Tom Schuller (225 results)

The Benefits of Learning: The Impact of Education on Health, Family Life and Social Capital
Schuller, Tom, Preston, John, Hammond, Cathie, Brassett-Grundy, Angela, Bynner, John
- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.90
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

The Benefits of Learning : The Impact of Education on Health, Family Life and Social Capital
Bynner, John, Schuller, Tom, Brassett-Grundy, Angela, Preston, John, Hammond, Cathie
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.90
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 1.65
US$ 7.25 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.68
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, U.S.A.Goodwill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.01
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Signs of wear and consistent use.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.05
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.05
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.11
US$ 7.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.25
US$ 6.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.25
US$ 6.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.25
US$ 6.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.25
US$ 6.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.25
US$ 6.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. B format edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.25
US$ 6.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

The Benefits of Learning : The Impact of Education on Health, Family Life and Social Capital
Bynner, John, Schuller, Tom, Brassett-Grundy, Angela, Preston, John, Hammond, Cathie
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.25
US$ 6.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

The Benefits of Learning : The Impact of Education on Health, Family Life and Social Capital
Bynner, John, Schuller, Tom, Brassett-Grundy, Angela, Preston, John, Hammond, Cathie
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.25
US$ 6.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.25
US$ 6.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by National Institute of Adult Continuing Education 01/09/2009 2009
- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.64
US$ 9.31 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

Language: English
Published by Institute of Education Press (IOE Press) 2011
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.42
US$ 6.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.17
US$ 7.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.31
US$ 7.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Ltd, United Kingdom, London 2004
- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.67
US$ 7.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. How do education and learning really impact on people's lives? The Benefits of Learning is a detailed, systematic and vivid account of the impact of formal and informal education on people's lives. Based on extended interviews with adults of all ages, it shows how learning affects their health, f…amily lives and participation in civic life, revealing the downsides of education as well as the benefits. At a time when education is in danger of being narrowly regarded as an instrument of economic growth, this study covers: * the interaction between learning and people's physical and psychological well-being * the way learning impacts on family life and communication between generations * the effect on people's ability and motivation to take part in civic and community life. Packed with detail from adults' own accounts of their lives, the book reveals how learning enables people to sustain themselves and their communities in the face of daily stresses and strains, as well as sometimes transforming their lives. The book opens up new avenues for debate. It is a valuable resource for education researchers and of particular interest to education policy makers, adult education practitioners, health educators and postgraduate students in education. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 1.37
US$ 14.19 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

- Softcover
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United KingdomAwesomeBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.84
US$ 5.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The Paula Principle: how and why women work below their level of competence This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly bee…n well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 6.63
US$ 11.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: as new. Wie neu/Like new.
Language: English
Published by Harper Collins, London 1991
- Hardcover
Seller: valley books, Holton, United Kingdomvalley books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 6.87
US$ 12.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. as new 198pp.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.31
US$ 4.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.69
US$ 7.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.84
US$ 9.31 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2.91
US$ 18.39 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 307 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm:… 475.