Torbert Donald (12 results)
Language: English
Published by The University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis 1958
- Softcover
Seller: G.J. Askins Bookseller, New Lebanon, NY, U.S.A.G.J. Askins Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 62 page center stapled paperback with illustrations. A part of The History of the Arts in Minnesota, edited by Willam Van O'Connor. No flaws - unmarked, tight and clean.

Language: English
Published by Minneapolis Planning Committee, Minneapolis 1969
- Softcover
Seller: Chris Duggan, Bookseller, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Chris Duggan, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition.
Published by University Of Minnesota 1958
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, U.S.A.James Cummings, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition.
Published by Minneapolis City Planning Commission, 1969
- Softcover
Seller: Plum Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Plum Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Paperback,NO highlighting or notes, has normal slight wear to edges and corners; otherwise, a tight, clean copy. INV#J-33.
Published by University of Minnesota Press 1958
- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.03
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good.
Published by Minneapolis Planning Commission 1969
- Softcover
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 2.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Oversize Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Ink number to top of front cover.

Published by University of Minnesota 1958
- Softcover
Seller: Leahi Books, Olalla, WA, U.S.A.Leahi Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. A Century of Art and Architecture in Minnesota Donald Torbert University of Minnesota 1958 PB, thin brochure, 62 pages, NEAR FINE, some pencil writing on cover (now erased) has left an impression, otherwise text clean and unmarked, no chips, no tears, no soiling.
Published by University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis 1958
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: By Books Alone, Woodstock, NY, U.S.A.By Books Alone
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original Printed Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. First Edition.
A History of the Arts in Minnesota. Music and Theater, by John K. Sherman; Books and Authors, by Grace L. Nute; Art and Architecture, by Donald R. Torbert
O'CONNOR, WILLIAM (Editor); SHERMAN, JOHN K.; NUTE, GRACE LEE; TORBERT, DONALD R.
Language: English
Published by University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis 1958
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Black Letter Books, LLC., Stillwater, MN, U.S.A.Black Letter Books, LLC.
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. First Edition. SIGNED on the front endpaper by all three contributing authors. 8vo, 62pp. Illustrated in black & white. Hardcover, bound in original cloth with dustjacket. In very good condition. A clean, tight, copy. No markings other than the authors' inscriptions. The… dustjacket is price-clipped, with some wear and rubbing to edges and a small hole in the spine, but remains reasonably attractive in a new clear Mylar wrapper. A nice copy overall. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Minneapolis Institute of Arts 1958
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cambridge Books, Cambridge, MN, U.S.A.Cambridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 36.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 64 unnumbered pages : illustrations ; 26 cm. The title continued: " organized by the Minneapolis Institue of Arts as a contribution to the Minnesota Statehood Centennial for showings at the Minneapolis Institute of Arts, Rochester Art Center, Winona County Art Committee, the Saint Paul G…allery and School of Art, Tweed Gallery of the University of Minnesota, Duluth Branch." This copy in remarkably nice condition, with several Liebling photographs on the cover. Rare. Jerome Liebling, Photographer (illustrator).
A Century of Minnesota Architecture
Torbert, Donald R., selection and text; photographs by Jerome Liebling
Published by The Minneapolis Society of Fine Arts, Minneapolis 1958
- Softcover
Seller: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A
Contact seller3-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fine Condition. Organized by The Minneapolis Institute of Arts as a contribution to the Minnesota Satehood Centennial. Illustrated throughout in black-and-white. Bound in publisher's original black-and-white photograph illustrated wrappers.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.71
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 64 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.15 inches. In Stock.