Tolson Roger (26 results)

Take A Knee: Winning Plays For The Game of Life
Tolson, Dr. John; Staubach, Roger [Afterword]; Romo, Tony [Foreword];
- Softcover
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, U.S.A.Gulf Coast Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.51
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
paperback. Condition: Good.

Take A Knee: Winning Plays For The Game of Life
Tolson, Dr. John; Staubach, Roger [Afterword]; Romo, Tony [Foreword];
- Softcover
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, U.S.A.Your Online Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.51
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.86
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.86
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.86
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.07
US$ 7.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 2.83
US$ 13.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.

- Softcover
Seller: Greener Books, London, United KingdomGreener Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.93
US$ 21.32 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.

- Softcover
Seller: Barksdale Books, Almere, NetherlandsBarksdale Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.87
US$ 23.06 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Washburn Books, Pateley Bridge, United KingdomWashburn Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 8.93
US$ 27.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Card Covers With French Folds. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Thus. Selection of some of the most compelling art from the First World War from the collection of the Imperial War Museum. 64pp illustrated throughout with colour reproductions accompanied by details of each work. Minimal surface wear, otherwise near fine cop…y with no inscriptions. Size: 8.5" Tall x 7" Wide. Book.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: C P Books Limited, Oxted, United KingdomC P Books Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.73
US$ 28.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Card Cover with flaps. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Colour illustrations; 9.53 X 8.27 X 0.47 inches; 64 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Widney Manor Books, solihull, United KingdomWidney Manor Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.23
US$ 26.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. New book.

- Softcover
Seller: Widney Manor Books, solihull, United KingdomWidney Manor Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.23
US$ 26.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. New book.

Henry Moore - War and Utility (Imperial War Museum, London 2006)
MOORE, Henry ] Robert Crawford (foreword) David Mitchinson and Roger Tolson (essays)
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: David Bunnett Books, London, United KingdomDavid Bunnett Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 19.23
US$ 28.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SOFTCOVER. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. 4to in colour printed stiff card covers, 64pp, colour plates, etc . [CONDITION: NEW unmarked copy (merest hint of tanning to page-block edges) ] . __To see more of our Art Monographs etc type DbbARTIST in the Keywords search box . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.

- Softcover
Seller: Fireside Bookshop, Stroud, United KingdomFireside Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.73
US$ 33.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Parrot Books, Hemel Hempstead, United KingdomParrot Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 13.73
US$ 33.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine.
Published by London: Imperial War Museum, 2006. 2006
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, United KingdomCornell Books Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 13.73
US$ 19.93 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Near Fine. First edition (softcover). 8vo (25cm by 21cm), 64pp. Illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Original laminated card wrappers. This book is in very good condition. ISBN 1904897630.

- Softcover
Seller: George Longden, Macclesfield, United KingdomGeorge Longden
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 17.17
US$ 33.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Spine not creased. 245 x 210 mm. 64 pp. Published on the occasion of the exhibition of Moore's shelter drawings and other second world war work at the Imperial War Museum. This book based on "Henry Moore: War and Utility", published by The Henry Moore Foundation in 2001. Lavishly illustrated. A b…right, attractive copy. Book.
SHARED EXPERIENCE ART & WAR. Australia, Britian & Canada in the Second World War.
BRANDON,, Laura & STANLEY, Peter & TOLSON, Roger & WILKINS, Lola.
Published by Australian War Memorial, 2005. 2005
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.95
US$ 19.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
108pp. 4to. Original wrappers. Colour illustrations throughout. A near fine copy. First edition.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: David Bunnett Books, London, United KingdomDavid Bunnett Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.72
US$ 28.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SOFTCOVER. Condition: New. 1st Edition. Square 4to in colour printed stiff card covers, unpaginated, approx. 66pp, colour plates, etc . [CONDITION: NEW unread and unmarked copy ] . . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.

