Wilson Carey McWilliams
- Hardcover
Seller: Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, NC, U.S.A.Books Do Furnish A Room
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.00
US$ 5.40 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket. Pages unmarked. Glossy dust jacket moderately worn. Binding square & firm.

Published by Cosmopolitan Science and Art Service Co., Inc., New York 1945
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Stephen Peterson, Bookseller, Eden Prairie, MN, U.S.A.Stephen Peterson, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. Inscribed by co-author Landa (as "Louis") on reverse of front wrap. Good, 62-page, stapled paperback with tiny ink correction on one page, soiling to white wraps, and creased top corner on front wrap. It appears that wraps have split along spine, and former owner has glued them back onto booklet…. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Cosmopolitan Science and Art Service, New York 1945
- Softcover
Seller: Sleepy Hollow Books, Huntington, VT, U.S.A.Sleepy Hollow Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 11.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fair. White pictorial soft cover, lightly rubbed and solied, text solid. Biography section.
Published by Image Books
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Robert Hale Limited 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.Shelley and Son Books (IOBA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardbound grey boards, gilt title within red label on spine. Covers rubbed, slightly soiled, red stained top page edge, fore edge foxed, normal shelf wear. Includes The Saints: As Patrons, xi, 1245 pp. Weight: 5 lbs. Full refund if not satisfied.
Published by Cosmopolitan Science and Art Service Co., New York 1945
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, ABAA, Springtown, PA, U.S.A.Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.00
US$ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: VG+. No Jacket. First Edition. "Eighteenth Century Bibliographical Pamphlets" series; in stiff glossy wraps; previous owners small stamp on bottom of title page; some marginalia marks; 62pp. Pamphlet.
Published by McMullen Books, New York 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: Sleepy Hollow Books, Huntington, VT, U.S.A.Sleepy Hollow Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. g+/g, lightly rubbed dj with faded spine. Owner's name on cover page. Religion; 23892.
Published by Garden City, NY, Doubleday and Co., 1961 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: The Warm Springs Book Company, Fremont, CA, U.S.A.The Warm Springs Book Company
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Hardback, book is a solid ex-library reading copy with some of the usual faults in a Very Good DJ, no printing stated; bottom front corner of book is bumped, no markings to text (book did not circulate), sticker on lower part of DJ spine, some wear to DJ and DJ edges, a heavy book that may requir…e extra postage, 4to., 1245 pages., 0.0 0.0 0.0.
Published by Octagon Books, New York 1975
- Hardcover
Seller: Elder's Bookstore, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.Elder's Bookstore
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good hardcover edition, has a stamp on the front pastedown. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 62 pages.

Published by Central Electric Railfans' Assoc. 2008
- Hardcover
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, TX, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.

Literature of Ancient Egypt : An Anthology of Stories, Instructions, Stelae, Autobiographies, and Poetry
Simpson, William Kelly (EDT); Ritner, Robert Kriech (TRN); Tobin, Vincent Arieh (TRN); Wente, Edward F. (TRN)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 30.06
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by New York : Fordham University Press 1939
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 190 pages; Description: vii, 190 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: English literature --18th century --Bibliography. 1 Kg.

Published by Central Electric Railfans' Assoc 2008
- Hardcover
Seller: Southern Maryland Books, Waldorf, MD, U.S.A.Southern Maryland Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 17.75
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. like-new. Hardcover. Little wear to the dust jacket. No cover wear. Clean unmarked text. Tight binding. ** WE SHIP DAILY (Mon-Fri) ** Free Tracking Information.

Published by McMullen Books, NY 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA
Contact seller5-star seller178p. A hardcover book in very good condition with a like dustjacket. Contains former owner's scribbled-out signature; otherwise clean and tight. Dustjacket has a faded spine and only minor edgewear. Collection of writings emphasizing the happinness found in life.
More imagesPublished by Central Electric Railfans' Assoc. 2008
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket in good condition. Later printing. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. CLEAN COVER AND CONTENT PAGES. New protective mylar applied to dust jacket before shipping. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

Literature of Ancient Egypt : An Anthology of Stories, Instructions, Stelae, Autobiographies, and Poetry
Simpson, William Kelly (EDT); Ritner, Robert Kriech (TRN); Tobin, Vincent Arieh (TRN); Wente, Edward F. (TRN)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.13
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Published by Central Electric Railfans' Assoc. 2008
- Hardcover
Seller: Great Matter Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Great Matter Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Near Fine hard cover book with Fine dust jacket. Flakes of the metallic paint used on the title cover the cover of the book. Dust jackets unclipped. Dust jacket has slightest shelf wear and bumping to edges. All of our books are individually inspected and described. N…ever X-library unless specifically described as such.

