Tombs David (238 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.26
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.36
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 3.44
US$ 18.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9781412…948050.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.99
US$ 18.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9781412948050.

- Hardcover
Seller: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, U.S.A.Windows Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover, no dust jacket. Ex-library. Boards are edge worn and scuffed. 493 pages. 493 pp.

Images of Christ: Ancient and Modern (Roehampton Institute London Papers, 2)
Porter, Stanley E. [Editor]; Hayes, Michael A. [Editor]; Tombs, David [Editor];
- Softcover
Seller: beneton, Millsboro, U.S.A.beneton
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.98
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good.

Language: English
Published by Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie 1997
- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 7.93
US$ 18.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:1850758123.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2024
Series: Rape Culture, Religion and the Bible, Book 3 of 17. Book 3 of 17 - Rape Culture, Religion and the Bible
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.53
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2024
Series: Rape Culture, Religion and the Bible, Book 3 of 17. Book 3 of 17 - Rape Culture, Religion and the Bible
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 28.18
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Images of Christ: Ancient and Modern (Roehampton Institute London Papers, 2)
Porter, Stanley E. [Editor]; Hayes, Michael A. [Editor]; Tombs, David [Editor];
- Softcover
Seller: Book Lover's Warehouse, Johnson City, U.S.A.Book Lover's Warehouse
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 29.00
US$ 4.82 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. There is very little shelf wear.

Religion and Sexuality [Studies in Theology and Sexuality, 2; Roehampton Institute London Papers, 4]
- Softcover
Seller: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, U.S.A.Windows Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 27.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Very good, laminated wrappers. 438 pp.

Images of Christ: Ancient and Modern (Roehampton Institute London Papers, 2)
Porter, Stanley E. [Editor]; Hayes, Michael A. [Editor]; Tombs, David [Editor];
- Softcover
Seller: Book Lover's Warehouse, Johnson City, U.S.A.Book Lover's Warehouse
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 29.97
US$ 4.82 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. This is an ex-library book with the usual stamps and markings. There is very little shelf wear. The spine remains free of creasing.The pages of this book are clean and unmarked. FAST SHIPPING & FREE TRACKING.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 10/7/2024 2024
Series: Rape Culture, Religion and the Bible, Book 3 of 17. Book 3 of 17 - Rape Culture, Religion and the Bible
- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.16
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Crucifixion of Jesus: Torture, Sexual Abuse, and the Scandal of the Cross. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 29.14
US$ 9.32 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.

- Hardcover
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 4.73
US$ 33.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. New and unused, but has minor shelfwear and denting/scratching to dust jacket.

Language: English
Published by Taylor and Francis Ltd, GB 2024
Series: Rape Culture, Religion and the Bible, Book 3 of 17. Book 3 of 17 - Rape Culture, Religion and the Bible
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.44
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Roman crucifixions sought to degrade and dehumanise their victims in ways that destroyed their dignity and stigmatised their memory. Paul speaks of the cross as a 'scandal' or 'stumbling block', but the significance of this language has never been explored in terms of sexual violence. The Crucifixion o…f Jesus examines crucifixion as a form of torture, state terror, and sexual abuse. It reads recent accounts of torture alongside the presentation of crucifixion in the Passion narratives and other Greek and Roman sources.Outlining compelling reasons for viewing Jesus as a victim of sexual abuse, it examines why this unsettling aspect of the narrative has remained 'hidden in plain sight' for so long, and what place it might have in discussions of rape culture past and present. It also asks whether other acts of sexual violence and rape might have happened during the mockery in the praetorium, or even on the cross itself. It argues that although the acknowledgement of this 'unspeakable violence' is deeply disturbing, breaking the silence can nonetheless have constructive consequences. In addition to offering a more historical understanding of crucifixion, this book illuminates positive new aspects of resurrection, making it a probing read for scholars of biblical studies and for those interested in the interplay of religion and violence.

- Softcover
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.93
US$ 33.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Light wear & fading to softcover. Minor bumps to corners. Foxed textblock edge. Creasing to page corners. Content is very good & clean.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2024
Series: Rape Culture, Religion and the Bible, Book 3 of 17. Book 3 of 17 - Rape Culture, Religion and the Bible
- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.46
US$ 8.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pages cm.

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 33.91
US$ 9.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.

When Did We See You Naked? : Jesus As a Victim of Sexual Abuse
Reaves, Jayme R. (EDT); Tombs, David (EDT); Figueroa, Rocio (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.12
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 18.77
US$ 19.01 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

Language: English
Published by Brill 2003
Series: Religion in the Americas, Book 8 of 7. Book 8 of 7 - Religion in the Americas
- Softcover
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 44.26
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 26.75
US$ 18.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9780567044600.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 26.75
US$ 18.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9780567044600.

Language: English
Published by BRILL 2003
Series: Religion in the Americas, Book 8 of 7. Book 8 of 7 - Religion in the Americas
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 44.56
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by Brill 2003
Series: Religion in the Americas, Book 8 of 7. Book 8 of 7 - Religion in the Americas
- Softcover
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, U.S.A.Textbooks_Source
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 40.73
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).

Language: English
Published by Brill 2003
Series: Religion in the Americas, Book 8 of 7. Book 8 of 7 - Religion in the Americas
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 44.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Group 2015
Series: Key Ideas in Criminology, Book 9 of 17. Book 9 of 17 - Key Ideas in Criminology
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.93
US$ 6.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2024
Series: Rape Culture, Religion and the Bible, Book 3 of 17. Book 3 of 17 - Rape Culture, Religion and the Bible
- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.75
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pages cm.

Language: English
Published by Sheffield Academic Press, United Kingdom 2001
- Hardcover
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United KingdomPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 32.96
US$ 15.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardback. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. hardback, octavo, a near fine tightly bound copy in a near fine dust wrapper, the text remains clean and unmarked, 493pp.