Henry Moore - War and Utility (Imperial War Museum, London 2006)
MOORE, Henry ] Robert Crawford (foreword) David Mitchinson and Roger Tolson (essays)
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: David Bunnett Books, London, United KingdomDavid Bunnett Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 24.72
US$ 28.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SOFTCOVER. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. 4to in colour printed stiff card covers, 64pp, colour plates, etc . [CONDITION: NEW unread and unmarked copy ] . __To see more of our Art Monographs etc type DbbARTIST in the Keywords search box . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.

SHARED EXPERIENCE. ART & WAR. Australia, Britain & Canada in the Second World War
Brandon, Laura; Stanley, Peter; Tolson, Roger; Wilkins, Lola
- Softcover
Seller: GfB, the Colchester Bookshop, Colchester, United KingdomGfB, the Colchester Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.72
US$ 28.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No jacket. Australian War Memorial, 2005. Paperback, 4to, 108pp, illust. A good copy. 0975190423/0.8au . (Please note that our condition gradings are stricter than those of Abebooks and many other sellers. There may therefore be a discrepancy between this description and its listed condition grad…ing) . (Please note that our condition gradings are stricter than those of Abebooks and many other sellers. There may therefore be a discrepancy between this description and its listed condition grading).

Published by Australian War Memorial; Canadian War Museum; Imperial War Museum 2005
- Softcover
Seller: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, AustraliaBook Grocer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.70
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Laura Brandon, Peter Stanley, Roger Tolson, Lola Wilkins, Australian War Memorial; Canadian War Museum; Imperial War Museum. Author: Laura Brandon, Peter Stanley, Roger Tolson, Lola WilkinsBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australian War Memorial; Canadian War Museum; Imperial War Museum, 2005Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No… dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: General wear and fraying; internal pages in very good conditionThis academic work chronicles the profound impact of the Second World War on the artistic output of Australia, Britain, and Canada. It uncovers how artists from these nations interpreted and documented the conflict, presenting a compelling visual record of shared human experience amidst global upheaval. The volume details the diverse ways in which war influenced various art forms, from official commissions to personal expressions, illustrating the cultural responses to an era-defining event. Through insightful analysis, it argues for the enduring power of art to reflect, shape, and preserve historical memory. Paperback.
More imagesShared Experience - Art & War - Australia, Britain and Canada in the Second World War (Canadian War Museum, Ottawa 8 May - 25 September 2005 and touring)
BRANDON, Laura and Peter Stanlet, Roger Tolson, Lola Wilkins
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: David Bunnett Books, London, United KingdomDavid Bunnett Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 52.19
US$ 33.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SOFTCOVER. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Extra Large 4to. in colour printed stiff card covers, 108pp on thick art paper, colour plates, etc . [CONDITION: A well preserved almost AS NEW very clean and tight unmarked copy (minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips, very faint tanning to leaves) ] . . . We always ship in STRON…G PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.
Shared Experience Art & War : Australia, Britain & Canada in the Second World War
Brandon, Laura; Stanley, Peter; Tolson, Roger; Wilkins, Lola
Published by Australian War Memorial 2005. ISBN 0975190423. 2005
Seller: Alexander Fax Booksellers, Mawson, AustraliaAlexander Fax Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.50
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
"Sales/posting to the USA suspended". Card covers, large quarto, 108pp, colour illust. Light wear to card edges; near fine. Catalogue of an exhibition of WWII art held at the Canadian War Museum, Ottawa, 8 May - 25 September 2005 ; Australian War Memorial, Canberra, 4 November 2005 - 26 February 2006 ; and the Imperial War Museu…m, London, 23 March - 25 June 2006.

Shared Experience Art & War : Australia, Britain and Canada in the Second World War
Brandon, Laura; Stanlet, Peter; Tolson, Roger; Wilkins, Lola
- Softcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 185.41
US$ 33.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good. Dust Jacket may NOT BE INCLUDED.CDs may be missing. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.