Published by Cera 2007
- Hardcover
Seller: Dave Wilhelm Books, Evanston, IL, U.S.A.Dave Wilhelm Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Bulletin 141 of the Central Electric Rail Fans Assoc. Book and DJ are solid VG.

Published by Central Electric Railfans' Assoc. 2008
- Hardcover
Seller: Crossroad Books, Eau Claire, WI, U.S.A.Crossroad Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.25
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. A few light bumps in lower board edges. VERY slight spine twist. Else binding and pages are clean. Light bump in DJ spine head; else DJ is clean and bright. ; TRH21B; 11.25" x 8.75"; 224 pages.
'Before The North Shore Line: The Early Years 1894-1916 Bluff City Electric Street Railway Chicago &
Published by Central Electric Railfans' Assoc. 2008
- Hardcover
Seller: San Marco Bookstore, Jacksonville, FL, U.S.A.San Marco Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 19.95
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First. book.
Published by Frederick A. Stokes Co., New York 1899
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Thus. Red cloth, lettered and front cover elaborately decorated in gilt. Front cover and spine panel cloth faded to burgundy, gilt dulled, covers mildly soiled and patch of mild dampstaining to lower back cover. Minor surface loss to spine extremities, rubbed joints. Book plate mounted inside fr…ont cover, gift inscription inked on front flyleaf. viii,120 pp., illus. Size: 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. George T. Tobin (illustrator). Book.
More imagesPublished by Doubleday & Company, Inc, Garden City 1961
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. 1245p. Ex-library hardcover book in original cloth. Boards warped, tape stain at top of spine, and call number at bottom of spine. Stamp and card pocket inside. Otherwise a clean, tight copy in good reading condition.

Published by New York : Fordham University Press 1939
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.86
US$ 16.14 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 190 pages; Description: vii, 190 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: English literature --18th century --Bibliography. 1 Kg.
Published by Garden City, NY: [1961], Doubleday & Company 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.Alec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. xi, [1], 1245 double-column p.; 26.5 cm. Chronological chart of popes and world rulers, p. 1232-45. Nihil obstat and Imprimatur G blue cloth,lower edge chafed and dampstained. Thumb index tabs.

The Ninth Guest 8 x 10 Still 1934 Donald Cook, Genevieve Tobin, ultra rare!
Directed by Roy William Neill / Starring Donald Cook, Genevieve Tobin, Hardie Albrite, Edward Ellis, and Edwin Maxwell
Published by Columbia Pictures 1934
- Photo
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 18.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 13.22
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: VG+. C-10-22. A VG or better original release 8 x 10 still. This almost completely forgotten movie has one of the most famous plots in movie history. It was borrowed by Agatha Christie for her "Ten Little Indians", re-worked in the 1939 Boris Karloff movie "The Man They Could Not Hang" and borrowed by coun…tless other films, including the comedy "Murder by Death", which closely parallels the plot of this movie. Photographic Image.
Published by Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY
- Hardcover
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.Russ States
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good +. (1961), 1245pp, slight shelf wear to cover, slight soiling to pg edges.

Literature of Ancient Egypt : An Anthology of Stories, Instructions, Stelae, Autobiographies, and Poetry
Simpson, William Kelly (EDT); Ritner, Robert Kriech (TRN); Tobin, Vincent Arieh (TRN); Wente, Edward F. (TRN)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.56
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.46
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 3revised ed edition. 624 pages. 9.25x6.00x1.50 inches. In Stock.

Literature of Ancient Egypt : An Anthology of Stories, Instructions, Stelae, Autobiographies, and Poetry
Simpson, William Kelly (EDT); Ritner, Robert Kriech (TRN); Tobin, Vincent Arieh (TRN); Wente, Edward F. (TRN)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 31.40
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Robert Hale, London 1962
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.48
US$ 26.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. With 1245pp , and in very good condition , a most desireable reference work, with details of hundreds of noteable Catholics from the earliest times onwards . YHARDCOVER, NO DUST JACKET, NO MARKINGS, SPLENDID CONDITION, EXCELLENT VALUE.